What began in 1972 as a relatively small open air festival in the courtyard of Moers Castle quickly evolved into a major international event in contemporary improvised music. Now as ever, the moers festival stands for the willingness to take risks and the courage to explore new territory, thus making it a reliable sources of non-mainstream musical discoveries.

In 2014 the festival could finally turn its back on provisional venues and move into its very own festival hall.


Search the archive:   
2016

2016

13.5.2016

Carolin Pook “pezzettino 8“ (us, de, il, jp, fr, es, at, sk, is)
Carolin Pook_vl, dr, cond, Hannah Weirich_vl, Yael Barolsky_vl, Sabine Akiko Ahrendt_vl, Lola Rubio_vl, Irene Kepl_vl, Zuzana Leharová_vl, Una Sveinbjarnardóttir_vl

Sam Amidon (us)
Sam Amidon_voc, git

Jóhann Jóhannsson “End Of Summer – live” (is, us)
Hildur Ingveldardóttir Gudnadóttir_cello, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe_git, voc, perc

No BS! Brass Band (us)
Reggie Pace_tb, Bryan Hooten_tb, John Hulley_tb, Reggie Chapman_tb, Dillard Watt_tb, Sam Koff_tp, Marcus Tenney_tp, Taylor Barnett_tp, Rob Quallich_tp, David Hood_sax, Stefan Demetriadis_tuba, Lance Koehler_dr

 

14.5.2016

Subway Jazz Orchestra (de)
Tobias Wember - comp, cond, Pascal Bartocsak_sax, Johannes Ludwig_sax, Stefan Karl Schmid_sax, Jens Böckamp_sax, Heiko Bidmon_sax, Janning Trumann_tb, Raphael Klemm_tb, Tim Hepburn_tb, Jan Schreiner_btrb, Matthias Schwengler_tp, Bastian Stein_tp, Christian Mehler_tp, Lennart Schnitzler_tp, Philipp Brämswig_git, Sebastian Scobel_p, David Helm_b, Thomas Sauerborn_dr

Kaja Draksler & Susana Santos Silva (si, pt)
Kaja Draksler_p, Susana Santos Silva_tp, fliscorne

Maja Osojnik & Patrick Wurzwallner “Let Them Grow“ (si, at)
Maja Osojnik_voc, live sampling, dj-cd player and other lo-fi electronics | Patrick
Wurzwallner_dr | Christina Bauer_sound engineering

Jeremy Flower “The Real Me” (us, de)
Carla Kihlstedt_voc, vl, Jeremy Flower_git, Jon Evans_b, Matthias Bossi_dr, Eliot Krimsky_keys & EOS Chamber Orchestra: Roland Meschede_fl, Kristof Dömötör_bcl, Christian Weidner_sax, Chris Weddle_French horn, Matthias Schuller_tb, Till Künkler_tb, Maja Kwiatkowska_violin, Lea Strecker_viola, Tom Verbeke_cello, Mateusz Kwiatkowski_cello, Susanne Blumenthal_musikalische Leitung

Harold López-Nussa Trio (cu)
Harold López-Nussa_p, Yasser Morejon Pino_b, Ruy Adrian López-Nussa_dr

Harriet Tubman & Cassandra Wilson present “Black Sun” (us)
Cassandra Wilson_voc, Brandon Ross_git, Melvin Gibbs_b, J.T. Lewis_dr 

 

15.5.2016

Tim Isfort “Zapptet“ (de, nz, us)
Hayden Chisholm_sax, Silke Eberhard_sax, Jan Klare_sax, Angelika Niescier_sax, Thorsten Töpp_git, Michael Vatcher_dr, Tim Isfort_b, comp 

The Liz "Book of Birds" (us, de)
Liz Kosack_keys, Liz Allbee_amplified tp, Korhan "Liz" Erel_computer, controllers

Medusa Beats (fr, se, de)
Benoit Delbecq_keys, Petter Eldh_b, Jonas Burgwinkel_dr

David Virelles “Mbókò“ (cu, us)
David Virelles_p, Thomas Morgan_b, Eric McPherson_dr, Román Díaz_perc, voc

Warped Dreamer (be, no)
Arve Henriksen_tp, elec, Stian Westerhus_git, elec, Jozef Dumoulin_fender rhodes, elec, Teun Verbruggen_dr, elec

Dawn Of Midi (in, ma, pk)
Amino Belyamani_p, Aakaash Israni_b, Qasim Naqvi_dr

Moon Hooch (us)
Mike Wilbur_sax, Wenzl McGowen_sax, James Muschler_dr

 

16.5.2016

Lisbon Underground Music Ensemble (pt)
Marco Barroso_p, comp, musical director, Manuel Luís Cochofel_fl, Paulo Gaspar_cl, Ricardo Toscana_sax, João Pedro Silva_sax, José Menezes_sax, Elmano Coelho_sax, Jorge Almeida_tp, Gonçalo Marques_tp, Pedro Monteiro_tp, Ruben Santos_tb, Eduardo Lála_tb, Pedro Canhoto_tb, Miguel Amado_b, Vicky Marques_dr 

The Liz "Book of Birds" (us, de)
Liz Kosack_keys, Liz Allbee_amplified tp, Korhan "Liz" Erel_computer, controllers 

Medusa Beats (fr, se, de)
Benoit Delbecq_keys, Petter Eldh_b, Jonas Burgwinkel_dr

Becca Stevens & Jacob Collier (us, gb)
Becca Stevens_voc, git, Jacob Collier_voc, p, git

 

morning sessions

Kurator: Jan Klare

Samstag, 14. Mai

Liz Kosack_keys, Natalie Sandtorv_voc, Louis Rastig_p, Simon Camatta_dr

Finn Loxbo_ac guit, Korhan Erel_computer, controllers, Ole Mofjell_dr, Silke Eberhard_sax, Achim Zepezauer_elec

Michael Vatcher_dr, Harold López-Nussa_p, Alexander Morsey_b

Angelika Niscier_sax, Ruy Adrian López-Nussa_dr, Yasser Morejon Pino_b

Irene Kepl_vl, Liz Allbee_tp, Thorsten Töpp_guit/elec

Sonntag 14. Mai

Anna Högberg_sax, Ole Mofjell_dr, Thorsten Töpp_guit, Louis Rastig_p

Kaja Draksler_p, Susana Santos Silva_tp, Silke Eberhard_sax, Finn Loxbo_guit

Mascha Corman_voc, Irene Kepl_vl, Carolin Pook_vl, Meinrad Kneer_b

Johannes Ludwig_sax, Janning Trumann_tb, Julius Gabriel_sax, Simon Camatta_dr, Thomas Sauerborn_dr, David Helm_b, Mike Wilbur_sax, Wenzl McGowen, sax, James Muschler_sax

Becca Stevens_voc, guit, Jacob Collier_voc, guit

Montag, 16. Mai

Michael Vatcher_dr, Meinrad Kneer_b, Elisabeth Fügemann_cello

Angelika Niescier_sax, Kaja Draksler_p, Natalie Sandtorv_voc,

Florian Walter_sax, Nicola Hein_guit, Meinrad Kneer_b, Jan Klare_sax

Zuzana Leharová_vl, Ole Mofjell_dr, Thorsten Töpp_guit/elec

Irene Kepl_vl, Mascha Corman_voc, Achim Zepezauer_elec, Elisabeth Fügemann_cello

 

Solokonzerte in der Stadtkirche

Samstag, 14. Mai, 13:30 Uhr
Hildur Ingveldardóttir Gudnadóttir (is)_cello

Sonntag, 15. Mai, 13:30 Uhr
Stian Westerhus (no)_guit

Montag, 16. Mai, 13:30 Uhr

Tim Isfort (de)_b

 

night sessions @ Röhre

Freitag, 13. Mai 

Schnellertollermeier (ch)
Andi Schnellmann_b | Manuel Troller_git | David Meier_dr

Samstag, 14. Mai

Not On The Guest List (no)
Natalie Sandtorv_voc, gongs| Ole Mofjell_dr, gongs

Sonntag, 15. Mai

Doglife (se)
Anna Högberg_sax | Finn Loxbo_b | Mårten Magnefors_dr

Kurator: Louis Rastig

 
2015

2015

22.5.2015

Hayden Chisholm & Lucerne Jazz Orchestra (nz, ch)
Hayden Chisholm_sax, David Grottschreiber_cond, David Blaser_tp, Mats Spillmann_tp, Martial In-Albon_tp, Aurel Nowak_tp, Lukas Wyss_tb, Lou Lecaudey_tb, Silvio Cadotsch_tb, Lukas Wirz_tb, Florian Egli_sax, Tobias Meier_sax, Rafael Schilt_sax, Tobias Pfister_sax, Fausto Sierakowski_sax, Samuel Leipold_git, Luzius Schuler_p, Lukas Traxel_b, Jonas Ruther_dr

The Nest (de)
Christoph Clöser_sax, Thomas Mahmoud_voc, effects, Gerald Mandl_b, effects, Tycho Schottelius_synth

Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld (us, ca)
Colin Stetson_sax, Sarah Neufeld_viol

The Jones Family Singers (us)
Bishop Fred A. Jones, Sr._Patriarch Vocals, First Lady Sarah Jones_Matriarch Vocals, Alexis Jones_Lead Vocals, Fred Jones, Jr._git, voc, Musical Director, Theresa Jones_voc, Velma Davis_voc, Ernestine Ray_voc, Sabrina Freeman_voc, Kenneth Freeman_b, Matthew Hudlin_dr

23.5.2015

Eve Risser “White Desert Orchestra“ (fr)
Sylvaine Hélary_fl, Antonin-Tri Hoang_sax, cl, Benjamin Dousteyssier_sax, Sophie Bernado_fg, Eivind Lønning_tp, Fidel Fourneyron_tb, Julien Desprez_git, Eve Risser_p, comp, Fanny Lasfargues_b, Sylvain Darrifourcq_dr

sPacemoNkey (no)
Morten Qvenild_p, elec Gard Nilssen_dr, elec

Pulverize the Sound (us)
Peter Evans_tp, Tim Dahl_b, Max Jaffe_dr

Michael Mantler "The Jazz Composer’s Orchestra Update" feat. Nouvelle Cuisine Big Band cond. by Christoph Cech (de, ch, us, se, at)
Michael Mantler_tp, Bjarne Roupé_git, David Helbock_p, Harry Sokal_sax, Wolfgang Puschnig_sax, fl, Christoph Cech_cond
Bernhard Nolf, Martin Ohrwalder_tp, Reinhard Zmölnig, Hans Peter Manser_french horns, Peter Nickel_tb, Florian Heigl_btb, Alexander Rindberger_tuba, Fabian Rucker, Vincent Pongracz, Christian Kronreif, Manfred Balasch, Florian Fennes_reeds, Tibor Kövesdi, Manuel Mayr, Lukas Kranzelbinder_b, Lukas Knöfler_dr
Radio String Quartet: Bernie Mallinger, Igmar Jenner_viol, Cynthia Liao_viola, Sophie Abraham_cello

Stetson/Dunn/Fox (us)
Colin Stetson_sax, Trevor Dunn_b, Greg Fox_dr

The Baylor Project (us)
Jean Baylor_voc, Marcus Baylor_dr, Eric Reed_p, Dezron Douglas_b, Keith Loftis_sax

24.5.2015

Sara McDonald (us) & Quartett Metamorphose (de) & Big Band der Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln (de)
Sara McDonald_voc, comp
& Quartett Metamorphose
Andria Chang_viol, Anna Neubert_viol, Adria Gorrias_viola, François-Marie Lhuissier_cello
& Big Band der Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln
Max Seibert, Julius Erdmann, Marie Tjong-Ayong, Kim Unger_tp, Moritz Wesp, Tobias Herzog, Clemens Gottwald_tb, Max Steffan btb, Pascal Bartoszak, Fabian Dudek, Sven Ziebarth, Yaroslav Likhachev, Theresia Philipp_sax, Ian Alexander Griffith_g, Felix Hauptmann_p, Alex Linster_b, Leif Berger_dr

Ziad Rajab Trio (sy, nz, gr)
Ziad Rajab_oud, James Wylie_sax, Kostas Anastasiadis_dr

Mikko Innanen 10+ (fi)
Mikko Innanen_sax, Jussi Kannaste_sax, Pauli Lyytinen_sax, Jukka Eskola_tp, Verneri Pohjola_tp, Jari Hongisto_tb, Juho Viljanen_tb, Seppo Kantonen_p, Ville Herrala_b, Eero Tikkanen_b, Joonas Riippa_dr, Mika Kallio_dr

Eivind Opsvik Overseas (no, us)
Tony Malaby_sax, Brandon Seabrook_git, Jacob Sacks_p, Eivind Opsvik_b, Flin Van Hemmen_dr

Colin Stetson „Sorrow, a reimagining of Gorecki's 3rd Symphony” (us, ca, is)
Megan Stetson_voc, Colin Stetson_sax, bcl, Matt Bauder_sax, cl, Daniel Bennet_sax, cl, Sarah Neufeld_viol, Rebecca Foon_cello, Gyda Valtysdottir_cello, Justin Walter_EVI, keys, Grey MacMurray_git, Ryan Ferreira_git, Jeremy Gara_synth, git, Greg Fox_dr

25.5.2015

Trondheim Jazz Orchestra feat. Olav Mjelva & Sofia Jernberg (no, se)
Sofia Jernberg_voc, Olav Luksengård Mjelva_fiddle, Kari Rønnekleiv_viol, viola, Lene Grenager_cello, Eirik Hegdal_sax, cl, Espen Reinertsen_sax, bcl, Eivind Lønning_tp, Alexander Zethson_p, Frans Petter Eldh_b, Jens Linell_perc, Tor Haugerud_perc

Frank Gratkowski "Z-Country Paradise" (de, fi, rs)
Jelena Kuljic_voc, Frank Gratkowski_sax, bcl, Kalle Kalima_git, Oliver Potratz_b, Christian Marien_dr

Colin Stetson (us)
Colin Stetson_sax

Bassekou Kouyaté (ml)
Bassekou Kouyaté_ngoni, Aminata Sacko_voc, Mamadou Kouyaté_ngoni bass, Moustafa Kouyaté_ngoni ba, Mahamadou Tounkara_yabara, tama, Abou Sissoko_ngoni medium, Moctar Kouyaté_calebasse

 

the night:

RocketNumberNine (gb)
Ben Page_keys, synth, Tom Page_dr

Born in Flamez (de)

Dean Blunt (gb)

night sessions @ Röhre

Freitag, 22. Mai 

Zodiak Trio
John-Dennis Renken_trp, elec | Andreas Wahl_git | Bernd Oezsevim_dr

Samstag, 23. Mai

In Bed With
Julien Desprez_git | Kit Downes_keys | Sylvain Darrifourcq_dr

Sonntag, 24. Mai

Roman Babik Urban Wedding Band
Roman Babik_p | Dimitrij Markitantov_sax | Bodek Janke_dr, perc | Martin Gjakonovski_b

Kurator: John-Dennis Renken

morning sessions

Saturday, Sunday, Monday, May  23rd, 24th and 25th

 

 
2014

2014

6.6.2014

Sebastian Gramss‘ BASSMASSE (de, us, it, no, mx, ch)
Rodrigo López Klingenfuss_cond, Sebastian Gramss, Mark Dresser, Dieter Manderscheid_solo bass
Reza Askari-Motlagh, Stefan Berger, Dietmar Fuhr, Volker Heinze, David Helm, Constantin Herzog, Jakob Kühnemann, André Nendza, Joscha Oetz, Christian Ramond, Stefan Schönegg, Nicolai Amrehn, David Andres, Alexander Dawo, Matthias Debus, Svenja Doeinck, Hendrika Entzian, Johannes Frisch, Elisabeth Fügemann, Lelio Giannetto, Florian Herzog, Lukas Keller, Bernd Keul, Alexander Linster, Robert Lucaciu, Johannes Nebel, Conrad Noll, Johannes North, Matthias Nowak, Ulla Oster, Daniela Petry, David Sánchez García, Sebastian Schaffmeister, Stefan Scheib, Jörg Spix, Daniel Studer, Christian Meaas Svendsen, Jan Tengeler, Georg Wolf, Moritz Götzen, Kenn Hartwig_b

Marc Ribot “Protest Songs“ (us)
Marc Ribot_git

Han Bennink & Oscar Jan Hoogland (nl)
Han Bennink_dr, Oscar Jan Hoogland_p

Ricky-Tick Big Band & Julkinen Sana (fi)
Valtteri Laurell Pöyhönen_cond, p, Paleface_rap, Redrama_rap, Tommy Lindgren_rap, Jukka Eskola_tp, Mikko Karjalainen_tp, Kalevi Louhivuori_tp, Jose Mäenpää_tp, Antti Hermaja_tb, Kasperi Sarikoski_tb, Jay Kortehisto_tb, Juho Viljanen_btb, Ari Jokelainen_sax, Petri Puolitaival_sax, fl, Antti Hynninen_sax, fl, Ville Vannemaa_sax, Linda Fredriksson_sax, Antti Lötjönen_b, Sami Koskela_perc, Jaska Lukkarinen_dr

7.6.2014

Paal Nilssen-Love “Large Unit“ (no)
Thomas Johansson_tp, Mats Äleklint_tb, Børre Mølstad_tuba, Kasper Værnes_sax, Klaus Holm_sax, Lasse Marhaug_elec, Ketil Gutvik_git, Jon Rune Strøm_b, Christian Meaas Svendsen_b, Andreas Wildhagen_dr, Paal Nilssen-Love_dr

Joey Baron & Robyn Schulkowsky (us, de)
Joey Baron_dr, perc, Robyn Schulkowsky_dr, perc

Jean Louis (fr)
Aymeric Avice_tp, Joachim Florent_b, Francesco Pastacaldi_dr

Orchestre National de Jazz Olivier Benoit (fr)
Olivier Benoit_cond, git, Fabrice Martinez_tp, Fidel Fourneyron_tb, Hugues Mayot_sax, Alexandra Grimal_sax, Jean Dousteyssier_sax, Théo Ceccaldi_viol, sax, Sophie Agnel_p, Paul Brousseau_elec, Bruno Chevillon_b, Eric Echampard_dr

Sjur Miljeteig Group (no)
Sjur Miljeteig_tp, elec, Marte Eberson_keys, Øystein Skar_keys, Olav Torget_git, Per Oddvar Johansen_dr, elec

The Sun Ra Arkestra (us)
Marshall Allen_sax, fl, director, Tara Middleton_voc, KNoel Scott_voc, sax, James Stuart_sax, Danny Ray Thompson_sax, Cecil Brooks_tp, Dave Davis_tb, Vincent Chancey_flugelhorn, Hotep_git, Farid Barron_p, Tyler Mitchell_b, Stanley Morgan_perc, Elson Nascimento_perc, Wayne Anthony Smith Jr._dr

8.6.2014

Julia Hülsmann with Theo Bleckmann, Hayden Chisholm, Moritz Baumgärtner (de, us)
Julia Hülsmann_p, Theo Bleckmann_voc, Hayden Chisholm_sax, Moritz Baumgärtner_dr

Jaki Liebezeit & Marcus Schmickler (de)
Jaki Liebezeit_dr, Marcus Schmickler_elec

Ideal Bread with Josh Sinton, Kirk Knuffke, Tomas Fujiwara a.o. (us)
Josh Sinton_sax, Kirk Knuffke_cornet, Adam Hopkins_b, Tomas Fujiwara_dr

The Gravity Band with Fred Frith a.o. (us)
Fred Frith_cond, git, b, Kaethe Hostetter_viol, Kasey Knudsen_sax, Aaron Novik_cl, Marië Abe_acc, Jon Leidecker_samples, Dominique Leone_p, keys, Ava Mendoza_git, Lisa Mezzacappa_b, Jordan Glenn_dr, William Winant_perc, Myles Boisen_sound

Arto Lindsay & Paal Nilssen-Love (br, no)
Arto Lindsay_voc, git, Paal Nilssen-Love_dr

Letieres Leite & Orkestra Rumpilezz (br)
Letieres Leite_sax, fl, Rowney Scott_sax, fl, Leonardo Rocha_sax_fl, Andrè Becker_sax, fl, Paulinho Andrade_sax, fl, Joatan Nascimento_tp, flh, Guiga Scott_tp, flh, João Teoria_tp, flh, Rudney Machado_tp, flh, Hugo Santos_tb, Vanilson Lemos_tb, Juracy Machado_tb, Vinicius Feitas_sax, Erison Moreira_tuba, Adailson Rodrigues_btb, Gabi Guedes_perc, Icaro Sá_perc, Ricardo Braga_perc, Kaina do Jeje_Perc, Wallace Alves_perc

9.6.2014

Avi Lebovich Orchestra (il)
Avi Lebovich_cond, tb, Arthur Krasnobaev_tp, Dan Varon_tp, Yair Slutzki_tb, Yaron Ouzana_tb, Amit Friedman_sax, Alon Farber_sax, Tal Varon_sax, Yuval Tabachnik_sax, Yonatan Albalak_git, Mickey Warshai_b, Ron Almog_dr

Johanna Borchert “Wayside Wayfarer“ (de, us)
Johanna Borchert_p, voc, Fred Frith_git, Shazhad Ismaily_b, Julian Sartorius_dr

Ava Mendoza “Unnatural Ways“ (us)
Ava Mendoza_git, voc, Tim Dahl_b, Nick Podgurski_dr, Guest: Dominique Leone_keys

Mostly Other People Do The Killing “Red Hot” (us)
Steven Bernstein_tp, Jon Irabagon_sax, Dave Taylor_btb, Ron Stabinsky_p, Brandon Seabrook_ banjo, Moppa Elliot_b, Kevin Shea_dr

 

morning sessions

Curator: Jan Klare

7.6.2014

Thomas Johansson_tp (Paal Nilssen-Love "Large Unit"), Kasperi Sarikoski_tb (Ricky-Tick Big Band), Johanna Borchert_p (Wayside Wayfarer), Sebastian Gramss_b (BASSMASSE), Elisabeth Flunger_perc

Ketil Gutvik_git (Paal Nilssen-Love "Large Unit"), Carl Ludwig Hübsch_tb, Achim Tang_b, Wilbert de Joode_b, Fabian Jung_dr, Achim Kämper_electronics

Klaus Holm_sax (Paal Nilssen-Love "Large Unit"), Oscar Jan Hoogland_p (Bennink/ Hoogland), Christian Meaas Svendsen_b (Paal Nilssen-Love "Large Unit"), Erhard Hirt_git, electronics, Jim Campbell_electronics, Claus van Bebber_turntables

Ville Vannemaa_sax (Ricky-Tick Big Band), Helmut Buntjer_tb, Jonathan Albalak_git (Avi Lebovich Orchestra), Achim Tang_b, Fabian Jung_dr

Tommy Lindgren_rap (Julkinen Sana), Yair Slutzki_tb (Avi Lebovich Orchestra), Valtteri L. Pöyhönen_git, p (Ricky-Tick Big Band), Jon Rune Strøm_b (Paal Nilssen-Love "Large Unit"), Ron Almog_dr (Avi Lebovich Orchestra), Claus van Bebber_turntables

Georg Wissel_sax, Shazhad Ismaily_b (Wayside Wayfarer), Andreas Wildhagen_dr (Paal Nilssen-Love "Large Unit"), Achim Kämper_electronics

8.6.2014

Thomas Johansson_tp (Paal Nilssen-Love “Large Unit“), Yair Slutzki_tb (Avi Lebovich Orchestra), Børre Mølstad_tuba (Paal Nilssen-Love “Large Unit“), Sebastian Gramss_b, Claus van Bebber_turntables

Kaethe Hostetter_viol (The Gravity Band), Johanna Borchert_p (Wayside Wayfarer), Erhard Hirt_git, electronics, Wilbert de Joode_b, Achim Kämper_electronics

Florian Walter_sax, Ava Mendoza_ git, voc (Ava Mendoza „Unnatural Ways“), Shazhad Ismaily_b (Wayside Wayfarer), Jordan Glenn_dr (The Gravity Band)

Sjur Miljeteig_tp (Sjur Miljeteig Group), Klaus Holm_sax (Paal Nilssen-Love “Large Unit“), Jonathan Albalak_git (Avi Lebovich Orchestra), Mickey Warshai_b (Avi Lebovich Orchestra), Nick Podgurski_dr (Ava Mendoza „Unnatural Ways“), Ron Almog_dr (Avi Lebovich Orchestra), Jim Campbell_electronics

Kaethe Hostetter_viol (The Gravity Band), Marie Abe_acc (The Gravity Band), Moppa Elliot_b (Mostly Other People Do The Killing "Red Hot"), Lisa Mezzacappa_b (The Gravity Band), Nick Podgurski_dr (Ava Mendoza "Unnatural Ways"), Claus van Bebber_turntables

Sjur Miljeteig_tp (Sjur Miljeteig Group), Alon Farber_sax (Avi Lebovich Orchestra), Kasey Knudsen_sax (The Gravity Band), Ron Stabinsky_p (Mostly Other People Do The Killing "Red Hot"), Tim Dahl_b (Ava Mendoza "Unnatural Ways"), William Winant_perc (The Gravity Band), Per Oddvar Johansen_dr (Sjur Miljeteig Group)

9.6.2014

Kirk Knuffke_tp (Ideal Bread), Josh Sinton_sax (Ideal Bread), Wilbert de Joode_b, William Winant_perc (The Gravity Band), Achim Kämper_electronics

Florian Walter_sax, Adam Hopkins_b (Ideal Bread), Nick Podgurski_dr (Ava Mendoza "Unnatural Ways"), Claus van Bebber_turntables

Kaethe Hostetter_vl (The Gravity Band), Kasey Knudsen_sax (The Gravity Band), Josh Sinton_sax (Ideal Bread), Tim Dahl_b (Ava Mendoza "Unnatural Ways")

Fred Frith_git (The Gravity Band), Wilbert de Joode_b, Jordan Glenn_dr (The Gravity Band), Jim Campbell_electronics

Florian Walter_sax, Marie Abe_acc (The Gravity Band), Lisa Mezzacappa_b (The Gravity Band), Simon Camatta_dr, Achim Kämper_electronics

Ava Mendoza_git, voc (Ava Mendoza "Unnatural Ways"), Fred Frith_git (The Gravity Band), Aaron Novik_cl (The Gravity Band), Shazhad Ismaily_b (Wayside Wayfarer), Tomas Fujiwara_dr (Ideal Bread), Claus van Bebber_turntables

night sessions: »POWER OF THE GROOVE«

Curator: Claus Fischer

6.6.2014

Benny Greb's Moving Parts
Kit Downes_keys, Chris Montague_git, Benny Greb_dr

7.6.2014

Little fishermen - harbour pub beat up
Niels Klein_sax, Florian Ross_keys, DJ Illvibe_desks, Claus Fischer_b, Tim Dudek_

8.6.2014

Hanno Busch Trio
Hanno Busch_git, Claus Fischer_b, Tim Dudek_dr

night session 2.0:

8.6.2014

Sarah Neufeld & Colin Stetson (ca, us)

Tim Hecker (ca)

Greg Haines (uk)

Konzerte im Dunkeln

7. + 8.6.2014

Kurator: Till Kniola

BJNilsen, Dale Cornish, Elodie (Timo van Luijk & Andrew Chalk), Giuseppe Ielasi, Kevin Drumm

open house

5.6.2014

Bürgerchor Moers

Andreas Dzialocha & Imbroglio
Andreas Lessenich_sax, Holger Dix_synth, Andreas Dzialoch_b, Philipp Sieg_dr

Macaba

Safi Nacef & Das Ding

Junge Big Band des LvD Kempen

The Funked Up Soundation

Duo Diagonal

 
2013

2013

17.5.2013

"ZORNTAG"

Set one

Song Project
John Zorn_sax, cond, Mike Patton _voice, Jesse Harris _voice, git, Sofia Rei_voice, Marc Ribot_git, John Medeski_p, Trevor Dunn_b, Kenny Wollesen_vibes, Cyro Baptista_perc, Joey Baron_dr

Set two
Illuminations
Steve Gosling_p, Trevor Dunn_b, Kenny Wollesen_dr

Holy Visions
Lisa Bielawa_voice, Martha Cluver_voice , Melissa Hughes_voice, Abby Fischer_voice, Kirsten Sollek_voice

The Alchemist
Arditti String Quartet: Irvine Arditti_viol, Ashot Sarkissjan_viol, Ralf Ehlers_viola, Lucas Fels_cello

Set three
Moonchild / Templars
Mike Patton_voice, John Medeski_org, Trevor Dunn_b, Joey Baron_dr

Set four
Dreamers
John Zorn_cond, Marc Ribot_git, Jamie Saft_keys, Trevor Dunn_b, Kenny Wollesen_vibes, Joey Baron_dr, Cyro Baptista_perc

Electric Masad
John Zorn_sax, Marc Ribot_git, Jamie Saft_keys, Trevor Dunn_b, Kenny Wollesen_dr, Joey Baron_dr, Cyro Baptista_perc, Ikue Mori_ele


 

18.5.2013

The Dorf (de)

Marie Daniels_voice, Anke Jochmaring_voice, Martin Verborg_viol, Ludger Schmidt_cello, Markus Türk_tp, John-Dennis Renken_tp, Johannes Brackmann_tb, Alexander Giffey_tb, Denis Cuni Rodriguez_tb, Christoph Berndt_sax, Felix Fritsche_sax, Gilda Razani_sax, Florian Walter_sax, Veit Lange_sax, Axel Knappmeyer_sax, Andreas Wahl_git, Christian Hammer_git, Serge Corteyn_git, Kai Weiner_keys, Oliver Siegel_synth, Achim Kämper_elec, Jim Campbel_elec, Tim Isfort_b, Johannes Nebel_b, Volker Kamp_b, Simon Camatta_dr, Tobi Lessnow_dr, Denis Cosmar_sound, Jan Klare_air movement

Je Suis (se)

Niklas Barnö_tp, Mats Äleklint_tb, Marcelo Gabard Pazos_sax, Alexander Zethson_p, Joel Grip_b, Magnus Vikberg_dr

Jenny Hval (no)

Jenny Hval_voice, Håvard Volden_git, Kyrre Laastad_dr

Blixt (fi, us, se)

Raoul Björkenheim_git, Bill Laswell_b, Morgan Agren_dr

Lenine & Martin Fondse Orchestra »The Bridge« (br, nl, de)

Lenine_voice, git, Martin Fondse_keys, vibrandoneon, Mete Erker_cl, Søren Siegumfeldt_sax, Irma Kort_oboe, Annie Tangberg_cello, Herman van Haaren_viol, Vera van der Bie_viol, Robert Landfermann_b, Dirk-Peter Koelsch_dr

Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus (no)

Sidsel Endresen_voice, Stian Westerhus_git

Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio (us)

Kokayi_voice, Jason Lindner_keys, Dafnis Prieto_dr

19.5.2013

Katrin Scherer's THE BLISS (de)

Katrin Scherer_sax, fl, comp, John-Dennis Renken_tp, Sven Decker_sax, cl, bcl, Andreas Wahl_git, Sebastian Räther_b, Christian Thomé_dr

Michael Schiefel's Platypus Trio (de)

Michael Schiefel_voice, elec, Paolo Damiani_cello, Miklos Lukacs_cymbalom

Caravaggio (fr)

Bruno Chevillon_b, elec, Eric Echampard_dr, elec, Benjamin de la Fuente_viol, elec, Samuel Sighicelli_keys, elec

Nohome (de, ch)

Caspar Brötzmann_git, Marino Pliakas_b, Michael Wertmüller_dr

Evelyn Glennie & Fred Frith (gb, us)

Evelyn Glennie_perc, Fred Frith_git

Mark de Clive-Lowe presents CHURCH (us)

Mark de Clive-Lowe_keys, Jaleel Shaw_alto sax, Tim Lefebvre_b, Nate Smith_dr, Nia Andrews_voice

Terri Lyne Carrington MOSAIC Project (us)

Lizz Wright_voice, Ingrid Jensen_tp, Tia Fuller_sax, Geri Allen_p, Tamir Schmerling_b, Matt Stevens_git, Terri Lyne Carrington_dr

20.5.2013

Local Heroes (de)

NDR Big Band (de, fr, gb, it) »The Dark Side of the Moon« - A Tribute To Pink Floyd

Solisten: Maria Pia de Vito_voice, Nguyên Lê_git, Michael Gibbs_arr, cond.

NDR Big Band: Thorsten Benkenstein_tp, Nicolas Boysen_tp, Claus Stötter_tp, Reiner Winterschladen_tp, Fiete Felsch_sax, Peter Bolte_sax, Christof Lauer_sax, Lutz Büchner_sax, Frank Delle_sax, Dan Gottshall_tb, Klaus Heidenreich_tb, Stefan Lottermann_tb, Ingo Lahme_tb, Jürgen Attig_b, Vladyslav Sendecki_p, Gary Husband_dr, Marcio Doctor_perc, Walter Quintus_sound

Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni ba »Jama ko« (ml)

Bassekou Kouyaté_ngoni, Aminata Sacko_voice, Mamadou Kouyaté_bass ngoni , Moustafa Kouyaté_ngoniba, Mahamadou Tounkara_yabara, tama, Abou Sissoko_ngoni medium, Moctar Kouyaté_calebasse

Fred Kellner & die famosen Soulsisters (de)

Fred Kellner_git, Fred Kellner_git, Fred Kellner_keys, Fred Kellner_keys, Fred Kellner_b, Fred Kellner_perc, Fred Kellner_dr plus drei horny horns, drei silver strings und die beiden famosen soulsisters

 

MORNING SESSIONS

Saturday, 18th May / Sunday, 19th May / Monday, 20th May

Kuratorin: Angelika Niescier

NIGHT SESSIONS: »POWER OF THE HORNS«

Friday, 17th May

Maciej Obara Quartet
Maciej Obara_alt sax, Domink Wania_p, Jakub Mielcarek_b, Wojciech Romanowski_dr

Saturday, 18th May

Art Escape Quintet
Piotr Damasiewicz_tp, Adam Pindur_alt sax, Pawel Niewiadomski_tb, Max Mucha_b, Dawid Fortuna_dr

Sunday, 19th May

Power For Unit 4
Marek Pospieszalski_tenor sax, elec, Piotr Damasiewicz_tp, acoustic objects, Max Mucha_b, Qba Janicki_dr, elec, acoustic objects

KONZERTE IM DUNKELN: »ENERGIE!«

Saturday and Sunday

Leif Elggren (se, krev) | Kallabris (d) | Giancarlo Toniutti (it) | Kassel Jaeger (fr, ch) | PRSZR (at, pl)
Kurator: Till Kniola/aufabwegen

 
2012

2012

Friday, 25. 05

The Dorf
Marie Daniels_voc, Anke Jochmaring_voc, Martin Verborg_vl, Ludger Schmidt_cello, Markus Türk_tp, John-Dennis Renken_tp, Adrian Prost_tb, Johannes Brackmann_tb, Alexander Giffey_tb, Alexander Morsey_tuba, Christoph Berndt_sax, Felix Fritsche_sax, Gilda Razani_sax, Axel Knappmeyer_sax, Florian Walter_sax, Veit Lange_sax, Andreas Wahl_git, Christian Hammer_git, Serge Corteyn_git, Oliver Siegel_synth, Achim Kämper_elec, Jim Campbel_elec, Tim Isfort_b, Johannes Nebel_b, Volker Kamp_b, Simon Camatta_dr, Tobi Lessnow_dr, Uli Sigg_visuals, Denis Cosmar_sound, Jan Klare_airmovement

Gunter Hampel European-New York Quintet 
Gunter Hampel_vibes, bcl, fl, Cavana Lee Hampel_voc, Johannes Schleiermacher_sax, Andreas Lang_b, Bernd Oezsevim_dr

Tanya Tagaq
Tanya Tagaq_voc, Jesse Zubot_vl

Carla Bley Trio
Carla Bley_p, keys, Andy Sheppard_sax, Steve Swallow_b

Juan de Marcos Afro Cuban All Stars
Juan de Marcos Gonzalez Cardenas_tres, git, Yaure Muñiz Rumayor_tp, Igort Rivas Comas_tp, Yoanny Pino Facenda_tp, Laura Lydia Gonzalez Abreu_bcl, cl, Gabriel Hernandez Cadenas_p, Gliceria Gonzalez Abreu_keys, Antonio Juvencio Portuondo Martinez_timbales, Rolando Salgado Palacio_congas, Jose Antonio Moreaux Charon_bongo, Gliceria Abreu Caron_perc, Alberto Pantaleon Loran_b, Jose Gil Piñera Leygoniel_voc, Emilio Suarez Martinez_voc, Evelio Galan Castellanos_voc

Saturday, 26. 05

Landfermann & Burgwinkel
Robert Landfermann_b, Jonas Burgwinkel_dr

Radiation 10
Aymeric Avice_tp, Hugues Mayot_sax, cl, Fidel Fourneyron_tb, tuba, Clément Janinet_vl, Julien Desprez_git, Bruno Ruder_rhodes, Benjamin Flament_vib, Joachim Florent_b, Emmanuel Scarpa_dr, Patrick Peignelin_sound

Ingrid Laubrock Anti-House
Ingrid Laubrock_sax, Mary Halvorson_git, Kris Davis_p, John Hébert_b, Tom Rainey_dr

Jozef Dumoulin Trio
Jozef Dumoulin_p, keys, Trevor Dunn_b, Eric Thielemanns_dr

Andrew N D'Angelo DNA Orchestra
Andrew N D'Angelo_sax, Jeremy Udden_sax, Bill McHenry_sax, Josh Sinton_sax, Josh Roseman_tb, Brian Drye_tb, Ryan Snow_tb, John Carlson_tp, Jakob Wick_tp, Kirk Knuffke_cornet, Ben Monder_git, Trevor Dunn_b, Dan Weiss_dr

I Don't Hear Nothin' But The Blues Trio 
Jon Irabagon_sax, Mick Barr_git, Mike Pride_dr

James "Blood" Ulmer with Joe Bowie's Defunkt n'EU Soul
Joseph Bowie_tb, voc, Emma Lamadji_voc, Michael Lecoq_keys, Rocco Zifarelli_git, Linley Marthe_b, Jon Grandcamp_dr, feat. James "Blood" Ulmer_git, voc

Sunday, 27. 05

Myanmar meets Europe
Hein Tint_pat waing (diatonic circle of drums), Markus Türk_tp, Jan Klare_sax, bcl, Htun Oo_hne (burmese oboe), fl, Francesco Diodati_git, Pyae Phyo_ling gwin (Burmese cymbal), Kyaw Soe_maung zaing (chromatic row of gongs), Tim Isfort_b, Kyie Myint_chauk lone pat (bass percussion drums), Anne Paceo_dr, Kyaw Tint_bass gongs, perc

dus-ti
Pablo Giw_tr, Mirek Pyschny_dr

Phall Fatale
Joy Frempong_voc, elec, Joana Aderi_voc, elec, Daniel Sailer_b, elec, John Edwards_b, Fredy Studer_dr

Erik Friedlander
Erik Friedlander_cello

Carla Bley „La Leçon Française“

Carla Bley_cond, Steve Swallow_b
Bohuslän Big Band: Lennart Grahn_tp,  Staffan Svensson_tp, Samuel Olsson_tp, Jan Eliasson_tp, Niclas Rydh_tb, Christer Olofsson_tb, Peter Jensen_tb, Anders Wiborg_tb, Johan Borgström_sax, Joakim Rolandson_sax, Ove Ingemarsson_sax, Mikael Karlsson_sax, Alberto Pinton_say, Tommy Kotter_p, Göran Kroon_dr, Björn Samuelsson_producer, Ralph Soovik_producerDortmund Choral Academy Boys Choir, Jost Salm_künstl. Leitung, Dietrich Bednarz_Einstudierung

Rocket Science
Peter Evans_tp, Evan Parker_sax, Craig Taborn_p, keys, Sam Pluta_elec

Lakecia Benjamin and Soul Squad
Lakecia Benjamin_sax, voc, Malika Tirolien_voc, Jonathan Powell_tp, Jesse Fischer_keys, Jamiel Cornielo_git, Brian Cockerham_b, Joe Blaxx_dr

Montag, 28. Mai

Helge`s Heimatabend

with Helge Schneider

MGV Concordia

Tom Waschat

Mischlingshund Norbert

Willy Ketzer

außerdem dabei ist SOON, das Musiktheaterprojekt des Gymnasium Rheinkamp in Moers mit Big Band, Chor und Tänzern sowie der Fechtclub Moers und weitere Überraschungsgäste!

In Zusammenarbeit mit Ulrich Greb/Schlosstheater Moers und Holger Ehrich/Comedy Arts Festival

 

Nebenprojekte

morning sessions

Saturday, 26. 05 

Sunday, 27. 05 

Monday, 28. 05

Kurator: Achim Tang, Improviser in Residence 2011

Konzerte im Dunkeln

HIDDEN CURRENTS
John Duncan (us, it) Ronnie Sundin (se) K11/Pietro Riparbelli (it) Lasse-Marc Riek (d)Seth Nehil (us) 

Kurator: Till Kniola/aufabwegen

African Dance Nights @ Bollwerk

Saturday, 26. 05

Just A Band, DJ Edu(Nairobi/Kenia)Bill Sellanga_voc, git, samplers, Daniel Muli_loops, samplers, Richard Wandati_dr, voc, loops, Mbithi Masya_sampler, projections

Sunday, 27. 05

Fokn Bois, DJ Black(Accra/Ghana)Wanlov The Kubolor_mc, M3nsa_mc, ELO_dj

Kurator: Stefan Franzen

night sessions @ Röhre

Friday, 25. 05

Colonel Petrov’s Good Judgement
Sebastian Müller_git, Reza Askari-Motlagh_b, Nils Tegen_dr

Saturday, 26. 05

Cinematic Experience
Konstantin Döben_tp, Tobias Link_tb, Nikolas Schriefer_p, Lorenz Rosenthal_b, Konstantin Rohleder_dr

Sunday, 27. 05

Makropolyphonie II
Janning Trumann_tb, Reza Askari-Motlagh_b, Fabian Arends_drversus / plusChristian Lorenzen_p, Oliver Lutz_b, Thomas Sauerborn_dr 

Sebastian Gramss_preparation, concept

 
2011

2011

Friday June 10 2011 / Festivaltent

Iceland's New Liberation Orchestra (is)
Haukur Gröndal _reeds (alto saxophone, clarinet and flute),  Jesper Lövdal_sax, Birkir Freyr Matthíasson_tp,flh,  Samúel J. Samúelsson_tb, Gunnlaugur Gudmundsson_b, Þorgrímur Jónsson_ b, Pétur Grétarsson_perc, elec, Scott McLemore_d

Chris Dave & Friends
Kebbi Williams_sax, Tim Stewart_git, Pino Palladino_b, Chris Dave_dr

Abdullah Ibrahim
Abdullah Ibrahim_p

Thione Seck "Orientation"
Thione Seck_voc, Khady Mbaye_voc, Dieynaba Koité_voc, Dara Guissé_xalam, Abdelhoued Zaim_oud, Zied Zouari_violin, David Aubaile_keys, fl, Maurice Zemmour_b, Amar Chaoui_perc, Julien Tekeyan_dr, perc, François Bréant_acc, perc, François Bréant_musical direction

Nils Petter Molvaer
Nils Petter Movaer_tp, Stian Westerhus_git, Erland Dahlen_dr

Saturday June 11 2011 / Festivaltent

The Ambush Party (NL)
Natalio Sued_sax, Harald Austbø_cello, Oscar Jan Hoogland_p, Marcos Baggiani_dr

Little Red Big Bang (DE, DK)
Elena Setién_voc, Johanna Borchert_p, Jimmy Nyborg_tp, Kevin Christensen_tb, Jakob Munck_tuba, Jesper Løvdal_sax, Jeppe Højgaard_sax, Jonas Westergaard_b, Peter Bruun_dr

Jon Irabagon Trio (US)
Jon Irabagon_sax, Peter Brendler_b, Barry Altschul_dr

Orthrelm (US)
Mick Barr_g, Josh Blair_dr

Igmar Thomas & The Cypher (US)
Igmar Thomas_tp, Marcus Strickland_sax, David Bryant_keys, Eric Wheeler_b, Dana Hawkins_dr

Encryption (US)
Shannon Jackson_dr, Vernon Reid_g, Melvin Gibbs_b

La - 33 (CO)
Guillermo Celis_voc, David Cantillo_voc, Pablo Martinez_voc, Roland Nieto_tp, Vladimir Romero_tb, Jose Miguel Vega_tb, Felipe Cardenas_sax, Santiago Mejia_keys, Sergio Mejia_b, Cipriano Rojas_congas, Juan David Fernandez_timbales, Diego Sanchez_bongos

Sunday June 11 / Festivaltent

The Dorf (DE)
Martin Verborg_vio, Ludger Schmidt_c, Markus Türk_tp, John-Dennis Renken_tp, Adrian Prost_tb, Johannes Brackmann_tb, Alexander Morsey_tu, Christoph Berndt_sax, Felix Fritsche_sax, Gilda Razani_sax, Axel Knappmeyer_sax, Florian Walter_sax, Veit Lange_sax, Andreas Wahl_g, Christian Hammer_g, Serge Corteyn_g, Oliver Siegel_syn, Achim Kämper_elec, Jim Campbell_elec, Nils Imhorst_b, Hartmut Kracht_b, Volker Kamp_b, Simon Camatta_dr, Tobi Lessnow_dr, Jan Klare_air movement

Achim Tang "Tørn" (DE, FR)
Joris Rühl_cl, Philip Zoubek_p, Achim Tang_b, Joe Hertenstein_dr

Michiyo Yagi Double Trio (JP)
Michiyo Yagi_21-string koto, 17-string bass koto, voice, Todd Nicholson_b, Takashi Sugawa_b, c, Tamaya Honda_dr, Nori Tanaka_dr

Monolithic (NO)
Stian Westerhus_g, Kenneth Kapstad_dr

Tia Fuller Quartet (US)
Tia Fuller_sax, Shamie Royston_p, Mimi Jones_b, Rudy Royston_dr

The Golden Palominos (US)
Kevn Kinney_g, voc, harm, Lianne Smith_g, voc, Tony Scherr_slide git, voc, Chris Morrissey_b, Anton Fier_dr

Ornette Coleman
Al MacDowell_b, Tony Falanga_b, Denardo Coleman_dr

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (NG)
Oluwa Seun Anikulapo Kuti_voc, Tajudeen Lekan Animasahun_keys, Adekunle Adebiyi_sax, Oyinade Adeniran_sax, Emmanuel Kunnuji_tp, Olugbade Okunade_tp, Kunle Justice_b, Yetunde Sophia George Ademiluyi_voc, dance, Iyabo Adenirian_voc, dance, David Obanyedo_g, Alade Oluwagbemiga_g, Ajayi Raimi Adebiyi_dr; Kola Onasanya_conga, Wale Toriola_perc, Okon Iyamba_shekere

 

side projects

morning sessions (Kuratorin: Angelika Niescier)

Saturday June 11 2011


Sunday June 12 2011

Monday June 13 2011


Concerts in the dark
Robert Hampson (uk), Simon Whetham (uk), Colin Potter (uk), Alexander Rishaug (no), Gregory Büttner (de) , ILIOS (gr)


Latin Dance Nights @ Bollwerk

June 10, 23:00 and June 11, 24:00  / Interactivo
Roberto Carcasses_kb/zang/ld, Melvis Santa Estevez, Telmary Diaz, Francis del Rio_zang, William Vivanco_g/zang, Julio Padron_tp/zang, Juan Carlos Marin_tb, Carlos Rios_b, Adel Gonzalez_perc, Raul Herrera_dr

June 12, 24:00 / La-33
Guillermo Celis_voc, David Cantillo_voc, Pablo Martinez_voc, Roland Nieto_tp, Vladimir Romero_tb, Jose Miguel Vega_tb, Felipe Cardenas_sax, Santiago Mejia_keys, Sergio Mejia_b, Cipriano Rojas_congas, Juan David Fernandez_timbal, Diego Sanchez_bongos


night sessions @ Röhre

Juni 10 2011

Frederik Köster Quartett
(Frederik Köster_tp, Tobias Hoffmann_g, Matthias Nowak_b, Ralf Gessler_dr)

Juni 11 2011

Pablo Held Trio
(Pablo Held_p, Robert Landfermann_b, Jonas Burgwinkel_dr)

& Niels Klein Quartett
(Niels Klein_sax/ cl, Pablo Held_p, Robert Landfermann_b, Jonas Burgwinkel_dr)

Juni 12 2011

Tobias Christl's Lieblingsband
(Tobias Christl_v, Niels Klein_sax/cl, Tobias Hoffmann_g, Pablo Held_p, Robert Landfermann_b, Jonas Burgwinkel_dr)


moers festival - open house
Children, young people and citizens of Moers, the Rheinkamp school’s musical theatre project "Soon", the  acrobatic group  "Die fliegenden Homberger", Achim Tang and his Klangorchester, the “Bürgerchor” / Junges STM des Schlosstheater Moers and more.

 
2010

2010

Friday May 21 / festival tent

Crime Scene" Bergen Big Band feat. Terje Rypdal, Palle Mikkelborg & Stale Storlokken
Terje Rypdal_g, Palle Mikkelborg_tp, Ståle Storløkken_keys 

Bergen Big Band: Olav Dale, Jan Kåre Hystad, Ole Jakob Hystad, Zoltan Vincze, Michael Barnes_reeds, Martin Winter, Sebastian Haukås, Are Ovesen, Reid Gilje_tp, Øyvind Hage, Rune Hannisdal, Pål Roseth, Kjell Erik Husom_tb, Thomas Dahl_g, Helge Lilletvedt_p, Magne Thormodsæter_b, Frank Jakobsen_dr, Paolo Vinnaccia_dr

Donkey Monkey with Eve Risser & Yuko Oshima
Eve Risser_p , Yuko Oshima_dr

Matana Roberts, Colin Stetson & Shahzad Ismaily
Matana Roberts_sax, Colin Stetson_bs, cl, Shahzad Ismaily_g, b, dr

Miss Platnum
Ruth Maria Renner_voc, Ritsche Koch_tp, Jerome Bugnon_tb, Stefan Pahlke_tuba, Roy Knauf_dr, Beat Halberschmidt_b, Christian Marien_perc, Grace Risch_voc, Solange Miranda-Wieland_voc

Super Seaweed Sex Scandal
Nonoko Yoshida_sax, John Stanesco_sax, Paul Wheeler_g, Borey Shin_p, acc, Joe Merolla_b, cello, Justin Veloso_dr

Saturday May 22, 2010 / festival tent

Sanne van Hek "Network of Stoppages"
Sanne van Hek_tp, Benoît Delbecq_p, Koenraad Ecker_laptop, Gilbert Nouno_laptop, Jean-Luc Lehr_b, Onno Govaert_dr, Bo van der Werf_sax

Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange
Carlo Mombelli_b, Siya Makuzeni_voc, tb, Marcus Wyatt_tp, Justin Badenhorst_dr

Steve Lehman Octet
Steve Lehman_sax, Jeremy Viner_sax, Jonathan Finlayson_tp, Tim Albright_tb, Jose Davila_tuba, Chris Dingman_vib, Drew Gress_b, Tyshawn Sorey_dr

Bill Frisell with Eyvind Kang and Rudy Royston
Bill Frisell_g, Eyvind Kang_vio, Rudy Royston_dr

Dobet Gnahoré
Dobet Gnahoré_voc, Colin Laroche de Feline_g, Clive Govinden_b, Boris Tchango_dr

Sunday May 23, 2010 / festival tent

Grubenklang "Reloaded"
Georg Graewe_p, Theo Jörgensmann_cl, Frank Gratkowski_sax, cl, Tobias Delius_sax, Eckard Koltermann_bs, bcl, Thomas Berghammer_tp, Sebastiano Tramontana_tb, Melvyn Poore_tuba, Martin Siewert_g, John Lindberg_b, Dieter Manderscheid_b, Michael Vatcher_dr, Achim Krämer_dr

Schneeweiss & Rosenrot
Lucia Cadotsch_voc, Johanna Borchert_p, Petter Eldh_b, Marc Lohr_dr

Peter Brötzmann Chicago Tentet
Peter Brötzmann_sax, cl, Mats Gustafsson_sax, cl, Ken Vandermark_sax, cl, Joe McPhee_tp , Johannes Bauer_tb, Jeb Bishop_tb, Per-Åke Holmlander_tuba, Fred Lonberg-Holm_cello, Kent Kessler_b, Paal Nilssen-Love_dr, Michael Zerang_dr

Sponde di Passione
Elena Zanzu_trapeze, Paolo Angeli_g, voc, Takumi Fukushima_vio, voc, Ganesh Anandan_perc, Nanni Angeli_projections, Francesco Carta_light

Bill Frisell & Arve Henriksen
Bill Frisell_g, Arve Henriksen_tp

Toshi Reagon & BIGLovely
Toshi Reagon_voc, g, Adam Widoff_g, Fred Cash_b, Joe Magistro_dr

Monday May 24, 2010 / festival tent

Matthias Schriefl Shreefpunk plus Big Band
Matthias Schriefl_tp, comp, Anette von Eichel_voc, Malte Dürrschnabel, Roger Hanschel, Niels Klein, Denis Gäbel, Benjamin Steil_sax, Benny Brown, Volker Deglmann, Christoph Moschberger, Matthias Knoop_tp, Felix Fromm, Tobias Wember, Matthias Muche, Achim Hartmann_tb, Johannes Behr_g, Robert Landfermann_b, Jens Düppe_dr, Jonas Burgwinkel_dr

Mari Kvien Brunvoll
Mari Kvien Brunvoll_voc

Tyshawn Sorey with Ingrid Laubrock & Kris Davis
Tyshawn Sorey_dr, Ingrid Laubrock_sax, Kris Davis_p

Arto Lindsay with Guests
Arto Lindsay_voc, g, James Hurt_keys, Melvin Gibbs_b, Anthony Lewis_dr, Marivaldo Paim_perc

Cosa Brava - Fred Frith / Carla Kihlstedt / Zeena Parkins / Shahzad Ismaily / Matthias Bossi
Fred Frith_g, b, voc, Carla Kihlstedt_vio, voc, Zeena Parkins_acc, synt, voc, Matthias Bossi_dr, voc, Shahzad Ismaily_g, perc, The Norman Conquest_sound manipulation

 

side projects

morning sessions (curator: Angelika Niescier)

Saturday May 22, 2010

Eve Risser_p, Carlo, Mombelli_b, JustinVeloso_dr, Siya Makuzelli_voc, Marcus Wyatt_tp, Bostijan Simon_sax, Paul Wheeler_guit, Borey Shin_p, Yuko Oshima_dr, John-Dennis Renken_tpt, Tobias Klein_sax, John Stanesco_sax, Justin Badenhorst_dr

Sunday May 23, 2010

John Stanesco_sax, Tobias Klein_sax, Eirikur Orri, Olafsson_tpt, Paul Wheeler_guit, Viljam Nybacka_b, Yuko Oshima_dr, Esra Dalfidian_voc, Colin Stetson_sax, Borey Shin_acc, Eve Risser_p, Justin Veloso_dr, Marc Lohr_dr, Nonoko Yoshida_sax, Bostijan Simon_sax, Bram Stadthouders_guit, Ariel Shibolet_sax, Mazen Kerbaj_trtp

Monday May 24, 2010

Tobias Klein_sax, Bostijan Simon_sax, Borey Shin_sax, Peter Eldh_b, Chris Speed_sax, Ariel Shibolet_sax, Justin Veloso_dr, Sanne van Hek_tp, John Stanesco_sax, Bram Stadthouders_guit, Shahzad Ismaily_guit, Johanna Borchert_p, Eirikur Orri Olafsson_tp, Mazen Kerbaj_trtp, Jim Black_dr, Esra Dalfidian_voc, Nonoko Yoshida_sax, Skuli Sverisson_b, Justin Veloso_dr, Paul Wheeler_guit, Eve Risser_p, Viljam Nybacka_b

123@Stadtkirche (curator: Reiner Michalke)

Saturday May 22, 2010

Ariel Shibolet (IL)

Ariel Shibolet_sax

Sunday May 23, 2010

Jon Rose & Paolo Angeli (AU, IT) 

Jon Rose_vio, Paolo Angeli_g

Monday May 24, 2010

Sonore (DE, SE, US) 

Peter Brötzmann_sax, Mats Gustafsson_sax, Ken Vandermark_sax

Stepping Into The Dark@Schlosstheater (curator: Till Kniola)

Saturday May 22, 2010

Thomas Köner (D)

Helena Gough (UK)

Evapori (D)

Sunday May 23, 2010

Jonathan Coleclough (UK)

Manu Holterbach (F)

John Wall (UK)

Monday May 24, 2010

Francisco Lopez (ES)

Toy Bizarre (F)

Small Cruel Party (USA)

night sessions@Bollwerk (curator: Boris Graue)

Friday May 21, 2010

Shiny Toys, Moloch (D), Melancholics (ISLAND/D), The Man (D), Saal5 (D), Jan Ehlen/Pixtole, Werner Nekes, Jerry Jerome, Maia Bambul, Raumzeitpiraten

Saturday May 22, 2010

Beatplantation

Marcus Sur (highgrade/trapez), Detuned (kabelkinder/berlin), Pixelkraut (visuals/beatplantation), Ambush! (bassfalter/bochum), Senor 45 (popshoppers/oberhausen)

Sunday May 23, 2010

Elektrokombüse

flako (London), toetensen, mettphonic, elektra ursula, ben bonitempi, totti valotti, marecco marocco (KöMBÜSE-klAn,I HEART RUHR YORK , RoBoT IN A bOWL) / Duisburg

night sessions@Röhre (curator: Reiner Michalke)

Friday May 21, 2010

Occidental Brothers Dance Band Int'l (US)

Nathaniel Braddock_g, Antonio Carella_guitar, Josh Ramos_b, Greg Ward_sax, Marcus Evans_drums

Saturday May 22, 2010

ParisRoubaix (DE)

Michael G. Esch_sax, Ralf Wissdorf_b, Ulf Stricker_dr, Max Klaas_perc, Latimo Lehmcker_voc

Sunday May 23, 2010

AlasNoAxis (US, IS)

Chris Speed_sax, Hilmar Jensson_g, Skuli Sverrisson_b, Jim Black_dr, laptop

 
2009

2009

Friday May 29, 2009 / festival tent

Simon Rummel "Fantasmofonika" (DE)
Simon Rummel_comp, ld, Georg Wissel_as, Matthias Schubert_ts, Thomas Zoller_bs, Wollie Kaiser_b-s, Joris Ruhl_cl, Philipp Spätling_fl, Udo Moll_tp, Matthias Muche_tb, Christof Thewes_tb, Carl Ludwig Hübsch_tu, Michael Griener_dr, Ketonge_Klangarchiv

Zs (US)
Sam Hillmer_ts, Ben Greenberg_g, Ian Antonio_dr

Eivør Pálsdóttir (FO)
Eivør_voc, Benjamin Petersen_g, Mikael Blak_b, Mamba_perc

Elephant9 (NO)
Ståle Storløkken_keys, Nikolai Hængsle Eilertsen_b, Torstein Lofthus_dr

SpokFrevo Orquestra (BR)
Inaldo Cavalcante de Albuquerque_sax, Gilberto Pontes_sax, Gilmar Silva_sax, Edson Faro_sax, Pêto Trompete_tp, Alexandre Rodrigues_tp, Germerson Netto_tp, Jailson Silva_tp, Cleber Silva_tb, Marcílio_tb, Flávio de Souza_tb, Marcone Nascimento_tb, Renato Bandeira_g, Hélio Silva_tp, Adelson Silva_dr, Augusto Silva_dr, Dedé Simpatia_perc

Saturday May 30, 2009 / festival tent

Wanja Slavin Sextett (DE)
Wanja Slavin_sax, Ibadet Ramadani_voc, Karsten Hochapfel_g, cello, Ronny Graupe_g, Robert Landfermann_b, Christian Lillinger_dr

Valgeir Sigurðsson & Band (IS)
Valgeir Sigurðsson_laptop, percussion, keys, Sigríður Sunna Reynisdóttir_accordion, piano, Hildur Guðnadóttir_cello, laptop, Sam Amidon_guitar, vocals, Shahzad Ismaily_drums

Mostly Other People Do the Killing (US)
Peter Evans_tp, Jon Irabagon_sax, Moppa Elliott_b, Kevin Shea_dr

The Trio (US)
Muhal Richard Abrams_p, George Lewis_tb, electr, Roscoe Mitchell_sax

Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex Orchestra (NO)
Eivind Aarset_g, electr, Gunnar Halle_tr, Audun Erlien_b, g, Björn Charles Dreyer_b, g, Wetle Holte_dr, Erland Dahlen_dr

Wayne Horvitz "Zony Mash" plus Horns (US)
Wayne Horvitz_keys, Briggan Krauss_sax, Skerik_sax , Ron Miles_tr, Steve Moore_tb, Timothy Young_g, Keith Lowe_b, Andy Roth_dr, , , ,

Sunday May 31, 2009 / festival tent

The Black Napkins (NL)
Sanne van Hek_tp, Jasper Stadhouders_g, Gerri Jaeger_dr

Colin Stetson solo (US)
Colin Stetson_b-sax

Guillermo Klein Y Los Guachos (AR/US)
Guillermo Klein_p, Miguel Zenon_sax, Chris Cheek_sax, Bill McHenry_sax, Diego Urcola_tp, Richard Nant_tp, Taylor Haskins_tp, Sandro Tomasi_tb, Ben Monder_g, Fernando Huergo_b, Jeff Ballard_dr

Darcy James Argue & Secret Society (US)
Darcy James Argue_conductor, Erica von Kleist_fl, ss, as, Rob Wilkerson_fl, cl, ss, as, Sam Sadigursky_cl, ss, ts, Mark Small_cl, b-cl, ts, Josh Sinton_cl, b-cl, bs, Seneca Black_tp, Ingrid Jensen_tp, Matt Holman_tp, Nadje Noordhuis_tp, Tom Goehring_tp, Ryan Keberle_tb, Mike Fahie_tb, James Hirschfeld_tb, Jennifer Wharton_b-tb, Sebastian Noelle_g, Mike Holober_p, Matt Clohesy_b, Jon Wikan_dr, perc

Timucin Sahin 4 (TR/US)
Timucin Sahin_g, John O Gallagher_sax, Thomas Morgan_b, Tyshawn Sorey_dr

Rokia Traoré (ML/FR)
Rokia Traoré_voc, g, Naba Aminata Traoré_voc, Mamah Diabaté_n'goni, Adama Koné_g, Christophe "Disco" Minck_b, Emiliano Turi_dr

Monday June 1, 2009 / festival tent

Nisennenmondai (JP)
Masako Takada_g, Yuri Zaikawa_b, Sayaka Himeno_dr

Tim Isfort Tentett (DE/CH)
Tim Isfort_b, Jim Campbell_electr, Ania Losinger_xala, Matthias Eser_marimba, Daniel Schroeteler_dr, Peter Engelhardt_g, Peter Bolte_as, Frank Bergmann_ts, Mirjam Hardenberg_cello, voc, Henning Sieverts_cello, b

Extra Life (US)
Charlie Looker_g, voc, Travis Laplante_keys, ts, Caley Monahon-Ward_violin, Tony Gedrich_b, Nick Podgurski_dr, perc

sOo's cOllage (KR)
sOo-Jung Kae_p, Chang U Choi_b, Tomas Fujiwara_dr, Byungjun_electr

Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog feat. Eszter Balint (US)
Eszter Balint_voc, Marc Ribot_g, Shahzad Ismaily_b, Ches Smith_dr

 

side projects

morning sessions (curator: Angelika Niescier)

Saturday May 30, 2009
Dunkelzelt: Sam Sadigursky_sax, Ryan Keberle_tb, Nadje Noordhuis_tp, sOo-Jung Kae_p,Henning Sieverts_b, Ian Antiono_dr

Kantine: Mike Fahle_tb, Matt Holman_tp, Sam Hillmer_sax, Sebastian Noelle_g, Karo Höfler_b, Tomas Fujiwara_dr

Schlosstheater: Josh Stinton_sax, James Hirschfeld_tb, Ben Grenberg_g, Chang U Choi_b, Michael Griener_dr

Sunday May 31, 2009
Dunkelzelt: Josh Sinton_sax, Nadje Noorhuis_tp, Dave Rempis_sax, Jasper Stadhouder_g, Karo Höfler_b, Frank Rosaly_dr

Kantine: Colin Stetson_sax, Sam Sadigursky_sax, Sanne van Hek_tp, Mike Holober_p, Chang U Choi_b, Tim Daisy_dr

Schlosstheater: James Hirschfeld_tb, Erica v. Kleist_sax, Samuel Blaser_tb, sOo-Jung Kae_p, Anton Harwich_b, Gerri Jaeger_dr

Monday June 1, 2009
Dunkelzelt: Dave Rempis_sax, Colin Stetson_sax, Miya Masaoka_koto/electr, sOo-Jung Kae_p, Karo Höfler_b, Gerri Jaeger_dr

Kantine: Sanne van Hek_tp, John O’Gallagher_sax, Timucin Sahin_g, Chang U Choi_b, Frank Roslay_dr

Schlosstheater: Samuel Blaser_tb, Byungjun_electr, Jasper Stadhouder_g, Anton Hartwich_b, Tim Daisy_dr

Klangwerkstatt@Stadtkirche (curator: Reiner Michalke)
Miya Masaoka_koto, Maria Jonas_voc, glocken, drehleier

Daydream @ Dunkelzelt (curator: Echo Ho)
Alberto de Campo, Jan-Kees van Kampen, Julian Rohrhuber, Renate Wieser (PowerBooks_UnPlugged), Hannes Hoelzl (sound installation), Volker Hennes (sound archive and collages), Andreas Huyskens, Selma Gültoprak (equipment, instrument construction)

night session@bollwerk (curator: Boris Graue)

Friday May 29, 2009
Kill For You (Ruhrpott), Freizeichen (Duisburg), Lucky Dragons (Los Angeles), 100 Blumen (Düsseldorf)

Saturday May 30, 2009
Fahrlässig (Rheinberg), The Sewer Rats (Köln), Devil’s Door (Ruhrpott), Die Kassierer (Wattenscheid), Nomo (Michigan)

Sunday May 31, 2009
Grober Unfug (Niederrhein), Melanie And The Secret Army (Ruhrpott), Down the Drain, Loaded (Mannheim), Emscherkurve 77 (Oberhausen), Skarface (Frankreich), Tumi & the Volume (Johannesburg)

night sessions@Röhre (curator: Reiner Michalke)
The Rempis Percussion Quartet 

 
2008

2008

Friday May 9, 2008 / festival tent

European Jazz Orchestra cond. by Niels Klein (EU)
Christoph Moschberger, tp, Eivind Nordseth Lønning, tp, Konstantins Jemeljanous, tp, Kalevi Louhivuori, tp, Tara Davidson, as, Petr Kalfus, as, Kristian Brink, ts, Jure Pukl, ts, Kasper Wagner, bs, Fidel Fourneyron, tb, Andreas Schopp, tb, Antonis Andreou, tb, Bernhard Neumaier, btb, Quentin Liégois, g, Alexandru Racovita, p, Robert Landfermann, b, Matt Jacobson, dr

musikFabrik (D)
Helen Bledsoe, fl, Peter Veale, oboe, Carl Rosman, cl, Christine Chapman, horn, Nathan Plante, tp, Melvyn Poore, tuba, Dirk Rothbrust, dr, Ulrich Löffler, p, Hannah Weirich, v, Dirk Wietheger, cello, Michael Tiepold, b, HC Gilje, live video, Yannis Kyriakides, live electr, Thomas Saur, sound

Ttukunak (E)
Maika & Sara Gómez, txalaparta

John Zorn solo (USA)

Campbell Brothers (USA)
Denise Brown, voc, Chuck Campbell, pedal steel guitar, Darick Campbell, lap steel guitar, voc, Phillip Campbell, g, voc, Carlton Campbell, dr, Malcolm Kirby, bass

Saturday May 10, 2008 / festival tent

Crossroads (D, CN, F)
Gunda Gottschalk, v, Xu Fengxia, guzheng, Barre Phillips, b, Günter (Baby) Sommer, dr, perc

Free Tallinn Trio (EST)
Anne-Liis Poll, voc, Anto Pett, p, Jaak Sooäär, g, electr

Samúel Jón Samúelsson Big Band (IS)
Snorri Sigurðarson, tp, Ari Bragi Kárason, tp, Óskar Guðjónsson, ts, Haukur Gröndal, as, Steinar Sigurðarson, ts, Ingimar Andersen, as, Samúel Jón Samúelsson, tb, Eyþór Kolbeinsson, tb, Ómar Guðjónsson, g, Ingi Skúlason, b, Helgi Helgason, dr, Ragnar Arni Àgústsson, bs, Leifur Jónsson, tb, Kári Hólmar Ragnarson, tb, Sigtryggur Baldursson, perc, ívar Guðmundsson, tp, Birkir freyr Mattiasson, tp, Kristján, keyb

B a t t l e s (USA)
Ian Williams, g, keyb, Dave Konopka, g, b, Tyondai Braxton, voc, keyb, g, John Stanier, dr

Punkt – live remix (N)
Sidsel Endresen, voc, Jan Bang, electr, Erik Honoré, electr

Jason Moran and The Big Bandwagon In my Mind (USA, GB)
Byron Wallen, tp, Tony Kofi, as, Denys Baptiste, ts, Fayyaz Virji, tb, Andy Grappy, tu, Jason Moran, p, Tarus Matten, b, Nasheet Waits, dr

Sunday May 11, 2008 / Festivalzelt

Caito Marcondes Connecting Orchestra (BR, NL, I)
Gabriele Mirabassi, cl, Ilja Reijngoud, tb, Caito Marcondes, dr, perc, Arke String Quartet (with Carlo Cantini, Valentino Corvino, Sandro Di Paolo, Sefano Dall’Ora)

The Peter Evans Quartet (USA)
Peter Evans, tp, Brandon Seabrook, g, Tom Blancarte, b, Kevin Shea, dr

Theo Bleckmann solo (USA)

Frode Gjerstads Circulasione Totale Orchestra (N, USA, ZA)
Bobby Bradford, tp, Frode Gjerstad, sax, Sabir Mateen, sax, cl, Børre Molstad, tu, Lasse Marhaug, electr, Morten J. Olsen, electr, Kevin Norton, vib, Anders Hana, g, Nick Stephens, b, Ingebrigt H. Flaten, b, Louis Moholo-Moholo, dr, Paal Nilssen-Love, dr, John Hegre, sound

D ä l e k (USA)
Dälek, voc, Oktopus, laptops, Destructo Swarmbots, g, Joshua Both, keyb

The Either/Orchestra & special guest Mulatu Astatke (USA, ETH)
Mulatu Astatke, vib, perc, Russ Gershon, ts, Tom Halter, tp, Dan Rosenthal, tp, Jeremy Uden, as, Charlie Kohlhase, bs, Joel Yennior, tb, Rafael Alcala, p, Rick McLaughlin, b, Pablo Bencid, dr, Vicente Lebron, perc

Monday May 12, 2008 / festival tent

Angelika Niescier "Nicht wahr?!" (D, N, GB)
Ingrid Lode, voc, Angelika Niescier, sax, Mark Bassey, tb, Sebastian Räther, b, Christoph Hillmann, dr, "Ensemble O-Ton" (12p. choir cond. by Susanne Blumenthal)

T Y F T feat. Peter Evans (IS, USA)
Hilmar Jensson, g, Andrew D'Angelo, sax, electr, Jim Black, dr, Peter Evans, tp

Avishai Cohen Roots Project (IL)
Avishai Cohen, b, voc, Karen Malka, voc, Elan Salem, fl, Oded Meir, tb, Shai Maestro, p, Eyal Heler, g, Mark Guiliana, dr, Itamar Doari, perc, Rea BarNess, perc

Cecil Taylor & Tony Oxley (USA, UK)
Cecil Taylor, p, Tony Oxley, dr

S u p e r s i l e n t feat. Terje Rypdal (N)
Arve Henriksen, voc, tp, dr, Helge Sten, audio virus, Ståle Storløkken, keyb/synth, Jarle Vespestad, dr, Terje Rypdal, g

Tallinn Connection

Zentrum der estnischen Künstler ist das Free Tallinn Trio, das am Samstag im Hauptprogramm auftritt und für die morgendlichen Projekten zwei zusätzlichen Kollegen mitbringt.

Anne-Liis Poll_voc, Anto Pett_p, prepared piano, Jaak Sooäär_git, electr, Priit Lehto_voc, Tanel Ruben_dr, perc,  

Sydney Connection

The six Australian musicians are connected to the “NOW now FESTIVAL of Spontaneous Music”, one of Australia’s most important sound and film festivals. They represent a young generation of Australian musicians whose focus is on the interplay between digital and analogue, abstract and musical sounds.

Clayton Thomas_b, Clare Cooper_harp, Steve Heather_dr, perc, Anthea Caddy_cello, Anthony Pateras_prepared piano, Robin Fox_laptop

Berlin-Wien-Zürich Connection

Hier versammeln sich Musiker aus drei wichtigen deutschsprachigen Kreativzentren der improvisierten Musik. 

Christian Weber_b, Magda Mayas_p, Michael Tieke_cl, Joris Rühl_cl, Nils Ostendorf_tp, Leo Riegler_laptop, electr

Kurator: Sven Hahne & Matthias Muche

 

side projects

the night (curators: Hamed Shahi, live-programme / global player Funkhaus Europa Club, DJ-Sets)

Friday May 9, 2008
DJ Ancient Astronauts, Frenchman & Paul Poti
The Baker Brothers (UK)

Saturday May 10, 2008
DJ Basement Freaks, Kosta Kostov & Frenchman
Ty (UK)

Sunday May 11, 2008
DJ Basement Freaks, Kosta Kostov & Frenchman
Pee Wee Ellis Assembly (UK)

the night@Röhre

 

Friday, Saturday, Sunday May 9, 10, 11, 2008
Martin Sasse Trio & Guests

 

 

nite lounge

Friday May 9, 2008
flexkögel

Saturday May 10, 2008
Tuomi

Sunday May 11, 2008
Kobert

SKAndalbühne (curator: Boris Graue)

Friday May 9, 2008
Dynamite Kiss, Paperjack, Pectoral Redz, Feuerwasser 

Saturday May 10, 2008
Alpha Boy School, Lili, Los Placebos, Crash Casino

Sunday May 11, 2008
Emscherkurve 77, Loaded, Bad Nenndorf Boys, Die Blumento-Pferde, Porters

sax solo

Saturday May 10, 2008
Hakon Kornstad (N)

Sunday May 11, 2008
Michel Doneda (F)

Monday May 12, 2008
Frank Gratkowski (D)

Concerts in the dark

Saturday May 10, 2008
Eva Verena Müller_voc, Peter Bolte_sax, fl, Thorsten Töpp_git, electr, Hans-Peter Faßbender_p, synth, Norbert Krause_electr, Sara & Maika Gómez_txalaparta, Dorothée Hahne_live-electronics

Sunday May 11, 2008
Christian Brückner_voc, Kai Brückner_git, Christofer Varner_tb, electr, Achim Krämer_dr, Till-o-mat Steinebach_turntables, Sara & Maika Gómez_txalaparta, Dorothée Hahne_live-electronics

Monday May 12, 2008
Philippe Micol_ts, ss, b-cl, Thomas Lehn_analog-synth, Martin Theurer_p, inside-piano, Christoph Hillmann_dr, electr, Sara & Maika Gómez_txalaparta, Dorothée Hahne_live-electronics

 
2007

2007

Friday May 25, 2007 / festival tent

ORAL BEATS & STRUKT (Vienna)

GRH Trio feat. Earl Howard (Amsterdam/New York)

Ultralyd (N)

Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings (New York)

Saturday May 26, 2007 / festival tent

Eckard Koltermann Border Hopping (D/NL)

Eldbjørg Raknes TINGeLING (N)

Keiji Haino & Merzbow: Kikuri (Tokyo)

Cornelius (Tokyo)

Anthony Braxton Sextet + 1 (New York)

Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra (New York)

Sunday May 27, 2007 / festival tent

Gnawa Crossroads (Europe/North Africa)

Andrea Keller Quartet (Melbourne)

Olaf Rupp & Shoji Hano (Berlin/Tokyo)

FM3 (Bejing)

Sidsel Endresen & Humcrush (Oslo)

Steve Coleman & Five Elements

feat. Opus Akoben (New York/Washington DC)

Monday May 28, 2007 / festival tent

Hayden Chisholm The Embassadors

Zu & The Thing (Rome/Stockholm/Oslo)

Mikko Innanen & Innkvisitio (Helsinki)

Fennesz & Mike Patton (Vienna/San Francisco)

Hiromi (New York)
Wu Na_ghuzheng, „8gg“ Fu Yu and Jia Haiqing_electr, visuals, Yan Jun_electr, Shenggy_dr

Norwegen
Klaus Holm_as, cl, Kim Myhr_g, Martin Taxt_tu, Lars Myrvoll_electr, Eivind Lønning_tp, Espen Reinertsen_ts, fl

Frischzelle
Eric Schaefer_dr, Clayton Thomas_b, Lu Huebsch_tu, Axel Dörner_tp, Matthias Muche_tb, Sven Hahne_electr

 

side projects

the night

Friday May 25, 2007
Amayo_voc, perc, Aaron Johnson_tr, Victor Axelrod_keys, Jordan McLean_tr, Eric Biondo_tr, Nick Movshon_b, Stuart Bogie_sax, Luke O’Malley_g, Marcus Farrar_shekere, Martin Perna_bsax, Marcos Garcia_g, Chris Vatalaro_dr 

Ancient Astronauts (Switchstance Recordings)

Saturday May 26, 2007
Berimbrown
Tom Nascimento_voc, g, Berico_voc, g, Ronilson_b, dr, Buda_dr, Marconi_dr, perc, Adriano George_voc, tp, Léo Brasilino_voc, tb, DJ A Coisa (The Thing)_pickups; Master Negoative_berimbau, perc, voc

Sunday May 27, 2007
Brooklyn Funk Essentials
Papa Dee_voc, Everton Sylvester_voc, Desmond Foster_voc, b, g, Hanifah Walidah_voc, comp, Lati Kronlund_b, g, keys, Iwan Van Hetten_keys, tr, voc, Yancy Drew Lambert_dr, voc, Ziggy Zerang_sound, Philippe Monrose_dr, perc

Midnight specials@Röhre

Friday, Saturday, Sunday May 25, 26, 27, 2007
Denis Gäbel Band & Guests
Denis Gäbel_sax, Pablo Held_p, Matthias Nowak_b, Jonas Burgwinkel_dr

Saturday, Sunday May 26, 27, 2007
Billie Holiday - Lady Sings The Blues 

 
2006

2006

Friday June 2, 2006 / festival tent

"F L Y" (Nor/Tn)
Marc Ducret Trio (F)

Marc Ducret - g, Bruno Chevillon - b, Eric Echampard, dr
Saadet Türköz „Urumchi“ (TR/KZ)

Saadet Türköz - voc, Karshiga Ahmediyar - dombra, Sayan Akmolda - kobuz
John Scofield & Bugge Wesseltoft (NOR/USA)

„New Conception Of Jazz“
John Scofield - g, Bugge Wesseltoft - keys, Ole Morten Vaagan - b, Andreas Bye - dr, Jonas Lonna - dj, Rickardo Gensollen - perc, Jan Martin Vågen - video

Saturday June 3, 2006 / festival tent

Paris Touch (World)
Bojan Z - p, Julien Lourau - sax, Krassen Lutzkanov - kaval, Linley Marthe - b, Remi Vignolo - b, Ari Hoenig - dr, Karim Ziad - perc

Inhabitants (CDN)
JP Carter - tp, Dave Sikula - g, Pete Schmitt - b, Skye Brooks - dr

Brötzmann/Pliakas/Wertmüller (D/CH)
Peter Brötzmann - sax, Marino Pliakas - b, Michael Wertmüller - dr

Mugison (Is)
Mugison - voc, g, Runa - keys, Gudni - b, Addi - dr

Arve Henriksen/Jan Bang/Audun Kleive (Nor)
Arve Henriksen - tp, Jan Bang - live sampling, Audun Kleive - dr 

Herbert & Valerie Etienne (GB)
Matthew Herbert - keys, electr, Valerie Etienne - voc, Neil Thomas - guit, Dave Okumu - guit, Leo Taylor - dr, Phil Parnell - keys, Peter Wraight - tr, Ben Castle - sax, Johannes Bauer - tb, Thomas Lehn - synth, Jon Rose - v, Maria Jonas - voc 

Sunday June 4, 2006/ festival tent

United Women‘s Orchestra feat. Michael Schiefel (D/NL)
Michael Schiefel - voc, Ineke van Doorn - voc, Meike Goosmann - ss, as, cl, Corinna Danzer - as, fl, Marie-Christine Schröck - ts, cl, Christine Hörmann - bari, fl, Silke Eberhard - bcl, cl, Christina Fuchs - ts, bcl, cond, Hazel Leach - ts, fl, cond, Steffi Deckers - tp, Hermine Schneider - tp, Sabine Ercklentz - tp, Gisela Messollen - tp, Teddy Steen - tb, Petra Krumphuber - tb, Anke Lucks - tb, Janni Struzyk - tuba, Anne Lieberwirth - b, Julia Hülsmann - p, Aimee Povel - dr

Pop Ivan (H)
Gabor Lukacs - as, Szabolcs Vereb - ts, Abbas Mourad - tb, Laszlo Horvath - tr, Janos Bujdoso - g, Nandor Hevesi - b, Andras Halmos - dr,  

Molvaer / Laswell / Aarset / Drake / Dieng (Nor/USA/SN)
Nils Petter Molvaer - tr, Eivind Aarset - g, Bill Laswell - b, Hamid Drake - dr, Aiyb Dieng - perc

Jamie Lidell & Gonzales (GB/Cdn)
Jamie Lidell - voc, electr, Gonzales - p

Matana Roberts „CoinCoin“ (USA)
Matana Roberts - sax, Jason Palmer - tr, Shoko Nagai - p, Edward Perez - b, Tomas Andre Fujiwara - dr

Balkan Beat Box (IL/USA)
Tomer Yosef - voc, perc, Ori Kaplan - sax, Eyal Talmudi - sax, Uri Kinrot - g, Ben Hendler - b, Tamir Muskat - dr, sampler, plus additional singers

Monday June 5, 2006 / festival tent

Cologne Contemporary Jazz Orchestra plays „Slayer“ (D)
Klaudia Hebbelmann - voc, Norbert Scholly - g, Marko Lackner - sax, Frank Sackenheim - sax, Claudius Valk - sax, Niels Klein - sax, Marcus Bartelt - sax, Andreas Schickentanz - tb, Peter Schwatlo - tb, Ansgar Striepens - tb, Wolf Schenk - tb, Mathias Schriefl - tp, Frank Wellert - tp, Ralf Hesse - tp, Matthias Bergmann - tp, Christian Winninghoff - tp, Florian Weber - p, Dietmar Fuhr - b, Nils Tegen - dr, Axel Knappmeyer - cond

Stefan Bauer „Voyage“ (D/USA) remembering Christoph Eidens
Michal Cohen - voc, Chris Bacas - sax, Stefan Bauer - vib, mar, Ugonna Okegwo - b, Ted Poor - dr,  

Scorch Thing (Fin/S/Nor)
Raoul Björkenheim - g, Mats Gustafsson - bs, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten - b, Paal Nilssen-Love -dr,  

Susanna & The Magical Orchestra (Nor)
Susanna Wallumroed - voc, Morten Qvenild - keyb, Guest: Arve Henriksen - tp

Dewey Redman Quartet (USA/I)
Dewey Redman - ts, Rita Marcotulli - p, John Menegon - b, Matt Wilson - dr

Minimal Cats Environment (GB/D)
Lothar Ohlmeier - bcl, Tom Arthurs - tp, Roland Fidezius - b, Achim Krämer - dr 

Pa Pa Jo
Paul Hubweber - tb, Paul Lovens - dr, John Edwards - b

 

side projects

"talking music"

Sunday June 4, 2006
Jan Klare - sax, Han Buhrs - voc, Wilbert de Joode - b, Rupert Seidl - voc, Ahmad Anousheh - ney (iranische Flöte)

"…sounds like whoopatal"

Monday June 5, 2006
Gunda Gottschalk - vio, Christoph Irmer - vio, Mitsch Heinrich - lautpoesie, Angelika Sheridan - fl, Ute Völker - acc, Peter Jacquemyn - b, Günther Pitscheider - b 

"ElectroFunk & ElectroHouse"

Friday June 2, 2006
Deutsche & Albaner (DJ Set)
Malente (DJ Set)
The Fiddlers
Jansen (Live)
Johnny Liebling (Live)

night session@Röhre
Turbo Pascale & very special guests

Studio des Schlosstheaters
The Man With The Horn - Miles-Davis-Nachtlesung
Ancient Astronauts & Kinski (Switchstance Recordings)
Urban Delights
Henry Storch

Dunkelzelt
"Zitrone, Schlüssel, Ball"
Eine Hörfassung des Stücks mit vier SchauspielerInnen und Vertonungen von Ralf Kaupenjohann (Akkordeon).

"dancehall beats" / Die Volksschule

 

Sunday June 4, 2006
jcoustix (& Dubios Neighbourhoodband) Live
Culturerock Sound System Live & DJ
The Fiddlers
Mambo Kurt (live)

Beirut
Mazen Kerbaj - tp, Sharif Sehnaoui - g, Christine Sehnaoui - as, Bechir Saadeh - cl, Raed Yassin - b, Charbel Haber - g, laptop

Wien
Clemens Wenger - p, Daniel Riegler - tb, Clemens Salesny - sax, Peter Rom - g, Wolfang Schiftner - sax, Bernd Satzinger - b, Herbert Pirker - dr,  

Köln
Matthias Muche - tb, Sven Hahne, electr, Christian Thome - dr, electr, Udo Moll - tp, Sebastian Gramms - b, Achim Tang - b, Philip Zoubek - p, Luis Negron van Grieken - video, Juan Orozco - video

 
2005

2005

Friday May 13, 2005 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Colin Towns Mask Orchestra (GB)

Colin towns – conductor; Guy Barker – tp; Paul Newton – tp; Martin Shaw – tp; Graham Russell – tp; Nathan Bray – tp; Alan Skidmore – sax; Nigel Hitchchock – sax; Simon Allen – sax; Phil Todd – sax; Julian Arguelles – sax, Barnaby Dickinson – tb; Roger Williams – tb; Alistair White – tb; Liam Kirkman – tb; Jim Watson – p; John Parricelli – g; Dudley Phillips – b; Paul Clarvis – perc; Ian Thomas – dr

KTU (USA/FIN)

Grey Tunn – g; Samuli Kosminen – electr., sampler; Pat Mastelotto – dr, electr.; Kimmo Phjonen – acc, voc

Yohimbe Brothers (USA)

Vernon Reid – g; DJ Logic – turntables; Latasha Diggs – voc, effects; Leon Gruenbaum – keyb, samples; Jared Nickerson – b; Deantoni Parks – dr

Saturday May 14, 2005 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Maria Schneider & Big Band of the Metropole Orkest (NL)

Maria Schneider – conductor, composition; Marc Scholten – as; Paul van der Feen – as; Leo Janssen – ts; Jos Beeren – ts; Max Boeree – bs; Jan Oosthof – lead tp; Jan Hollander – tp; Henk Heijink – tp; Ruud Breuls – tp; Bart van Lier – lead tb; Jan Nastiani – tb; Hans Jorg Fink – bass tb; Hans Vroomans – p; Friederike Darius – fl; Peter Tiehuis – fl; Bart Fermie – cajon; Aram Kersbergen - jazz bass; Martijn Vink – dr

Trio Jourban (Palestine)

Samir Jourban – oud, voc; Adnan Jourban – oud; Wissam Jourban – oud

Masahiko Satoh & SAIFA – Tribute to the Music of Masahiko Togashi (J)

Masahiko Satoh – p, conductor; Natsuki Tamura – tp; Osamu Matsumoto – tb; Mabumi Yamaguchi – ts, ss; Kosuke Mine – ts; Junko Yamashiro – bass-tb; Shinichi Kato – b; Yoichi Okabe – perc; Masanori Ando – dr

La Cite Invisible (ESP/Marocco/F)

Majid Bekass – voc; Ines Bacan – voc; Pedro Soler – g; Benat Achiary – voc; Ramon Lopez – dr, perc

Odean Pope Trio (USA)

Odean Pope – ts; Gerald Veasly – eb; Cornell Rochester – dr

The Ex Party Convoy feat. Mohammad Jimmy Mohammad (NL/Ethiopia/F/I/J)

“The EX”: Andy Ex – g; Terrie Ex – g; GW Sok – voc; Massimo – b; Katherina Ex – dr; “Silent Block”: Xavier Charles – electr., turntables; Jerome Jeanmart – homemade perc; Frederic Le Junter - voc, sound machines; Stephane Levignernont – sounds; “Zu” Luca Mai – as, bs; Massimo Pupillo – b; Jacopo Battaglia – dr; “Zea” Arnold de Boer – voc, g; Remko Muermans – keyb, voc; “ICP” feat. Getatchew Mekuria – ts; Tobi Delius – ts; Mary Oliver – v; Tristan Honsinger – cello; Enrst Glerum – b; Ab Baars – ts; Michael Moore – as; Cor Fuhler – p; Wolter Wierbos – tb; Thomas Heberer – tb; Han Bennink – dr; Mohammed Jimmy Mohammed – voc; Zewditu Yohannis – dance, voc; Messele Asmamaw – krar; Asnake Gebreyes – dr; Anne James Chaton – sound poet; Hisako Horikawa – dance

Sunday May 15, 2005 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

David Thomas & Peru Ubu (USA)

David Thomas – voc, conductor; Keith Moline – g, v, electr.; Robert Wheeler – keyb, theremin; Michele Temple – b; Chris Cutler – dr, perc

Farida Muhammad Ali & The Iraqi Maqam Ensemble (Iraq)

Farida Muhammad Ali – voc; Mohammed Gomar – jozza; Jamil Alassadi – qanun; Adnan Shanan Abdulamir – nay; Latif Alobaidi – riqq; Karim Darwisch – oud

Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Basso Nouveau (USA)

Jamaaladeen Tacuma – 4-string e-bass; Gerald Veasley – 6 string e-bass; Tyrone Brown – double bass; Warren Oree – double bass; Webb Thomas – dr

DuOud & Modern Nights in Yemen (Tunesia/Algeria/Yemen)

Shibuza Shirazu Orchestra (J)

Daisuke Fuwa – conductor, eb; Hiroaki Katayama – ts; Han Sato – ts; Syoichiro Yashida – ts; Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi – as; Keiko Komori – as; Hideki Tachibana – as; Akira Kitou – bs; Yoichiro Kita – tp; Mitsuhide Tatsumi – tp; Kazushi ‘Santi’ Matsumoto – tb; Daisuke Takaoka – tuba; Aya Murodate – fl, voc; Yuji Katsui – v; Sachiko Nakajima – keyb; Dairo Suga – g; Hiroyuki Otsuka – g; Ryoichi Saito – g; Aki Ono – art; Hiroshi Higo – eb; Hitoshi Kuramochi – dr; Jun Isobe – dr; Mari Sekine – perc; Walti Bucheli – panflute; Yumi ‘Pero’ Wada – dancer; Toyomi ‘Rott’ Inoue – dancer; Toyo Matsuabra – butoh dancer; Shimo – butoh dancer; Shinichi Watabe – voc, actor; Tomoko Namba – voice, actor; Teruto Soejima – prod; Yasuhiko Abeta – stage design; Atsushi Tanaka – sounds; Yuichi Yokozawa – vj; Kenichi Aoyama – painter

Monday May 16, 2005 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Fes (B)

Bruno Vansina – bs; Michel Mast – ts; Benjamin Bourtreur – as; Peter Vermeersch – cl, Tom Wouters - cl, xylophone, vcl; Bart Maris – tp; Luc van Lieshout – tp; Marc Meeuwissen – tb; Stefaan Blancke – tb; Berlinde De Man – tuba; Wim Willaert – acc, vcl; Peter Vandenberghe – p, keyb; Kristof Roseeuw – b; Teun Verbruggen – dr

Louis Sclavis & Big Napoli Walls (F)

Louis Sclavis – cl, sax; Mederic Collignon – tp, voc, effects; Vincent Courtois – cello; Hasse Poulsen – g; Dgiz – rap; Paul Brousseau – keyb, electr.; Francois Merville – dr

Mercan Dede (TUR)

Mercan Dede – ney, bendir, voc, turntables, samples, electr. sounds; Ismail Darici – perc; Hüseyin Ceylan – perc; Goksel Baktagi – kanun; Aykut Sütoglu – cl, tp; Mira – dance

Christina Zavalloni Open Quartet (I)

Christian Zavalloni - voc; Fabrizio Puglisi – p; Gianluca Peterella – tb; Antonio Borghini – b; Francesco Cusa – dr

DJ Grazzhoppa S DJ Bigband (BEL)

DJ Grazzhoppa – turntables, DJ Lamont – turntables; DJ Smimooz Exel – turntables; DJ Mixmonster Menno – turntables; DJ XXL – turntables; DJ Yzerbeat – turntables; DJ J to the C – turntables; DJ Boulaone – turntables; DJ Ptimus – turntables; DJ Vindictiv – turntables; DJ Iron – turntables; DJ Courtasock – turntables; Fabrizio Cassol – sax; Monique Harcum – voc; Zumo des Scumos – vj

 

African Dance Night / Eissporthalle

Renegades Steelband Orchestra (Trinidad)

Juma Omari Simmons – conga steel dr; Caudlyn Adrian Lopez – cello steel dr; Lanel Raymon R. Lopez – bass steel dr; Adward Nicholas JR – guitar steel dr; Dexter Martin Bernard – tenor steel dr; Candice Bintah C. Andrews – tenor steel dr; Joel Allister Allick – bass steel dr; Selwyn John – tenor steel dr; Vance Romain – timbales; Aaaron Janson Franklin – cello steel dr; Cleveland Ricardo King – tenor steel dr; Levi Corey Jones – tenor steel dr; Rudolph Grant – bass steel dr; Kain Halvette Cox – tenor steel dr; Andrew Brumant – dr

Mohammad feat. Han Bennink Jimmy Mohammad (Ethiopia)

M. J. Mohammad - voc; Messele Asmamaw – krar; Asnake Gebreyes – dr; Han Bennink – dr

Mei Tei Sho | Senegal (F)

Jean Gomis – voc; Jacques Pontus – sax, cl; Kostia Delauney – g; Boris Kulenovic – b; Germian Samba – dr, electr.

Femi Kuti & The Positive Force

Femi Anikulapo Kuti – lead voc, ts; Tayo Olajide – voc, dance; Yemi Oriyomi – voc, dance; Onome Kate Udi – voc, dance; Bosede Ajila – voc, dance; Saidi Obara – perc; Olurtomi Sevezun Hundeyin – tp; Olugbenga Laleye – tp; Opeyemi Omotayo Awomolo – g; Soloman Olanrewaju Idowu – keyb.; Francis Efenji Onah – sax; Albert Olubengs Salomon – bs; Richard Kingsley Utfot – b; Adebowale Oloko Obi – dr

DJ Cosmopoo (F)

side projects

Projekte / Schulzentrum Filder Benden

The Ex-Project (International)

Andy Ex – g; Terrie Ex – g; GW Sok – voc; Massimo – b; Katherine Ex – dr; Xavier Charles – electr., turntables; Jerome Jeanmart – homemade perc; Federic Le Junter – voc, sound machines; Stephane Levigneront – sounds; Luca Mai – as, bs; Massimo Pupillo – b; Jacopo Battaglia – dr; Arnold de Boer – voc, g; Remko Miermans – keyb, voc; Getatchew Mekuria – ts; Tobi Delius – ts; Mary Oliver – v; Tristan Honsinger – cello; Ernst Glerum – b; Ab Baars – ts; Michael Moore – as; Cor Fuhler – p; Wolter Wierbos – tb; Thomas Heberer – tp; Han Bennink – dr; Mohammed Jimmy Mohammed – voc; Zewditu Yohannis – dance, voc; Messele Asmamaw – dr; Asnake Gebreyes – dr; Anne James Chaton – sound poet; Hisakko Horikawa – dance

Loft Exil VII James Choice Orchestra (GER)

Stefan Meinberg – tr; Thomas Heberer – tr; Udo Moll – tr; Matthias Mainz – tr; Matthias Muche – tb; Nikolao Valiensi – tb; Carl Ludwig Hübsch – comp, ts; Melvyn Poore – tuba; Frank Gratkowski – comp, as, cl; Matthias Schubert – comp, ts; Norbert Stein – comp, ts; Niels Klein – ts; cl; Anette Maye – cl, bcl; Radek Stawarz – v; Scott Roller – cello; Sebastian Gramss – b; Barbara Schachtner – voc, voice; Isis Krüger – voice; Philip Zoubek – p; Tom Lorenz – vib; Thomas Lehn – synth; Scott Fields – g; Joe Hertenstein – dr

Konzerte im Dunkeln

Yuji Katsui – v; Toyo Matsubara – butoh; Daisuke Takaoka – tuba; Yoichiro Kita – tp; Ryoichi Saito – g; Chie Mukai – butoh; Mari Sekine – perc; Akira Kito – bs Hideki Tachibana – as; Keiko Komori – as; Daisuke Fuwa – eb; Sachiko Nakajima - key; Dairo Suga – p; Mitsuhide Tatsumi – tp; Terry – g; Han Bennink – dr; Andy Ex – g; Hisako Horikawa – dance; Xavier Charles – electr.; Mohamad Jimmy Mohamad – voc; Ernst Glerum – b; Kathrin – dr; Mary Oliver – v; Asnake Gebreyes – dr; Massimo Zu – b; Walter Wierbos – tb; Norbert Stein – ts; Joe Hertenstein – dr; Matthias Muche – tb; Philip Zoubek – p; Melvyn Poore – tuba; Radek Stawarz – v; Matthias Mainz – tp; Carl Ludwig Hübsch – tuba; Scott Fields – g; Nikolao Valiensi – tb; Sebastian Gramss – db; Frank Gratowski – as, cl; Thomas Heberer – tp; Tom Lorenz – vib

 


 
2004

2004

Friday May 28, 2004 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

David Murray Cuban Big Band (Cuba/USA)
David Murray - ts; Irving Acao Sierra - ts; Orlando Sanchez Soto - ts; Roman Filiu Oreilly - as; Ariel Bringuez Ruiz - as; Moises Marquez Leyva - bs; Bacilio Marquez Richards - tp; Alexander Brown Cabrera - tp; Rafael Arquimedes Gavilan Cana - tp; Denis Cuni Rodriguez - tb; Heikel Fabian Trimino - tb; Amauri Perez Rodriguez - tb; Yuniel Sanchez Milanes - tumbadora; Roberto Carcasses Colon - p; Narciso Reyes Hernandez - db; Olivier Valdes Rey – dr

Topaz (USA)
Erik Friedlander - cello; Andy Laster - sax; Stomu Takeishi - b; Satoshi Takeishi - dr

Helge Schneider solo (GER)
Helge Schneider - voc, p, poetry, sax, painting, vib, dance, dr

The Arab Orchestra of Nazareth (ISR)
Lubna Salame - voc; Nizar Radwan - v, conductor; Safwan Kinaneh - v; Munir Besharat - v; Bashir Assadi - v; Mouin Daniel - v; Eissa Awad - oanun; Alfred Haggar - nay; Fransoi Khell - cello; Ramzi Besharat - tambourin; Adel Khoury - darbuka; Samir Yassin – oud

Saturday May 29, 2004 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Le Sacre du Tympan | France
Aude Challeat - fl; Guillaume Dutrieux - tp, bugle; Yann Martin - tp, bugle; Christophe Monniot - reeds; Remi Sciuto - reeds, fl; Frederic Gastard - reeds; Mathieu Donarier - reeds; Julien Chirol - tb; Daniel Zimmermann - tb; Pascal Benech - tb; Renald Villoteau - tuba; Nicolas Mathuriau - glockenspiel, xyl, vib; Vincent Taurelle - p, synth; sampler; Fred Pallem - b, conductor, compositions; Vincent Taeger – dr;

Rovo (J)
Yuji Katsui - el-v; Seiichi Yamamoto - g; Jin Harada - b; Yasuhiro Yoshigaki - perc, dr; Yoichi Okabe - perc, dr; Tatsuki Masuko - synthesizer; Koji Nakanishi - synthesizer; Noriya Maekawa - sounds; Yukio Wajima - visuals; Haruka Sakota - vj; Yuki Ohta – vj

Sainkho & Digital Mutation (Tuva/USA/R)
Sainkho Namtchylak - voc; Ned Rothenberg - sax; German Popov - samples, electronics; Mikhail Zhukov – dr

Nils Wogram & Root 70 (GER/USA)
Nils Wogram - tb; Haydn Chisholm - sax, cl; Mat Penman - b; Jochen Rückert - dr

Clotaire K (LIB)
Clotaire K - voc, oud, rap; LNB - rap, breakdance, human beatbox; DJ Ewae turntables; Do - b; Denis Capus - dr, human beatbox

Mars Williams & Liquid Soul (USA)
Mars Williams - reeds; Dirty MF - voc, rap; DJ Logic - turntables; Joe Miller - tp; Andy Baker - tb; Tom Klein - g; Chuck-A-Luck - b; Jose Rendon - perc; Ron Barnes – dr

Sunday May 30, 2004 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Evelyn Glennie & Fred Frith (GB)
Evelyn Glennie - perc; Fred Frith – g

Collectif Slang (F)
Mederic Collignon - voc, cornet, sounds; Laurent Geniez - sax, fl; Maxime Delpierre - g; Alexandre Hiele - b; David Aknin - perc, dr

Ned Rothenberg Double Band (USA)
Ned Rothenberg - as, ss, fl; Marty Ehrlich - as, ss fl; Jerome Harris - el-g, el-b; Stomy Takeishi - b, el-b; Michael Sarin - dr; Satoshi Takeishi – dr

Fernando Lameirinhas (P)
Fernando Lameirinhas - voc, g; Antonio Lameirinhas - voc, b, perc; Juan Pablo Dobal - p, voc; Jasper Blom - sax; Liber Torriente – dr

Revelation-Trio (USA)
Hugh Ragin - tp; Kent Kessler - b; Hamid Drake - dr

David Thomas & Reflections in the Mirrorman (GB/USA)
David Thomas - voc, melodeon; Jackie Leven - voc; Keith Moliné - g, v, electr.; Andy Diagram - tp, electr.; Michael Cosgrove - tp, key

Monday May 31, 2004 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

"frank zappa's hot licks (and funny smells)" / Colin Towns & NDR Bigband (GER)
Colin Towns - conductor, arrangeur; Lennart Axelsson - tp; Ingolf Burkhardt - tp; Claus Stötter - tp; Reiner Winterschladen - tp; Joe Gallardo - tb; Dan Gottshall - tb; Ingo Lahme - tb; Stefan Lottermann - tb; Fiete Felsch - as; Peter Bolte - as; Christof Lauer - ts; Lutz Büchner - ts; Frank Delle - bs; Vladyslav Sendecki - p; Stephan Diez - g; Lucas Lindholm - b; Marcio Doctor - perc; Ian Thomas – dr;

Ketil Bjornstad & Sea Farer Song (NOR)
Ketil Bjornstad - keyb; Kristin Asbjørnsen -voc; Svante Henrysson - cello; Bjørn Kjellemyr - b; Per Lindvall – dr

Bill Bruford & Earthworks featuring Tim Garland (GB)
Tim Garland - sax; L. R. Gwilym Simcock - p; Mark Hodgson - b; Bill Bruford – dr

XmarsX (USA)
Mars Williams - sax; Frederic Lonberg Holm - cello; Wayne Kramer - g; Greg Suran - g; Kent Kessler - b; Dave Suycott – dr

Brotherhood of Brass (USA) featuring Frank London's Klezmer Brass All Stars & Boban Markovic' Orkestar (Serbia)
Frank London - tp; Matt Darriau - sax; Merlin Shepherd - cl; Curtis Hasselbring - tb; Paul Morrissett - bs, horn; Ron Caswell - tuba; David Licht - dr; Boban Markovic - voc, flh; Srdjan Spasic - flh; Marko Markovic - flh; Jovica Ajdarevic - flh; Goran Spasic - tenor horn; Asim Ajdinovic - tenor horn; Isidor Eminovic - tenor horn; Sasa Alisanovic - helicon; Dragoljub Eminovic - tenor horn; Asmet Eminovic - perc; Nedzat Zumberovic – dr

 

African Dance Night / Eissporthalle Moers

Bongo Maffin (ZA)
Thandiswa Mazwai - voc; Tsepho Seate - voc; Anesu Muphemi - voc; Ntokozo Zungu - g; Sipho Mokwane - b; Dennis Kganyago - keyb; Richard Rakwale – dr

Gnawa Diffusion (ALG)
Amazigh Kateb - voc, gumbri; Abdelaziz Maysour - voc, gumbri; Mohamed Abdennour - banjo, mandol; Pierre Feugier - g; Pierre Bonnet - b; Salah Meguiba - keyb; Marie - sounds; Amar Chaoui - perc; Philippe Bonnet – dr

Mzekezeke (ZA)
Mzekezeke - voc; Brown Dash - voc; Ntambo Tangani - voc

Lucky Dube (ZA)
Lucky Dube - voc; Tonique Phala - voc; Bellina Radebe - voc; Marryjane Thawala - voc; Richard Sekgobela - keyb; Thutukani Cele - keyb; Isaac Moloantoa - b; Doods Molefi - perc; Andile Nqubezelo – dr

side projects

Projekte / Schulzentrum Filder Benden

Loft Exil VI
Nils Wogram - tb; Ned Rothenberg - as, ss, fl; Haydn Chisholm - sax, cl; Erik Friedlander - cello; Mat Penman - b; Jochen Rückert - dr u. v. a.

Soul Sonic Circus
Mars Williams - ringmaster, sax; Hugh Ragin - tp; DJ Logic - turntables; Jim Baker - p; Wayne Kramer - g; Greg Suran - g; Tommy Klein - g; Frederic Lonberg-Holm - cello; Kent Kessler - b; Rob Wassermann - b; Hamid Drake - dr; David Suycott - dr; Michael Zerang - dr; Lola the Circus Dog - ringmaster 2, artist; Jeff Jenkins - artist; Julie Greenberg - artist; Andrew Adams - artist; Erika Gilfether - artist; Shayna Swanson - artist; George Fuller - artist; Almas Miermanov - artist; Douglas Grew – artist

 


 
2003

2003

Friday June 6 2003 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Gangbe Brass Band (BJ)
Aristide Agondanou – voc, tp, perc; Martial Ahouandjinou – voc, tb; Willy David A. Benni – voc, tp, perc; Benoit Avihoue – voc, tp, perc; Athanase O. Dehoumon – voc, tp, sax, perc; Lucien Gbaguidi – sax; Jean d’Arc Gnonlonfoun – voc, perc; Samuel Gnonlonfoun – voc, tp, perc; Joseph Houessou – voc, tb, perc; James Vodounnon – voc, tb, euphonium

Sun Ra Arkestra (USA)
Marshall Allen - as, fl, director; Art Jenkins - voc; Lewis Keel - ts; Rey Scott - bs; Noel Scott - as; Michael Ray - tp; Fred Adams - tp; Dave Davis - tb; Tyrone Hill - tb; Dave Hotep - g, Elson Nascimento - perc; Bill Davis - b; Luqman Ali – dr

WHO Trio - Switzerland (USA)
Michel Wintsch - p, Bänz Oester - b; Gerry Hemingway – dr

Ljiljana Buttler & Mostar Sevdah Reunion - Serbien/Bosnien/Herzegowina
Ljiljana Buttler - voc; Ilijaz Delic - voc; Mustafa Santic - acc, cl; Milic Petrovic - g; Sandi Durakovic - rhythm guitar; Kosta Latinovic - double bass; Nedeljko Kovacevic - v; Sead Avdic - dr

Saturday June 7, 2003 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Samir & Wissam Joubran (PAL)
Samir Joubran - Oud; Wissam Joubran - Oud

Michiel Borstlap - Bill Bruford Duo (NL/GB)
Michiel Borstlap - p; Bill Bruford - dr

Pierre Audetat Group (S)
Pierre Audetat - sampler; Laurent Poget - el-g; Jean-Jacques Pedretti - tb; Christophe Turchi - as

Chan Band (J)
Ayako Sasaki - voc, key; Yoichiro Kita - tp; Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi - reeds; Keiko Komori - reeds; Kazuhisa Uchihashi - g; Daisuke Fuwa - b; Mari Sekine - dr; Sayaka Nakada - dancer; Yumi Wada - dancer; Mayumi Fukuzaki - dancer; Kenichiro Hoshino - butoh-dancer; Masashi Sugiyama - happenist; Atsushi Tanaka - sound engineer; Yasuhiko Abeta - stage director

Mariem Hassan & Leyoad (West-Sahara)
Mariem Hassan - voc, tbal; Shueta - voc, tbal; Faknash - voc, tbal, dance; Jeirana - voc, tbal, dance; Aziza Brahim - voc, perc; Nayim Alal - voc, g, tidinit; Feku - g, b;

Ojos de Brujo (ESP)
Ramón Giménez - flamenco guitar, Paco Lomeña - flamenco guitar, jaleos, palmas; Marina "La Canillas" - voc, jipjopeo; Juanlu "Er Canijo" - b; Xavi Turull - cajón flamenco, tablas, congas, cooking; Panko - scratchism; Max - bongó, darbouka, tablas, congas, beat box; Sergio Ramos - cajón flamenco, dr

Sunday June 8, 2003 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Corrie van Binsbergen 4 (NL)
Corrie van Binsbergen - g; Pieter Jan Cramer - p, acc; Ernst Glerum - b; Nout Ingen-Howaz - dr; Guigou Chenevier - dr

Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico (GRE)
Savina Yannatou - voc; Lamia Bedioui - voc; Yannis Alexandris - oud, g, tamboura; Kostas Vomvolos - kanoun, acc, caliba, tamboura; Kyriakos Gouventas - v; Haris Lambrakis - nay; Tassos Misyrlis - cello; Michalis Siganidis - double-bass; Lefteris Ahgouridakis - perc; Antonis Maratos – perc

Demierre/Guy/Niggli - (S/GB)
Jacques Demierre - p; Barry Guy - double-bass; Lucas Niggli - dr, perc

Rajery (MAD)
Rajery Randrianarisoa - voc, valiha; Raymond Rakotoarisoa - voc; Jean Charles Razanakoto - g; Radanz - el-b; Judicael Vahiniry Rabaroelina - dr, perc

Charles Lloyd Quartet (USA)
Charles Lloyd - ts; fl, taragato; Geri Allen - p; Bob Hurst - b; Eric Harland - dr

Monday June 9, 2003 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

George Russell & the Living Time Orchestra (USA)
Palle Mikkelborg - tp; Stanton Davis - tp; Stuart Brooks - tp; Dave Bargeron - tb; Richard Edwards - tb; Andy Sheppard - sax; Chris Biscoe - sax; Pete Hurt - sax; Hiraoke Honshuku - fl, electronics; Brad Hatfield - key; Steve Lodder - key; Mike Walker - g; Bill Urmson - el-b; Pat Hollenbeck - perc; George Russell - leader

Kazutoki Umezu „KiKi" Band (J)
Kazutoki Umezu - as; Kido Natsuki - el-g; Hayakawa Takeharu - el-b; Niida Kozo – dr

Steamboat Switzerland Extended Ensemble- (S/GB/USA) plays ORANGE SLICE by DAVID DRAMM
Dominik Blum - hammond organ, analog synthesizer, p; Gerard Bouwhuis - sampling keyboard, p; Marino Pliakas - el-b; Pete Wilson - el-b; Lucas Niggli - dr, perc; Remo Signer - dr, perc; Marco Blaauw - tp; Reijer Dorresteijn - tp; Bob Koertshuis - tp; Willy Strehler - live sound; Clare Gallagher - monitor sound; David Dramm - live electronics

Sanda Weigl & Gipsy Killer (GER/USA)
Sanda Weigl - voc; Anthony Coleman - p, key; Ted Reichman - acc; Doug Wiselman - cl; Curtis Hasselbrink - tb; Pablo Aslan - b; Roberto Rodriguez – dr

Mercan Dede (TUR)
Mercan Dede - voc, ney, bendir, turntables, samples, electronic sounds; Husnu Senlendirici - cl; Gosksel Baktagir - kanun; Mehmet Akatay - perc; Scott Russel - dr; Mira Burke – dance

 

African Dance Night

Amadou & Mariam (MLI) Special Guest: Cheick Tidiane Sek
Mariam Doumbia - lead vocal; Amadou Bagayoko - lead vocal, g; Cheick Tidiane Sek - key; Hervé SAMB – g; Laurent Griffon – b; Stéphane san Juan – dr; Boubacar Dembele – dr

Sam Mangwana
Samuel Mangwana – voc; Lengo Mandjeku – g; Viviane Arnoux – acc; Jacques Djeyim – g; Koko Monique Ouadjah – backingvoc; Pascal Kameni Kamga - backing voc; Ahmed Mohamed Barry – b; Sungu Kumbi Deba – perc; Pierre Valery Lobe – dr

Khaled (ALG)
Khaled - lead voc; Leandro Guffanti - sax; Djaffar Bensetti - tp; Mark Sims - tb; Abdelouahed Zaim - luthe; Alain Perez - g; Phillipe Gouadin - key; Mustapha Didouh - key; Maurice Zemmour - b; Bachir Mokari - perc; Afid Saidi - dr

side projects

Projects

Gymnasium Filder Benden

Dampfschiff Schweiz II - (S/F/USA/GER)
Dominik Blum - hammond, piano, analog electronics; Marino Pliakas - acc-g, el-b; Hans Martin Müller - fl, conferencier; Jacques Demierre - p; Anne La Berge - fl, electr; Herve Provini - dr, electr; Sabine von Werra - voc, electr; Norbert Möslang - cracked everyday-electronics; Erik M. – electronics; Lucas Niggli - dr, perc

Loft Exil V (GER/NL/USA)
Frank Gratkowski - as; Tobias Delius - ts; Herb Robertson - tp; Wolter Wierbos - tb; Dieter Manderscheid - b; Wilbert de Jode - b; Gerry Hemingway - perc, dr; Michael Vatcher – dr

Technologiezentrum Eurotec

ALL AREAS: electronic lounge III
Frank Schulte - electr, conception; Anna Homler - voc, performance, sounds; Claus van Bebber - turntables, electr; Kalle Laar - turntables, electr; Martin Tetreault - electr; Sachiko Msine - waves; Egbert Mittelstädt - video, projection; Michael Vorfeld - lighting, percussion

Nebelhorn – Painting, Performance, Collage, Sculpture (GER)
Raúl Avellaneda, Christel Bischoff, Peter Bolle, Elisabeth Bromenne, Werner Gransow, Michael Heidermann, Claudia Kecht, Andre Kroes, Peter Kuchta, Heinz Laun, Lemmi, Simon Michelmann, Karin Musterreit, Elisabeth Nolte, Susi Reimann, Amella van Beek, Wolfgang Bockermann, Andrea Dahlhaus, Moritz Dahlhaus, Martin Göbbeler, Annette Lampe, Michael Loewenau, Tony Matschos, Christian Scheich, Petra Schulz, Ingeborg Veelmann, Lambert Willing, Dieter Hemmert, Ulrich Wecking, Wolfgang Andrews, Mario Mallach, Hedwig Chmela, Markus Niem, Michael Reszkiewicz, Evelyn Grave, Daniela Goroll, Elmar Reimann, Maximilian Schulz, Heike Büttner, Natalie Rademacher, Carolin Huckenbeck, Dirk Berte, Marion Heinze, Uli Löffler, Stefan Neumaier, Wolfgang Reuter, Anja Orczessek, Nicole Westbrock

 


 
2002

2002

Friday May 17, 2002 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

The African Jazz Allstars (ZA/TAN/NIG/GHA/SUD/CON)
Lucky Ranku - g, leader; Pinise Saul - voc; Claude Deppa - tp; Fayyaz Virji - tb; Bukky Leo - ts; Tony Kofi - bs; Ntshuks Bonga - as; Dele Sosimi - p; Sami el Salahi - b; Brice Wassy - dr; Koko Kayinda - perc

Ronald Snijders KasekoJazz (SUR/NL)
Ronald Snijders - fl; Franklin Ceasar - reeds; Alwin Reingout - tb; Joe Rivera - tp; Robin van Geerke - key; Robby Alberga - g; Randy Wintertal - b; Danielle Felter - kawina bench; Glenn Kloppenburg - skratjiedrum; Cherish Snijders - hari kawina drum; Chantal Snijders - koti kawina drum; Varensja Snijders - timba kawina drum; Walther Muringen - dr;

William Cepeda Afro-Rican Jazz Band (PUR)
Rico William Cepeda - tb; Omar Kabir - tp; Miguel Zenon - as, fl; Uli G. - keyb; Paul Romero - g; Tony Batista - b; Jorge Perez - dr; Roland Morales - perc

Saturday May 18, 2002 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Per Henrik Wallin Trio (SWE)
Per Henrik Wallin - p; Niels Ölmedal - b; Steve Reid - dr

Steamboat Switzerland (S)
Dominik Blum - hammond organ, piano, electronics; Marino Pliakas - b, electronics; Lucas Niggli - dr, perc;

LucEx & 4 walls (GB/NL)
Phil Minton - voc; Veryan Weston - p; Luc Ex - b; Michael Vatcher - dr, perc

Misha Alperin's & Moscow Art Trio feat. Eli Kristin Hovdsveen Hagen (RUS/NOR)
Arkady Shilkloper - french horn, voice; Segey Starostin - vocals, clarinet, folk reeds; Misha Alperin - piano; Eli Kristin Hovdsveen Hagen - vocals, plastic tubes

Louis Sclavis & ,,Napoli's Walls"
Louis Sclavis - reeds; Médéric Collignon - tp, voc; Hasse Poulsen - g; Vincent Courtois - cello

Shibusa-Shirazu Orchestra
Daisuke Fuwa - b, leader, composer, conductor; Aya Murodate - voc; Ayako Sasaki - voc, key; Kunihiro Izumi - voc, as, shakuhachi; Walter Bucheli - pan-fl; Yuji Katsui - violin; Takashi Shibuya - key; Yoichiro Kita - tp; Hiroaki Katayama - ts; Tesu Hirosawa - ts; Nobuhiro Nakane - tb; Naoki Hanajima - bcl; Daisuke Takaoka - tu; Ryuichi Yoshida - bs; Ichiro Kitoh - bs; Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi - reeds; Keiko Komori - reeds; Takayuki Kato - g; Jiro Sarutani - g; Hiroshi Higo - b; Yasuhiro Yoshigaki - dr; Masahiro Uemura - dr; Mari Sekine - perc; Sayaka Nakada - dance; Yumi Wada - dance; Kenichiro Hoshino - butoh-dance; Toyo Matsubara - butoh-dance; Mayumi Shirasaki - butoh-dance; Saburo Tokuhisa - butoh-dance; Shinichi Watabe - actor; Masashi Sugiyama - happenist; Aki Ono - stage art; Gahaku Aoyama - stage art; Yasuhiko Abeta - stage director; Atsushi Tanaka - sounds; Jun Masuyama - instrument keeper; Teruto Soejima - producer

Sunday May 19, 2002 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Kroyt (NOR)
Kristin Asbjornsen - voc; 0yvind Brandtsegg - vibes, programming; Thomas Dahl - g; Magnus Torkildsen - sound; Atle Ramsoy Halle - live filming

Revolution³ (GB/FR/GER)
eRikm; turntables; philip jeck - turntables; fshuttle services - turntables, electronics

Lucas Niggli Zoom (S)
Nils Wogram - tb; Phillip Schaufelberger - g; Lucas Niggli - dr, perc

Tous Dehors - 'Dommage à Glenn'
Laurent Dehors - reeds, cornemuse; Catherine Delaunay - reeds; Michel Massot - tb, tu; Jacky Lignon - acc; Jean Marc Quillet - vib, marimbaphone; David Chevallier - g; Francois Merville - dr; Bertrand Bigot - effects, sounds

Vienna Art Orchestra -,,Art & Fun.25" (AUS/S)
Mathias Rüegg - leader; Anna Lauvergnac - voc; Thorsten Benkenstein - tp; Matthieu Michel - tp; Bumi Fian - tp; Thomas Gansch - tp; Adrian Mears - tb, didgeridoo; Robert Bachner - tb; Christian Muthspiel - tb; Ed Partyka - tb, tu; Klaus Dickbauer - reeds, fl; Florian Bramböck - reeds; Harry Sokal - reeds; Andy Scherrer - ts; Herwig Gradischnig - bs; Alegre Correa - g, perc; Martin Koller - el-g; Georg Breinschmid - b; Robert Riegler - el-b; Mario Gonzi - dr; Jogo Mayer - dr; Ronald Matky - sounds; Reto Schubiger - lights; Thomas Hötzeneder - visual effects

Monday May 20, 2002 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Vienna Art Orchestra - ,,A centenary journey"
Mathias Rüegg - leader; Anna Lauvergnac - voc; Thorsten Benkenstein - tp; Matthieu Michel - tp; Bumi Fian - tp; Thomas Gansch - tp; Adrian Mears - tb, didgeridoo; Robert Bachner - tb; Christian Muthspiel - tb; Ed Partyka - tb, tu; Klaus Dickbauer - reeds, fl; Florian Bramböck - reeds; Harry Sokal - reeds; Andy Scherrer - ts; Herwig Gradischnig - bs; Alegre Correa - g, perc; Martin Koller - el-g; Georg Breinschmid - b; Robert Riegler - el-b; Mario Gonzi - dr; Jogo Mayer - dr; Ronald Matky - sounds; Reto Schubiger - lights; Thomas Hötzeneder - visual effects

Rève d'Éléphant Orchestra - Belgique
Pierre Bernard - fl; Laurent Blondiau - tp, fl-h; Michel Massot - tuba, tb; Jean-Yves Evrard - g; Michel Debrulle - dr; Etienne Plumer - dr, perc; Stephan Pougin - perc

Boris Kovac & LaDaABa Orchest - Serbien
Boris Kovac - sax; Bogdan Rankovic - reeds; Goran Penic - acc; 0lah Vince - g, v; Ervin Malina - b; lstvan Cik - dr; Marinko Vukmanovic - sounds

Roots and Wires feat. DJ M. Singe plus DJ l-Sound
Hans Koch - reeds, electronics, sequencer; Martin Schütz - electric 5-string cello, acoustic cello, electronics, sequencer; Fredy Studer - dr, perc; DJ M. Singe - turntables; DJ l-Sound - turntables

Omar Sosa Octet 'Sentir' - Cuba
Omar Sosa - p, composition; Martha Galarraga - voc; SUB Z Voice - rap; Eric Crystal - reeds; Geoff Brennan - b; Bouchalb Abdelhadi - voc, v, guembri, moroccan dr; Gustavo Ovalles - perc, congas; Ellott Kavee - dr

 

African Dance Night

Bembeya Jazz National - Guinea
Mohamed Achken Kaba - voc; Sékou Bembeya Diabate - voc; Satifou Kaba - voc, dance; Youssouf Bah - voc, dance; Alseny Doumbouy - voc, dance; Aboubaca Koita - ts; Clement Dore - as; Kova Savagoi - g; Mamadi Kouyate - g; Mamadi Conde - b; Papa Kouyate - perc; Mory Mangala Conde - dr

Queen Salawa Abeni & The Waka Modernizer (NGA)
Queen Salawa Abeni - lead vocals; Jelili Balogun - backing vocals; Ajalaruru Asinmiyu - backing vocals; Tunde Adekoyan - g; Gbenga Ogun - key; Oroh Angiama - el-b; Ayan Ayandosu - talking drum; Rasak Adegoke - talking drum; Lekan Babalola - conga, perc; Toyin Adeogun - kit drum

King Sunny Ade
Bose 0lubo - voc; Matthew Olojede - voc; Olufemi 0womoyela - voc; Olushina Omoroga - voc, congas; Bode Adesegun - keyb; Sunday Adeniyi Adegeye - g; Sunday John Akpan - g; Adebayo Eniola - g; Jelili Abiodun Lawal - b; Michael Babalola - maracas; Dada Adeleke - talking dr; Taiwo Olalunde Akande - perc; Motunrayo Badeh - perc; Alli Mohammad - dr; Esther Buraimoh - dance; Kikelomo Moses - dance

side projects

Projekte 

Technologiezentrum Eurotec

electronic lounge,,radio" (GER/GB/FR/DEN)
Frank Schulte, Philip Jeck, Jochen Bohnes, Marcus Schmickler, eRikm, Jacob K

teatime with Ekkehard Ehlers/Jan St. Werner/Prof. Anthony Moore
performances by Philip Jeck, eRikm/ FX Randomiz & Joseph Suchy, Vert, scratch pet land/ Marcus Schmickler, Jacob K

Dj's: Georg 0dijk / Frank Dommert, DJ Lithop/f.shuttle services parallel as integrated program: multi channel soundworks, media installations, videoworks & performances by students and artists of the academy of media arts (KHM) Cologne featuring: Bettina Balhem, Maximilian Erbacher, Antje Knapp, Sven Hahre & Norman Muller, Freya Hattenberger, Volker Hennes, Thom Kubli, Natalie Bewernitz & Marek Godowski, EcHo Ho, Sven-Mann, Anja Theismann, Alexander Peter Haensel, Peter Simon, Robert Vater, Maja Ilic & Gleb Choutov, Hannes Hölzl, Jacob Grosse, Helge Jansen plus additional videoprogram

Saal Musikschule

Dampfschiff Schweiz (S)
Dominik Blum - Hammond B3, p, analog electronics; Stephan Wittwer - g, miscellaneous instruments; Hans-Martin Müller - fl; Philipp Schaufelberger - el-g: Marino Pliakas - g, el-b: Nils Wogram - tb; Hayden Chisholm - as, bcl; Christian Weber - b, electronics; Marcel Papaux - dr, perc; Lucas Niggli - dr, perc

Aula Gymnasium Filder Benden

Shibusa-Shirazu Orchestra - 'The magic world of Daisuke Fuwa'
Daisuke Fuwa - b, leader, composer, conductor; Aya Murodate - voc; Ayako Sasaki - voc, key; Kunihiro Izumi - voc, as, shakuhachi; Walter Bucheli - pan-fl; Yuji Katsui - violin; Takashi Shibuya - key; Yoichiro Kita - tp; Hiroaki Katayama - ts; Tesu Hirosawa - ts; Nobuhiro Nakane - tb; Naoki Hanajima - bcl; Daisuke Takaoka - tu; Ryuichi Yoshida - bs; Ichiro Kitoh - bs; Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi - reeds; Keiko Komori - reeds; Takayuki Kato - g; Jiro Sarutani - g; Hiroshi Higo - b; Yasuhiro Yoshigaki - dr; Masahiro Uemura - dr; Mari Sekine - perc; Sayaka Nakada - dance; Yumi Wada - dance; Kenichiro Hoshino - butoh-dance; Toyo Matsubara - butoh-dance; Mayumi Shirasaki - butoh-dance; Saburo Tokuhisa - butoh-dance; Shinichi Watabe - actor; Masashi Sugiyama - happenist; Aki Ono - stage art; Gahaku Aoyama - stage art; Yasuhiko Abeta - stage director; Atsushi Tanaka - sounds; Jun Masuyama - instrument keeper; Teruto Soejima - producer

Con Moto - (GER/S/VEN)
Günter Christmann - cello, tb, film; Urs Leimgruber - reeds; Alexander Frangenheim - contrabass; Elke Schipper - soundpoetry; Fine Kwiatkowski - dance: David Zambrano - dance

 


 
2001

2001

Friday June 1, 2001 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Dances - The Music of Gianluigi Trovesi (I / GER)
WDR Bigband featuring Gianluigi Trovesi - leader, comp, cl, bcl; Markus Stockhausen - tp, flh; Tom Rainey - dr; Andy Haderer - tp, fl; Klaus Osterloh - tp, fl; John Marshall - tp, fl; Rick Kiefer - tp, fl; Rob Bruynen - tp, fl; Ludwig Nuss - tb; Dave Horler - tb; Bernt Laukamp - tb; Heiner Wiberny - as, fl, cl; Harald Rosenstein - as, fl, cl; Oliver Peters - ts, fl, cl; Rolf Römer - ts, fl, cl; Jens Neufang - bs, fl, cl; Frank Chastenier - p; Paul Shigihara - g; John Goldsby – b;

M.A. Numminen (FIN)
M.A. Numminen - voc; Jani Uhlenius - p;

The Soul Brothers (ZA)
David Masondo - voc; Japan Sidoyi - voc; Vusi Maluza - voc; Sipho Bhengu - voc; Mbongeleni Dladla - voc; Maxwell Mngadi - g; Moses Ngwenya - keyb; Ray Mavundla - reeds; Javas Magubane - reeds; Thomas Phale - reeds; Sicelco Ndlela - b; Bongani Nsele – dr;

Phuzekhemisi & Nothembi (ZA)
Phuzekhemisi J. Mnyandu - g; Nothembi Mkhwebane - g; Mzwandile David - acc; George Nxusa - b; Mandla Nene - voc; Derrick Gambushe- - voc; J. Cira - voc; Hilda Skosana - voc; Enny M. Tema - voc; Sannah B. Mkhwebane - voc;

Saturday June 2, 2001 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Dr. Nerve & Sirius String Quartet (USA)
Nick Didkovski - g; Yves Duboin - ss, fl; Rob Henke - tp; Kathleen Supové - keyb; Michael Lytle - bcl; Greg Anderson - b; Leo Ciesa - dr; Joyce Hammann - v; Mary Withaker - v; Ron Lawrence - viola; Tomas Ulrich – cello

Jeri Brown Quartet (USA)
Jeri Brown - voc; Stephen Scott - p; Avery Sharpe - b; Wali Muhammad -dr;

Russel Gunn Ethnomusicology (USA)
Russel Gunn - voc, tp; Gregory Tardy - ts, fl; Bruce Williams - as; Andre Heyward - tb; James Hurt - p; Rodney Jordan - b; Woody Williams - dr; Khalil Kwame Bell - perc; DJ Apollo – turntables;

Tony Martinez & The Cuban Power (CUB)
Tony Martinez - voc, as, ts, fl; Arnaldo Martinez - voc; Virginia Quesada - voc; Eduardo Cespedes - voc; Leandro Saint-Hill - ts, ss, fl; Eugenio Samón - tr; Leonardo Gobin - tb; Dudu Penz - b; César Correa - p, keyb; Juan Carlos Abreu - timbales; Rodrigo Rodriguez – congas

Cándido Fabre y su Banda (CUB)
Cándido Fabre - voc; Omar Pupo Sánchez - voc; Zazel Maria Diaz Rodriguez - voc; Luis Ramón Hernández Reyes - g; Juan Cabrera Almeida - g; Oscar Luis Vázquez Llumbet - fl; Bernardo Andres Lopez Isaac - p; Wilfredo Fernando Alonso Naranjo - v; Juan Simon Castillo Peña - v; Jorge Luis Gomez Navas - keyb; Luis Arnaldo Barroso Hierrezuela - b; Roberto Miguel Chala Cabrera - congas; Juan Semanat Gallardo – timbals;

Defunkt Big Band (USA)
Joseph Bowie - voc, tb; Byron Bowie - cond; Kelli Sae - voc; James Salter - ts; Greg Johnson - ts; Jorge Sylvester - as; Alvin Morris - as; Alex Harding - bs; John Mulkerin - tp; Danny Forrest - tp; Dwuane Eubanks - tp; Ronnie Jackson - tb; Paul Akerson - tb; Donald Miller - tb; Kim Clarke - b; Tobias Ralph - dr; Adam Klipple – keyb;

Sunday June 3, 2001 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Satoko Fujii Quartet (J)
Satoko Fujii - p; Natsuki Tamura - tp; Takeharu Hayakawa - eb; Tatsuya Yoshida - dr

Boban Markovic Orkestar (SRB)
Boban Markovic - tp; Jovica Ajdarevic - tp; Srdjan Spasic - tp; Momcilo Krstic - as; Dragoljub Eminovic - t-h; Asim Ajdinovic - t-h; Selistar Eminovic - t-h; Srdjan Eminovic - t-h; Sasa Alisanovic - helicon; Srboljub Mirkovic - dr; Asmet Eminovic – dr;

Tukki - Etre en voyage (SEN/NL/RUS/GER/BUL/USA)
Mola Sylla - voc, m'bira, xalam; Elhadj Cissoko - kora; Afée PB Kassé - lead-g; Serigne M'Backe - perc; Ernst Reijseger - cello; Alexei Levin - accordeon, p; Wladimir Volkov - d-b; Praful - sax, fl; Petar Doundakov - keyb, sampler; Clarence Becton – dr

Soupsongs (GB)
The Music of Robert Wyatt featuring Annie Whitehead - voc, tb, arr; Julie Tippet - voc; Ian Maidman - voc, g; Larry Stabbins - ts; Lol Coxhill - as; Harry Beckett - tp; Janette Mason - keyb, p; Steve Lamb - b; Liam Genockey - dr, per

Supersilent (NO)
Deathprod / Helge Steen - treatments; Stale Storlokken - keyb; Arve Henrikson - tp; Jarle Vespestad - dr; Audun Strype – sound

Monday June 4, 2001 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Die Regierung (S)
Heinz Büchel - b; Roland Altherr - voc, p; Martin Baumer - handorgel; Franco Scagnet - perc; Hans-Peter Dörig - synth, dr; Massimo Schilling - g; Hansueli Tischhauser – g

David Thomas & Two Pale Boys (USA/GB)
David Thomas - voc, melodeon; Keith Moliné - g; Andy Diagram - tp

Fred Frith (GB)
Fred Frith - g, electronics

David Murray & M'Bizo featuring the World Saxophone Quartet (USA/ZA)
Pinise Saul - voc; Sipho Mhlongo - voc; Sello Makhene - voc; Ditsebe Leguabe - voc; Lucky Ranku - g; Marvyn Africa - p; Louis Moholo - dr; Herbie Tsoade - b; Klod Kiavue - perc; David Murray - ts; Oliver Lake - as, ss; Ron Blake - as; Hamiet Bluiett – bs

The Residents / USA
Resident A - voc; Resident B - remote control; Resident C - electronic perc; Resident D el-g; Guest A - voc; Guest B - keyb

 

African Dance Night

Mola Sylla & Tukki (SEN)
Mola Sylla - voc, m'bira, xalam; Elhadj Cissoko - kora; Afée PB Kassé - lead-g; Serigne M'Backe – perc

Kassav (GDP)
Jocelyne Beroard - voc; Patrick Saint Eloi - voc; Jean-Philippe Marthely - voc; Jacob Desvarieux - voc, g; Jean- Claude Naimro - voc, keyb; Marie-Céline Chrone - voc; Claudine Pennont - voc; Philippe Joseph - keyb; Hamid Belhocine - tb; Alfred Hovsepian - tp; Claude Pironneau - sax; Patrick Saint Elie - perc; Guy N'Sangue - b; Claude Vamur – dr;

Lagbaja (NGR)
Lagbaja - voc, sax, b; Ego Ihenacho - voc; Seun Berkley - voc; Akin Ajayi - g; Samuel Sodeke - voc, keyb; Supo Obajolu - b; Razaq Ayantunde - dr; Ayankojo Ayanwola - dr; Murtala Ayangbola - dr; Segun Abioye - dr; Ebenezer Abiodun - dr; Simon Idolor - voc, perc; Michael Adekoya – dr;

Tidiane et les Dieuf Dieul (SEN)
Tidiane Gaye - voc, g; Mamedine Gaye dit Tidiane - voc; Aicha Kamadine Conté - voc; El Hadji Gniancou Sembéné - p; Issa Diop - ts; Moussa Séné - djembé; Abdou Karim Mané dit Iso - b; Osseynou Diop – dr

side projects

Projects 

Gymnasium Filder Benden - Aula

Dakar meets the rest of the world (SEN/NL/RUS/GER/BUL/USA)
Mola Sylla - voc, m'bira, xalam; Elhadj Cissoko - kora; Afée PB Kassé - leadg: Serigne M'Backe - perc; Ernst Reijseger - cello; Alexei Levin - acc, p; Wladimir Volkov - d-b; Praful - sax, fl; Petar Doundakov - keyb, sampler; Clarence Becton – dr

Loft IV / Deutschland/Schweiz
Hans Martin Müller - fl, concept; Nils Wogram - tb; Dominik Blum - p, Hammond B 3; Marino Pliakas - e-b; Frank Gratkowski - as; Phillipp Schaufelberger - g; Frank Möbus - g; Rudi Mahal - bcl; John Schröder - dr; Lucas Niggli – dr

Technologiezentrum EUROTEC

Electronic Lounge (DEN/USA/I/S/GER)
Frank Schulte - electr, concept; Gry Bagoien - voc, electronic toys; Jacob Kirkegaard - electr; David Shea - electr; Fred Frith - eg; Lorenzo Brusci - electr; Anne Krickeberg - e-cello; Andreas Bosshard - stereophony, sound director

Nebelhorn – Painting, Performance, Collage, Sculpture / Germany
Raúl Avellaneda, Christel Bischoff, Peter Bolle, Elisabeth Bromenne, Werner Gransow, Michael Heidermann, Claudia Kecht, Andre Kroes, Peter Kuchta, Heinz Laun, Lemmi, Simon Michelmann, Karin Musterreit, Elisabeth Nolte, Susi Reimann, Amella van Beek, Wolfgang Bockermann, Andrea Dahlhaus, Moritz Dahlhaus, Martin Göbbeler, Annette Lampe, Michael Loewenau, Tony Matschos, Christian Scheich, Petra Schulz, Ingeborg Veelmann, Lambert Willing, Dieter Hemmert, Ulrich Wecking, Wolfgang Andrews, Mario Mallach, Hedwig Chmela, Markus Niem, Michael Reszkiewicz, Evelyn Grave, Daniela Goroll, Elmar Reimann, Maximilian Schulz, Heike Büttner, Natalie Rademacher, Carolin Huckenbeck, Dirk Berte, Marion Heinze, Uli Löffler, Stefan Neumaier, Wolfgang Reuter, Anja Orczessek, Nicole Westbrock

 


 
2000

2000

Friday June 9, 2000 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Peter Herborn (Large Germany / USA)
Antonio Hart, as — Andreas Bölke, as, fl, cl — Gary Thomas, ts, fl — Axel Knappmeyer, ts, fl, cl — Adam Kolkers, ts, b-cl — Dave Ballou, tp, fl-h — Stefan Meinberg, tp, fl-h — Taylor Haskins, tp, fl-h — Robin Eubanks, tb —  Ansgar Striepens, tb — Jürgen Neudert, tb — Jeff Nelson, btb  — Andreas Wahl, g — Tim Murphy, p, keyb — John Hebert, b — Gene Jackson, dr — Peter Herbor, comp, arr, cond

Danyèl Waro (Réunion)
Danyèl Waro, voc, kayanm, tanbou — Sami Pageaux-Waro, voc — Serz Dafrevil, kayanm, tanbou, bob, tryang — Fred Belhomme, pikér

Lenine (Brazil)
Lenine, voc, g — Pedro Sá, g — Marcelo Brandao, b — Pantico Rocha, dr — Fabio de Oliviera, dj, effects

Saturday June 10, 2000 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Ex Orkest (Holland)
Andy Ex, g — Terrie Ex, g, b — Luc Ex, b — Katrin Bornefeld, perc — GW Sok, voc — Jaap Blonk, voc — Han Buhrs, voc — Michael Moore, cl — Felicity Provan, tp —Roy Paci, tp — Wolter Wierbos, tb — Joost Buis, tb — Ferrie Heyne, tb — Ernst Glerum, double-b — Wilbert de Joode, double-b — Gert-Jan Blom, double-b, bass mouth-organ, bass thumb-piano — Michael Vatcher, perc — Wilf Plum, perc — Jan Mulder, poetry — Hamish McKeich, cond.

FM Einheit & Gry (Germany / Denmark)
Gry Bagoien, voc — FM Einheit, scratches, beats, perc; — Sjang Coenen, b — Saskia von Klitzing, dr

Wimme (Finland)
Wimme Saari, voc — Tapani Rinne, b-cl, whistle — Jari Kokkonen, keyb, samplers — Matti Wallenius, acoustic-g, banjo, ukulele, mandolin

Hugh Ragin Trumpet Ensemble / Tribute to Lester Bowie (USA)
Hugh Ragin, tp — Omar Kabir, tp — James Zollar, tp — Dante Winslow, tp — Adam Klipple, p — Jaribu Shahid, b — Bruce Cox, dr

Shibusashirazu Orchestra (Japan)
Daisuke Fuwa, leader, composer, conductor, b — Aya Murodate, voc — Midori Yoshioka, voc — Ayako Sasaki, voc, key — Kunihiro Izumi, voc, as, shakuhachi — Yuji Katsui, violin — Takeshi Shibuya, key — Yoichiro Kita, tp — Hiroaki Katayama, ts — Tetsu Hirosawa, ts — Junji Hirose, ts — Nobuhiro Nakane, tb — Naoki Hanashima, b-cl — Daisuke Takaoka, tu — Ryuichi Yoshida, bs — Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi, as, ss — Yutaka Ota, as, ryuteki — Takayuki Kato, g — Akihiro Ishiwatari, g — Hiroshi Higo, b — Aki Ono, b — Chizuko Yamazaki, shamisen — Takayuki Matsumura, perc — Yasuhiro Yoshigaki, dr — Shiro Onuma, dr — Masahiro Uemura, dr — Sayaka Nakada, dance — Yumi Wada, dance — Kenichiro Hoshino, butoh-dance — So Ueda, butoh-dance — Toyo Matsubara, butoh-dance — Ikumi, butoh-dance — Mayumi, butoh-dance — Masashi Kasahara, actor — Shuichi Hayashi, act — Masashi Sugiyama, happenist — Fumio Ueki, stage art — Yukari Miura, stage art — Yasuhiko Abeta, stage director

Sunday June 11, 2000 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Jazz Jamaica All Stars (Jamaica/England)
Gary Crosby – leader, double-b; Juliet Roberts – voc; Eddie 'Tan Tan' Thornton – tp; Guy Barker – tp; Kevin Robinson – tp; Colin Graham – tp; Fayyaz Virji – tb; Winston Rollins – tb; Annie Whitehead – tb; Trevor Edwards – tb; Andy Sheppard – reeds; Michael 'Bammie' Rose – reeds; Denys Baptiste – reeds; Brian Edwards – reeds; Orphy Robinson – vib, marimba; Clifton `Bigga`Morrison – keyb; Alan Weekes – g; Tony Uter – perc; Kenrick Rowe – dr

Kimmo Pohjonen (Finland)
Kimmo Pohjonen – voc, acc

Rajery (Madagascar)
Gemain Randrianarisoa a.k.a. Rajery – valiha; Charles Razanakoto – g; Toty – b; Raymond Rakotoarisoa – perc

Ernst Reijseger@Sur Place (Holland/France/USA)
Ernst Reijseger – cello; Louis Sclavis – cl; Stian Carstensen – acc; Franky Douglas – g; Alan Purves – perc, dr

Isotope 217 (USA)
Robert Mazurek - cornet; Jeff Parker – g; Matt Lux - b; Dan Bitney – perc, dr; John Herndon – perc, dr

Omar Sosa Sextet (Kuba/USA)
Will Power – voc; Omar Sosa – p; Sheldon Brown – sax; Geoff Brennan – b; Gustavo Ovalles – perc; Elliot Kavee – dr;

Monday June 12, 2000 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Le Grotorkèstre (France)
Etienne Roche – ld, tb; Michèle Véronique – v; Marie Garait – hélicon; Pierre Flory – tu; Claudie Bouchet – tp; Elisabeth Gavalda – tp; Radek Klukowski – tp; Gilles Polzat – tp; Didier Pugeat –  tp; Michel Barraud – tb; Michael Buxton – tb; Yves Marceau – tb; Phillipe Blin – fl; Michel Souyri – cl; Olivier Darcissac – cl; Nanoune Faure – ss; Chris Chanet – bs; Johannès Leis – bs; Laurent Bigot – as; Thérèse Bosc – as; Nicolas Lanier – as; Jacky Bethular – ts; Doro Di Manta – ts; Christian Verdot – ts; Philippe Neveu – oboe; Viviane Estavoyer – bassoon; Marie-Claire Dupuy – vib; Agnès Binet – acc; Guy Marrec – g; Frédéric Vincent – contra-b; Marc Altavilla – perc; Jano Athénol – dr; Jean-Michel Girard – dr

Nils Wogram & Roots 70 (Germany / USA)
Nils Wogram – tb; Hayden Chisholm – sax, cl; Mat Penman – b; Jochen Rückert - dr

Louis Sclavis New Quintet (France)
Louis Sclavis – cl; Vincent Courtois – cello; Jean Luc Cappozzo – tp; Bruno Chevillon – b; Francois Merville – dr

Radici Trio (Italy)
Gianluigi Trovesi – cl; Gianni Coscia – acc; Stefano Bertoli - perc

Moondive III (USA / Holland)
Mola Sylla – voc; Ray Anderson – tb; Ernst Reijseger – cello; Michel Godard – tu, serpent; Lesley Joseph – b-g; Eddy Veldman – dr; Ruben van Roon – electronics, dr

David Murray "Speaking in Tongues" (USA)
David Murray – ts; Evelyn Curinton – voc, p; Claudine Amina Myers – voc, p, Hammond B3; Donald Smith – p, Hammond B3; Joseph Bowie – tb; Rassul Siddik – tp; Clarence Jenkins – b; Renzel Merritt – dr

 

African Dance Night

Mahotella Queens (South Africa)
Hilda Semola Tloubatla – voc; Nontsomi Mildred Mangxola – voc; Nobesuthu Getrude Mbadu – voc; Makhosonke Mbuyisa – keyb; Victor Mkhize – g; Madoda Ntshingila – b; Theko Masitenyane – d;

Mamar Kassey (Niger)
Yacouba Moumouni – voc, fulani flute; Housseini Chibkabou – laute; Abdoulaye Alhassane – g; Harouna Abdou - g, el-b; Boubacar Souleyman – calabash; Adamou Daouda – dr; Ramatou Alhassane – voc, dancer; Catherine Onadja – voc, dancer

Sawt el Atlas (Marocco)
Kamel el Habchi – voc; Mounir Mirghani – voc; Mostafa Meknasi – v; Abdelkrim el Habchi – key; Jean-Marc Herbreteau – keyb; Yacine Ait Amer – g; Adhil Mirghani- - derbòuka; Samir Mirghani – congas, perc; Olivier Carole – b; Khalid el Habchi – dr

Tony Allen & Black Voices (Nigeria)
Tony Allen – voc, dr; Jean-Francois Kelner – g; Cêsar Anot – b; Jean-Phillipe Dary – keyb; Doctor L - dj

side projects

Projects

Nebelhorn – Painting, Performance, Collage, Sculpture (Germany)
Raúl Avellaneda, Christel Bischoff, Peter Bolle, Elisabeth Bromenne, Werner Gransow, Michael Heidermann, Claudia Kecht, Andre Kroes, Peter Kuchta, Heinz Laun, Lemmi, Simon Michelmann, Karin Musterreit, Elisabeth Nolte, Susi Reimann, Amella van Beek, Wolfgang Bockermann, Andrea Dahlhaus, Moritz Dahlhaus, Martin Gäbbeler, Malisa Hopsen, Annette Lampe, Michael Loewenau, Tony Matsches, Christian Scheich, Petra Schulz, Ingeborg Veelmann, Lambert Willing, Dieter Hemmert, Hans-Gerd Tooten, Ulrich Wecking, sowie einzuladende Musiker bzw. Improvisatoren, die während der Festivaltage mit den Künstlern von Nebelhorn interagieren.

Tales & Sales · Frank Köllges (Germany)
Tales and sounds for little and adult kids: Das Märchenzelt mit Frank Köllges u.a.

Gymnasium Filder Benden / Turnhalle

Action & Interaction I: Ernst Reijseger Project (Holland / USA)
Ernst Reijseger – cello, Louis Sclavis – cl; Stian Carstensen – acc; Franky Douglas – g; Alan Purves – perc, dr; Mola Sylla – voc; Ray Anderson – tb; Michel Godard – tu, serpent; Lesley Joseph – b-g; Eddy Veldman – dr; Ruben van Roon – electronics, dr

Gymnasium Filder Benden / Aula

Action & Interaction II: Shibusashirazu Project (Japan)
Daisuke Fuwa - leader, composer, conductor, b; Aya Murodate - voc; Midori Yoshioka – voc; Ayako Sasaki - voc, key; Kunihiro Izumi - voc, as, shakuhachi; Yuji Katsui – violin; Takeshi Shibuya – key; Yoichiro Kita – tp; Hiroaki Katayama – ts; Tetsu Hirosawa – ts; Junji Hirose – ts; Nobuhiro Nakane – tb; Naoki Hanashima - b-cl; Daisuke Takaoka – tu; Ryuichi Yoshida – bs; Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi - as, ss; Yutaka Ota - as, ryuteki; Takayuki Kato – g; Akihiro Ishiwatari – g; Hiroshi Higo – b; Aki Ono – b; Chizuko Yamazaki - shamisen; Takayuki Matsumura – perc; Yasuhiro Yoshigaki – dr; Shiro Onuma – dr; Masahiro Uemura – dr; Sayaka Nakada – dance; Yumi Wada – dance; Kenichiro Hoshino - butoh-dance; So Ueda - butoh-dance; Toyo Matsubara - butoh-dance; Ikumi – butoh-dance; Mayumi - butoh-dance; Masashi Kasahara – actor; Shuichi Hayashi - act; Masashi Sugiyama – happenist; Fumio Ueki - stage art; Yukari Miura - stage art; Yasuhiko Abeta - stage director

 


 
1999

1999

Friday May 21 1999 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Bachir Attar & the Master Musicians of Jajouka (Marocco)
Bachir Attar, voc, fl, — Taher Boukhzar, voc, v, ghaita, gimbri, lira — Abdellah Boukhzar, voc, tirbouga, tebel — Mustapha Attar, tebel, ghaita — Mohamed El Attar, ghaita — Mokhtar Jaghdal, tebel — Ali Rtoubi, tebel — Bouker Talha, fl, ghaita, tarija, tebel, dancer — Mohamed Hammadi, bou jeloud, dancer

Olu Dara & the Okra Orchestra (USA)
Olu Dara, voc, g, horns — Kwatei Jones-Quartey, voc, g — Coster Massamba, congas — Alonzo Gardner, b — Larry Johnson, dr

Charlie Mariano & the Karnataka College of Percussion (USA/India)
Charlie Mariano, reeds — R.A. Ramamani, voc — T.A.S. Mani, voc, perc — Amit Heri, eg — Dave King, eb — Ramesh Shotam, voc, dr, perc

Saturday May 22, 1999 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Fred Anderson Trio (USA)
Fred Anderson, ts — Harrison Bankhead, b — Chad Taylor, dr

Zeena Parkins & Gangsterband (USA)
Zeena Parkins, harp — Matthew Goeke, cello — Dan Barrett, electric harp, piano, cello — Gregor Kitzis, v — Jim Pugliese, dr, vibes — Christine Bard, dr — Danny Blume, eg, electr.

Nonaka "Goku" & Ningenkokuho (Japan)
Nonaku "Goku" Mitsumasa, dr — Kondo Naoji, ts — Higo Hiroshi, b

Frank Emilio Flynn y Los Amigos (Cuba)
Frank Emilio Flynn, p — William Rubalcaba, b — Hilguero, fl — Lázaro J. Ordónez, v — Enrique Lazaga Salgado, tumbadoras — Enrique Lazaga Varona, guiro — Martha Montes, timbal

Tito Paris (Cape Verde)
Tito Paris, voc, g — Alipio Francisco da Cruz, as, ss — Jose Antonio de Almeida Soares, g — Antonio Jesus Santos Viera, p — Antonio Jose Paris, b — Paulino Baptista Nunes de Pina, perc

Mars Williams & Liquid Soul (USA)
Mars Williams, reeds — Ron Haynes, tp — John Janowiak, tb — Thomas Sanchez, g — Richard Showalter, b — Daniel Leali, dr — Joe Randon, perc — Walter Sargent (a.k.a. Dirty M.F.), voc — Paul Zerang, Sound and special guests...

Sunday May 23 1999 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Station 17 (BRD)
Uwe Bender, voc — Andreas Lehrke, voc — Hoss Becker, voc, g — Thorsten Nürnberger, voc, g, keyb — Michael Schlappkohl, voc, keyb, standtom — Karl Heinz Hille, voc, keyb — Rüdiger Hirt, reeds, cl — Thomas Maier, g — Kai Boysen, g, sampling — Gisbert Kellersmann, b — Harre Kühnast, dr — Andrea Trumm, perc

Bennink & Beresford (Holland/GB)
Steve Beresford, p — Han Bennink, dr, perc

Chano Dominguez Quartett Flamenco (Spain)
Chonchi Heredia, voc — Chano Dominguez, p — Javier Colina, b — Guillermo MGuill, dr

Lindsay Cooper Song Project (GB)
Lindsay Cooper, comp — Veryan Weston, p, arr — Phil Minton, voc — Maggie Nichols, voc — Dean Brodrick, keyb, bassoon — Paul Jayasinha, tp, cello — Ian Mitchell, b-cl — Robyn Schulkowsky, perc

William Cepeda Afro - Rican Jazz Band (USA)
William Cepeda, tb — Omar Kabir, tp — Miguel Zenon, as, fl — Uli G., keyb — Paul Romero, g — Tony Batista, b — Patrick Forero, dr — Roland Morales, perc

Massacre (GB/USA)
Fred Frith, g — Bill Laswell, eb — Charles Hayward, dr — Oz Fritz, sound

Monday May 24, 1999 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Loft Leaders Orchestra (BRD)
Frank Gratkowski, as, b-cl, fl — Matthias Schubert, ts — Reiner Winterschladen, tp — Nils Wogram, tb — Ernst Reijseger, cello, — Dieter Manderscheid, b — Achim Krämer, dr

Fred Frith & Tense Serenity (GB/USA)
Fred Frith, g, v — Claudio Puntin, reeds — Leslie Dalaba, tp — Daan Vandewalle, p — Chris Cutler, dr, perc — Emanuel Gilt, sounds

Iva Bittová solo (Czech)
Iva Bittová, voc, viol

Granmoun Lélé (Réunion)
Granmoun Lélé, voc — Thérèse Phileas, voc — Béatrice Phileas, voc — Marie Claude Phileas, voc — Urbain Phileas, voc, roulèr, pikèr — Jean-Fred Phileas, voc, sati, oudou, apungalachi, djembé, congas, roulèr, Tambours malbar — Pascal Phileas, voc, sati, congas — Jean-Claude Phileas, pikèr, triangle — Angélo Phileas, kayamnb, triangle — Michel Petiaye, voc, kayamnb, triangle, Tambours malbar — Fabrice Lambert, voc, congas, roulèr, sati, cabasa

David Murray & Creole (USA/Martinique/Guadeloupe/Cape Verde)
David Murray, ts — Tito Paris, voc, g — Klod Kiavue, voc, kadrum — Teofilo Chantre, voc, g — Francois Landrezeau, voc, kadrum — Guy Konket, voc — Antonio Jesus Santos Viera, p — Paulino Baptista Nunes de Pina, congas — Hugh Ragin, tp— Santi Debriano, b — Pheroan AK Laaf, dr

 

African Dance Night

Baaba Maal (Senegal)
Baaba Maal, voc — Malicki Youamidini Lo, voc, reeds — Oumar Bayo Ndiaye, reeds — Mansour Seck, voc, g — Assane Cisse, g — Kaouding Cissoko, kora — El Hadji Niang, b-g — Hilaire Felicien Chaby Hary, keyb — Alioyne Diouf, dr — Massamba Diop, dr — Bahkane Seck, perc — Seragne Dame Diouf, perc, dancer — Ndiaw Macoudou Samb, perc, dancer — Mabeye Diangne, perc, dancer

Anne-Marie Nzié (Camerun)
Anne-Marie Nzié, voc — Coco Mbassi Manga, voc — Valérie Belinga, voc — Douglas Mbida, voc — Divin Dondieu, keyb — Marcelin Ohandja, g — Zacharie Onana, g — Jp Lieutcheu, b — Joseph Kede, perc — Steve Dzana, dr

Busi Mhlongo (South Africa)
Busi Mhlongo, voc — Ndodile Mzonjani Shezi, voc — Suthukazi Arosi, voc — Mkhalelwa "Spectre" Ngwazi, g — Thierry Mvie, keyb — Serge Ngando–Mpondo, b — Valérie Lobe, dr

side projects

Projects

Han Bennink & Impromptu (Holland/USA/Senegal/Canada)
Han Bennink, dr, perc — Mola Sylla, voc — Steve Beresford, p — Wibert De Joode, b — Tristan Honsinger, cello — Michael Moore, cl, as — Joe Williamson, b — Tobias Delius, ts — Cor Fuhler, p, electr.

Fred Frith - Old Friends & New Heroes (GB/USA/Belgium/BRD/CH)
Fred Frith, g — Catherine Jauniaux, voc — Daan Vanderwalle, p — Zeena Parkins, harp — Leslie Dalaba, tp — Mars Williams, reeds — Albert Markós, cello — Claudio Puntin, reeds — Tim Hodgkinson, reeds — Co Streiff, reeds — Ikue Mori, dr — Chris Cutler, perc — Frank Schulte, electr. — Ulrich Thul & Thomas Kurth, action painting

Nebelhorn - Painting, Performance & Collage, Sculpture
Raúl Avellaneda, Christel Bischof, Peter Bolle, Elisabeth Bromenne, Werner Gransow, Michael Heidermann, Claudia Kecht, Andre Krös, Peter Kuchta, Heinz laun., Lemmi, Simon Michelmann, Karin Musterreit, Elisabeth Nolte, Susi Reimann, Amella van Beek, Wolfgang Bockermann, Andrea Dahlhaus, Moritz Dahlhaus, Martin Gäbbeler, Malisa Hopsen, Annette Lampe, Michael Loewenau, Tony Matsches, Christian Scheich, Petra Schulz, Ingeborg Veelmann, Lambert Willing, Dieter Hemmert, Hans-Gerd Tooten, Ulrich Wecking

 

 

 

 
1998

1998

Friday May 29, 1998 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

George Russell & Living Time Orchestra (USA/GB)
George Russell, cond — Stanton Davis, tp — Tiger Okoshi, tp — Guy Barker, tp — Stuart Brooks, tp — Dave Bargeron, tb — Richard Henry, b-tb — Andy Sheppard, reeds — Chris Briscoe, reeds, fl — Pete hurt, reeds, fl, bcl — Brad Hatfield, keyb — Steve lodder, keyb — Mike Walker, g — Bill Urmson, eb — Billy ward, dr — Pat Hollenbeck, perc

Courtney Pine Band (GB)
Courtney Pine, reeds — Mary Pearce, voc — Cameron Pierre, g — DJ Pogo, turntables — DJ Sparki, hardware — Mark Mondesir, dr

Hariprasad Chaurasia (India)
Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia, fl — Pawan Kumar, tablas

Saturday May 30, 1998 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

The Ex & ICP Orkest (Netherlands)
G.W. Sok, voc — Andy, g — Terrie, g, b — Luc, b — Katrin, dr — Misha Mengelberg, p — Michael Moore, reeds, cl — Wolter Wierbos, tb — Thomas Heberer, tp — Tristan Honsinger, cello — Ernst Reijseger, cello — Ernst Glerum, b — Han Bennink — dr

Radici Duo (Italy)
Gianluigi Trovesi, cl — Gianni Coscia, acc

Claudio Puntin & Quipu (Iceland/CH/BRD/USA)
Claudio Puntin, cl — Geröur Gunnardöttir, v — Klaus Stötter, tp, fl-h — Jean Paul Celea, b — Jim Black, dr

Nils Petter Molvaer & Khmer (Norway)
Nils Petter Molvaer, tp — Eivind Aarset, g — Audrun Erllen, b — Per Lindvall, dr — Rune Arnesen, dr — DJ Strangefruit, turntables — Sven Persson, sound design — Tord Knudsen, light design

George Clinton & the P-Funk All Stars (USA)
George Clinton, voc, Music Direktor — Esther Todd, voc — Michael Patillo, voc — Stephen Harris, voc — Bernard Gibson, voc — Gregory Alfonse Finley, voc — Allen Hornoday, p — James Lewis jr., tb — Al Jones, tp — Michael Modock, reeds — Eddie Dickerson, g — James Roberts jr., b — Ronnie Nelson, dr

Sunday May 31, 1998 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Gianluigi Trovesi Octet (Italy)
Gianluigi Trovesi, as, cl — Pino Minafra, tp, fl-h, megaphone, didjeridoo — Beppo Caruso, tb, tuba — Marco Remondini, cello, as — Roberto Bonati, b — Marco Esposito, b — Fulvio Maras, perc — Vittorio Marinoni, dr

Renaud Garcia - Fons & Alboreà (France)
Renaud Garcia-Fons, 5-string-b — Jean-Louis Matinier, acc — Yves Torchinski, d-b — Jacques Mahieux, dr

The Bektashi Breathes (Turkey)
Mehmet Hamdi Demircioglu, ses — Oktay Aktürk, ses — Zafer Tekelioglu, ses — Gürsel Kocak, ses — Arif Erdebil, ney — Ihsan Özgen, kemence — Göksel Baktagir, kanun — Yurdal Tokcan, short-necked lute — Emrullah Sengüller, cello — Fahrettin Yarkin, bendir — Gürsel Kocak, cymbals — Kani Karaca, soloist — Taner Kkalkuloglu, kanun — Sedat Basar, ud

Klaus König & the H.E.A.R.T. Project (BRD)
Klaus König, tb — Claus Stötter, tp, flh — Frank Gratkowski, as, cl, b-Ci — Claudius Valk, ts, ss, fl — Markus Winstroer, g — Werner Neumann, g — Dieter Manderscheid, b — Jo Thönes, dr

Trio Töykeät (Finnland)
Iiro Rantala, p — Eerik Siikasaari, b — Rami Eskelinen, dr

Shibusashirazu Orchestra (Japan)
Daisuke Fuwa, conductor, b — Midori Yoshioka, voc — Ayako Sasaki, voc — Kiro Sorimachi, actor — Yuji Katsui, violin — Yoichiro Kita, tp — Nobuhiro Nakane, tb — Yutaka Ohara, tb — Junji Hirose, ss, ts, syoh — Tetsu Hirosawa, ts — Hiroaki Katayama, ts, bs — Ryuichi Yoshida, bs — Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi, as — Yutaka Ota, as, ryuteki — Naoki Hanashima, b-cl — Ryoko Maruyama, keyb — Takeshi Shibuya, keyb — Takayuki Kato, g — Hiroshi Higo, eb — Yasuhiro Yoshigaki, dr — Shiro Onuma, dr — Masahiro Uemura, dr — Takayuki Matsumura, perc — Sayaka Nakada, dance — Yumi Wada, dance — Kenichiro Hoshino, butoh-dance — Hichihenge Kikuchi, butoh-dance — So Ueda, butoh-dance — Giga Hizume, butoh-dance — Danna Tawaki, butohdance — Toyo Matsubara, butoh-dance — Aki Ono, art — Yukari Miura, art — Fumiyo Ueki, art — Aya Murodate, actress — Teruto Soejima, Producer — Tetsuya Kawasaki, perc — Fumiyo Ueki, art - Masashi Kasahara, actor — Masashi Sugiyama, happenist — Hichihenge Kikuchi, butoh-dance

Monday June 1, 1998 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Bik Bent Braam (Holland/NL)
Michiel Braam, p — Frank Nielander, ss — Bart van der Putten, as — Franz Vermeerssen, ts — Rutger van Otterloo, bs — Eric Vloeimans, tp — Eric Boeren, tp — Wolter Wierbos, tb — Hans Sperla, tb — Peter Haex, tuba — Patrick Votrian, tuba — Wilbert de Joode, b — Joop van Erven, dr

Fanfare Ciocarlia (Romania)
Ivancea Ioan, cl — Ivancea Oprica, cl, reeds — Ivancea Craciun, reeds — Ivancea Laurentiu, horn — Calin Constantin, horn — Cantea Constantin, tuba — Trifan Monel, tuba — Cantea Nicusor, tp — Lazar Radalescu, tp — Trifan Costica, tp — Ursu Costel, kettledrum

Nguyên Lê & Maghreb Friends (France/Algeria/Austria)
Nguyên Lê, g — Michel Alibo, voc, e-b — Mohamed Menni, voc, perc — Aziz Sahmaoui, voc, gumbri, perc — Karim Ziad, voc, perc, dr — Bojan Z — keyb, p — Wolfgang Puschnig, reeds

Otto Lechner & Max Nagl Duo (Austria)
Otto Lechner, acc — Max Nagl, reeds

Sclavis - Frith – Drouet (France)
Louis Sclavis, cl, b-cl — Fred Frith, g — Jean-Pierre Drouet, perc

David Murray Bigband (USA)
David Murray, voc, ts, b-cl — Carmen Bradford, voc — James Newton, fl — Ricky Ford, reeds — Oliver Lake, reeds — John Purcell, reeds, cl — Hamiett Bluiett, bs, cl — Craig Harris, tb — Gary Valente, tb — Bobby Bradford, tp — Ravi Best, tp — Hugh Ragin, tp — D. d. Jackson, p — Art Davis, b — Andrew Cyrille, b — Klod Kiavue, dr — Laurence Butch Morris, cond — Alfred Patterson, tb

 

African Dance Night

Faudel & Baida (Algeria)
Faudel, voc — Fahrhat Boullagui, v — Jean Phillipe Martin, keyb — Philippe Debard, g — Philippe Lerabo, b — Hatem Bedoui, derbouka — Hubert Motteau, dr

Setona & African Crossroads (Sudan)
Setona Ali Adam, leader, voc — Ahmed Abdel Kerim, oud, voc — Hassan Meky, keyb, acc — Guma Ismail Adam, as — Serag Tag Eldin Elzan, tp — Samir Gomaa, bongos — Hassan Mahmoud, darabukka — Bibi Hammond, eb

Femi Anikulapo Kuti & Positive Force (Nigeria)
Femi Anikulapo Kuti, voc, reeds — Seyi Clegg, reeds — Yinke Osindeinde, reeds — Gbenga Laleye, tp — Tiwa Ogunlowo, tb — Olayinka Oluwole, keyb — Mello Fadipe, g — Abayomi Oluwole, b — Gbenga Obisesan, congas — Segun Damisi, Congas — Muyiwa Oke, dr — Yeni Anikulapo Kuti, voc, dance — Funke Anikulapo Kuti, voc, dance — Shade Alalade, voc, dance 

Jaojoby (Madagascar)
Eusèbe Jaojoby, voc — Claudine Robert Zafinera, voc — Kaloloha Joseph Mahadiny, voc — Paul Andriamaro Ravivomahafehy, p — Said, g — Laurent Randrianambinina, g — Bruno Jean Camara, b — Augustin Radaonandrasana, dr

Régis Gizavo (Madagascar)
Régis Gizavo, voc, acc — David Mirandon, dr

side projects

Projects 

Loft Exil III (BRD)
Beth Griffith, voc — Thomas Lehn, electr. — Markus Schnickler, electr. — Nils Wogram, tb — Michael Heupel, fl — Claudius Valk, ts, ss, fl — Frank Gratkowski , as, cl — Matthias Schubert, ts — Claudio Puntin, cl — Ernst Reijseger, cello — Dieter Manderscheid, b — Achim Krämer, dr and special guest

Shibusashirazu Project
Daisuke Fuwa, conductor, b — Midori Yoshioka, voc — Ayako Sasaki, voc — Kiro Sorimachi, voc — Yuji Katsui, violin —Yoichiro Kita, tb — Nobuhiro Nakane, tb — Yutaka Ohara, tb — Junji Hirose, ss, ts, syoh — Tetsu Hirosawa, ts — Hiroaki Katayama, ts, bs — Ryuichi Yoshida, bs — Yoshiyuki Kawaguchi, as — Yutaka Ota, as, ryuteki — Naoki Hanashima, b-cl — Ryoko Maruyama, keyb — Takeshi Shibuya, keyb — Takayuki Kato, g — Hiroshi Higo, eb — Yasuhiro Yoshigaki, dr — Shiro Onuma, dr — Masahiro Uemura, dr — Takayuki Matsumura, perc — Tetsuya Kawasaki, perc — Sayaka Nakada, dance — Yumi Wada, dance — Kenichiro Hoshino, butohdance — Hichihenge Kikuchi, butoh-dance — So Ueda, butoh-dance — Giga Hizume, butoh-dance — Danna Tawaki, butoh-dance — Toyo Matsubara, butoh-dance — Aki ONO, art — Yukari Miura, art — Fumiyo Ueki, art — Aya Murodate, art — Kiro Sorimachi, actor — Masashi Kasahara, actor — Masashi Sugiyama, happenist — Teruto Soejima, Producer

 


 
1997

1997

Friday May 16 1997 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Les Tambours de Brazza (Kongo)
Freddy Massamba, voc, dance, choreography — Remi Massengo, voc, dance, perc — Jean Bidlafou, perc — Joseph Boulenvo, perc — Patrick Kangou, perc — Melon Bimbou, perc — Vivien Mbizi, perc — Idris Sanlou, perc — Maximen Banouanina, perc — Garcia Kimbembe, perc — Bienvenu Saboukoulou, perc — Thimothé Moumbolo, perc — Kévin Mfinka, perc — Idriss Sangou, perc — Corentin Miyoulou, perc — Ange Matoko, perc — Bienvenue Ndojudou, dance — Mapata Borrena, dance — Emile Biayenda, leader, comp, dr

Radio Tarifa (Spain/Sudan/France)
Benjamin Escoriza Molina, voc — Vincent Molino, fl — Jaime Muela Quesada, fl, reeds — Rafael Sanchez Duenas, perc — Sebastian Rubio Caballero, perc — El Wafir Shaikeldin Gibril, perc — Ramiro Amusategui Prado, g — Pedro Pablo Oteo Aguilar, bass — Joaquin Ruiz Gomez, dance

James Carter Quartet (USA)
James Carter, reeds — Craig Taborn, keyb — Jaribu Shahid, b — Tani Tabbal, dr

Saturday May 17, 1997/ Freizeitpark - festival tent

Nabatov -Wogram – Duo (BRD)
Simon Nabatov, p — Nils Wogram, tb

Mark Dresser solo (USA)
Mark Dresser, b

James Chance & The Contortions (USA)
James Chance, voc, as — Luther Thomas, reeds — Ron Randell, b — Jerry Garcia, g — Tony Alimony, dr

Abraham Burton Duo (USA)
Abraham Burton, reeds — Eric McPherson, dr

In the Air - On the Air (BRD)
Von Detlef Brenken, tu mit Farce de Froppe — Harem 4, voc — Jenison "Jenny" Thomkins, voc — Francesca Simone, voc - Angelika Schubert, voc - Nadia Ollig, voc Anne Hartkamp, voc — Judith Richelshagen, voc — Michael Heupel, fl — Bernhard Weitzell, fl — Meike Herzig, fl — Luciano Pandini, ss — Mohammed El Hachimi, ss — Norbert Stein, ts — Johannes Leis, bs — Gernot Bogumil, tp — Achim Fink, tb — Frank Köllges, perc — Achim Krämer, perc — Klaus Mages, perc — Ali Maurer, vl — Michael Plewka, Dig.g — Michael Frank, g — Konzeption und Komposition : Detlef Brenken — Ballonchoreographie : Kuinke / Isbanner Ballonsportgruppe LSC Bayer AG / Düsseldorfer Aeroclub

Foley (USA)
Dolly King, voc — Vicky Saunders, voc — Joe Crump, ts — Morris Payne, tp — Vernon Harris, keyb — Daniel Kelly, keyb — Kevin Oliver, g — Foley, b — Troy Jones, dr

Mars Williams & Liquid Soul (USA)
Mars Williams, reeds — Jesse De La Pena, DJ — Ron Haynes, tp — John Janowiak, tp — Frankie Hill, keyb — Dan Leali, dr, perc — Rickie Showalter, b — Tom Sanchez, g — MC the Dirty MF, raps

Sunday May 18, 1997/ Freizeitpark - festival tent

Jim Denley & Machine for Making Sense (Australia)
Jim Denley, voc, fl, reeds — Chris Mann, voc — Amanda Stewart, voc — Stevie Wishart, voc, v, electr. — Rik Rue, electr.

Hayden Chisholm & The Inflictors (BRD)
Hayden Chisholm, reeds — Xaver Fischer, keyb — Hannes Vesper, b — Danny Schröteler, dr — Jochen Rückert, dr

Tom Cora & Roof (USA)
Tom Cora, cello — Phil Minton, voc — Luc Ex, g — Michael Vatcher, dr

Tyrone Brown String Sextet (USA)
Tyrone Brown, b, g — John Blake, violin — Lynn Mathers, violin — Beth Dzwil, viola — Nina Cottman, viola — Ron Lipscomb, cello 

The Sun Ra Arkestra (USA)
Marshall Allen, reeds — Noel Scott, reeds — Charles Davis, reeds, ya-ya, reeds — Dick Griffin, tb — Tyrone Hill, tb — Ahmed Abdullah, tp — Michael Ray, tp — Damon Choice, vib — Bruce Edwards, g — Rollo Redford, b — James Jackson, basson, log dr — Eric Samurai Walker, dr — Atarkatune, perc — Elson Nascimento, perc

Monday May 19, 1997/ Freizeitpark - festival tent

Dreiklang (BRD)
Matthias Erlewein, ts — Martin Wind, b — Jochen Rückert, dr

Edward Wilkerson & Eight Bould Souls (USA)
Edward Wilkerson, reeds, cl — Mwata Bowden, reeds, cl — Naomi Millender, cello — Aaron Dodd, tuba — Robert Griffin, tp — Isaiah Jackson, tp — Richard Brown, b — Dushan Mosley, dr

Son Damas de Cuba (Kuba)
Kattia Reyes Abrines, voc — Diamela Del Pozo Perez, voc — Arlyn Del Carmen Gonzalez, voc — Dalia Guillermina Prada Noa, p — Anellys Prada Noa, keyb — Regla Milagros Abreu Alfonso, timbales — Idalys Forten Lazo, ts — Cecilia Ramos Amas, tp — Yamile Rodriguez Columbie, as — Annaeli Martinez Ramos, eb — Idelmis Larrinaga Gallardo, perc

Michael Ray & the Cosmic Krewe (USA)
Michael Ray, voc, tp, synthesizer — Tim Green, reeds — Dave Grippo, reeds — Steve Ferraris, perc — Don Glasgo, tb — Adam Klipple, keyb — Stacey Starkweather, b — Bob Gullotti, dr

 

African Dance Night

Les Frères Guissé (Senegal)
Djiby Guissé, voc, g — Cheikh Guissé, voc, g — Aliou Guissé, perc

Orchestre National de Barbès (Algerien)
Larbi Dida, voc, perc — Fateh Benlala, voc, mandolin — Aziz Sahmaoui, voc, perc — Kamel Tenfiche, voc, perc — Alain Debiossat, reeds — Ahmed Bensidhoune, bendir, derbouka — Karim Ziad, karkabous — Toufik Mimouni, claviers — Jean Babtist Ferré, claviers — Fathellah Ghoggal, g — Olivier Louvel, g — Youcef Boukella, voc — Michel Petry, dr

Carlinhos Brown (Bahia)
Carlinhos Brown, voc, perc — Seomara Ribeiro De Melo, voc — Luciano Augusto, reeds — De Araujo Silva, reeds — Guilherme Scott, tp — Gerson da Silva Barbosa, tb — Diogenes Ferreira De Senna Filho, keyb — Roseval Evangelista da Apresentacao, g — Antonio Eustaquio da Costa Junior, g — Antonio Santana Duarte, b — Claudio Borrelli, dr — Marcio Vitor Brito Dos Santos, perc — Lailton Santos Costa, perc — Luzival Santos Costa, perc — Orlando Bomfim Costa, perc

side projects

Projects

Tom Cora Project
Tom Cora, cello — Miya Masaoka, koto — Carlos Zingaro, violin — Voice Crack, toys, electr. — Luc Ex, g — Mark Dresser, b — Michael Vatcher, dr

Loft (Exil) II Project
Renate Meyer-Wiel, voc — Anna Lindblom, voc — Pi-hsien Chen, p — Jochen Bohnes, electr. — Paulo Alvarez, p — Nils Wogram, tb — Matthias Ziegler, fl — Michael Heupel, fl — Norbert Rodenkirchen, fl — Raimund Engelhart, tablas — Diego Montes, cl — Miriam Shaliaski, b — Thomas Meixner, dr — Dieter Manderscheid, b — Jochen Rückert, dr — Thürmchen Ensemble — Konzeption: Hans-Martin Müller, fl

 


 
1996

1996

Friday May 24, 1996 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Pieces of Time (USA)
Andrew Cyrille, perc — Famoudou Don Moye, perc — Tani Tabal, perc

Mari Boine (Norway)
Mari Boine, voc — Roger Ludvigsen, g — Carlos Quispe, fl, charango — Helge Rimestadt, viol — Gjermund Silset, b, perc — Helge Norbakken, perc

Pharoah Sanders Quartet (USA)
Pharoah Sanders, ts — William Henderson, p — Steve Neil, b — Ray Appleton, dr

Saturday May 25, 1996 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Slide Ride (USA)
Craig Harris, tb — Ray Anderson, tb — George Lewis, tb — Gary Valente, tb

Tyrone Brown solo (USA)
Tyrone Browne, b

Cohan (Japan)
Megumu Nishino, taikos, trad. instr — Yoshimi Tsuneda, taikos, trad. instr — Hironobu Tanaka, taikos, gong, trad. instr — Keizo Iwakiri, taikos, trad. Instr

Adam Noidlt Franzendentale (BRD)
Frank Köllges incl. Jugend-Symphonieorchester der Rheinischen Musikschule Köln, all members of Para Transmit Orchestra of the last four years in Moers plus Adam Noidlt lntermission : Le Grand Orchestre Kybernetic — feat. Garde Musikzug Blau - Weiß Moers - Asberg & many Surprise acts : Trampolin jumping with Hiltrud Roewe – Daniela Reis – Simone Calefice – Julia Calefice

Maceo Parker & Band (USA)
Maceo Parker, reeds, voc — Tyrone Jefferson, tb — Darliene Parker, voc — Bruno Speight, g — Kellis Parker, g, voc — Will Boulware, organ — Jerome Preston, b, voc — Jamal Thomas, dr

Sunday May 26, 1996 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Craig Harris "The Jhetto Plays the Music of Sun Ra" (USA)
Craig Harris, tb — Hamiett Bluiett, reeds — James Zolllar, tp — Mike Cain, keyb — D.d. Jackson, p — Jaribu Shahid, b — Andrew Cyrille, dr — Abdou M‘Boup, perc

Fedayien (Japan)
Naohiro Kawashita, reeds, viol — Daisuke Fuwa, b — Shiro Onuma, dr

David Murray "New York - Paris - Dakar" (USA/Senegal)
David Murray, ts, leader — Doudou N’Diaye Rosé, tam-tam — Amadou Barry, voc — Didier Sourou Awada, voc — Daryl Quincy Burgee, dr — Jamaaladeen Tacuma, b — Robert Irving III, Hammond B3, keyb

Ned Rothenberg Double Band (USA)
Ned Rothenberg, reeds — Thomas Chapin, reeds — Jerome Harris, b — Tony Scherr, b — Mike Sarin, dr — Sam Bennett, dr

Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Basso Nouveau (USA)
Jamaaladeen Tacuma, b — Tyrone Brown, b — Gerald Veasley, b — Warren Oree, b — Webb Thomas, dr

Monday May 27, 1996 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Dirk Raulf "Illusions" Hommage an Friedrich Holländer
Dagmar Krause, voc — Jörg Ritzenhoff, voc — Horst Grabosch, tp — Manfred Becker, p, acc — Andreas Willers, g, banjo — Frank Schulte, electr. — Dieter Manderscheid, b — Steve Argüelles, dr — Ramesh Shotham, perc — Uli Sigg, visuals — Reinhard Kobialka, sound — Dirk Raulf, reeds, cl, leader

Louis Sclavis Quartet feat. Ray Anderson (France)
Louis Sclavis, cl, reeds — Bruno Chevillon, b — Francois Merville, dr — Jean-Louis Matinier, acc — Ray Anderson, tb

Jalal (USA)
Jalal Nuriddin, voc — Kung FU Ali, voc — Abu Mustafa, congas — Thierry, b — Eric Borelva, dr

Dave Holland Ouartet (USA)
Dave Holland, b — Eric Person, reeds — Steve Nelson, vib — Gene Jackson, dr

David Murray Bigband (USA)
David Murray, ts, leader — George Lewis, tb — Craig Harris, tb — Alfred Patterson, tb — Bob Steward, tuba — Marshall Sealy, french horn — Omar Kabir, tp — Steve Bernstein, tp — James Zolllar, tp — Takashi Shimamoto, tp — Enrique Fernandez, as — Jorge Sylvester, as — Benny Russell, ts, ss — Aaron Stewart, ts, ss — Alex Harding, bs — Marc Johnson, dr — Fred Hopkins, b — Bruce Flowers, p — William Connell jr., fl

 

African Dance Night

Kaloum Star de Conakry (Guinea)
Mamadou Alioune, leader, reeds, fl — Talibet Traore, tp — Renaud Wilson, as — Mamadou Camara MC, g — Fatiya Kouyaté, g — Lancinet Keita, b — Joseph Soumah, perc — Mamadi Bayo, perc — Aboubacar Soumah, tam-tam — Sékou Sylla Verel — Malick Camara — Mohamed Kouyate, all voc

Habib Koite & Bamada (Mali)
Habib Koite, acoustic-g, voc — Souleymane Ann, dr, voc — Abdoul Wahab Berthe, b, kamale, n’goni — Boubacar Sidibe, acoustic-g, harp, voc — Baba Sissoko, tamani, balafon, n‘goni

Positive Black Soul (Senegal)
Amadou Barry, voc — Didier Sourou Awadi, voc — Alioune Ka, voc — Baila Diätara Barry, voc — Sooleyman Diagne, voc, dance — Mouhamed El Bachir Ba, dance — Abdel Lamrique, turntables — Mamadou Lamine Touré, voc — El Hadji Soleyman Diagne, voc, dance

Kadda Cherif Hadria (Algeria)
Kadda Cherif Hadria, voc — Arthur Simon, tp — Nicolass Avril, reeds — Abdenour Djemai, g — Hachemi Bellali, b — Herve Lebouche, dr — Rabah Khalfa, derbouka — Didier Pel, acc

side projects

Projects 

Tokio - NRW - Chicago - Dakar
Michihiro Sato, tsugaro shamisen — Teruto Soejima, films — Kawashita Naohiro, ss, ts, viol — Daisuke Fuwa, b, e-b, comp — Onuma Siro, dr — Meguno Nishino, taikos, shinobue —Yoshini Tsuneda, taikos, tetsu-too, tchappa — Hironobu Tanaka, taikos, dora, tchappa — Keizo Iwakari, taikos, horagai — Tadashi Endo, bhutto, choreography — Frank Schulte, soundcreator, electr. — Axel Otto, electr. — Manos Tsangaris, perc — Frank Gratowski, reeds — Ken Vandermark, reeds — Mars Williams, reeds — Jim O`Rourke, electr. — Kent Kessler, b — Jim Baker, reeds — Hamid Drake, dr — Amadou Barry, voc — Sourou Awadi, voc — Bashar Ba, dance — Souleyman Diagne, voc — Abdel Lamrique, turntables — Doudou N’Diaye Rose, perc

 


 
1995

1995

Friday June 2, 1995 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Famoudou Don Moye‘s Sun Percussion Summit (USA)
Famoudou Don Moye, dr, congas, djembe, chekene, bells, gongs, voc — Enoch Willamson, fl, g, congas, djembe, chekene, songba, voc — Clifton Robinson, congas, djembe, chekene, bells, gongs, voc — Mishaak Silas, dr, congas, djembe, chekene, bells, gong — P.C. Collins, congas, bongo, bells, gongs, voc — Attiba, fl, delafon, timbales, congas, bongos, voc — Maman Samaki, congas, djembe, songba, bondos, dun-dun, voc — Selah Allen, dr, congas, djembe, chekene, bells, gongs

Johnny Clegg Band & Sipho Mchunu (South Africa)
Johnny Clegg, g, voc, concertina, dance — Muntu Nxele, dance, perc — Mandisa Dlanga, back-voc — Andy Grant-Innes, g, mandolin — Salomon Letwaba, b — Steve Mavuso, keyb — Georges Axiotis, dr & Sipho Mchunu, g

Herbie Hancock Trio (USA)
Herbie Hancock, p — Dave Holland, b — Gene Jackson, dr

Saturday June 3, 1995 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Horace Tapscott's Panafrican People‘s Arkestra (USA)
Horace Tapscott, p — Nate Morgan, p — Roberto Miranda, b — Dwight Trible, voc — Michael Session, reeds — Jesse Sharps, reeds — Charles Owens, reeds — Steve Smith, tp — Fundi Legon, french horn — Therman Green, tb — Williams Roger, tuba — David Bryant, b — Sunship Theus, dr — Fritz Wise, dr — Arthur Blythe, reeds

Dave Holland solo (USA)
Dave Holland, b

Sonny Simmons Trio (USA)
Sonny Simmons, as — Eugene Baylon Jacbloo, b — Zarak Simmons, dr

Jean Derome et les Dangereux Zhoms (Canada)
Jean Derome, fl, reeds — Réne Lussier, g, reeds — Guillaume Dostaler, p, reeds — Tom Walsh, tb — Pierre Cartier, b — Pierre Tanguay, dr

The Incredible Istanbul Gipsy Band (Turkey)
Suat Diril, cl — Yildirim Doganay, violin — Vedat Dinetir, ney, zuma — Ilker Censi, kanun — Bülent Karamuk, perc — Mehmet Süngü, g — Güray Aktalay, tp — Nezih Öget, b — Ayhan Kücükboyaci, perc

Gebhard Ullmann & tá lam acht (BRD)
Gebhard Ullmann, reeds — Dirk Engelhardt, reeds — Thomas Klemm, reeds — Jürgen Kupke, reeds — Joachim Litty, reeds — Heiner Reinhardt, reeds — Volker Schott, reeds — Hans Hassler, acc

Soul Brothers (South Africa)
David Masondo, lead-voc — Moses Ngwenya, keyb — Maxwell Mngadi, lead-g — Sicelo Ndlela, b — Japan Sidoyi, voc — Vusi Maluza, voc — Ray Mavundla, reeds — Sipho Bhengu, voc — Mbongeleni Dladla, voc — Javas Magubane, reeds — Thomas Phale, reeds — Bongani Nsele, dr

Sunday June 4, 1995 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Frigg (BRD)
Bert Wrede, g — Jürgen Kupke, cl — Sebastian Hilken, cello — Horst Nonnenbacher, b — Boris Bell, dr

Abraham Burton Quartet (USA)
Abraham Burton, as — Alan Palmer, p — Billy Johnson, b — Eric McPherson, dr Pedro Soler & Renaud Garcia-Fons (Spain/France) Pedro Soler, g — Renaud Garcia-Fons, b

Switchbox (USA/BRD)
Frank Schulte, reeds, sampler, tapes & records, conductor — Anna Homler, voc, toyinstr. — Michael Moore, reeds — Martin Schütz, cello — Axel Otto, soundtable — David Shea, sampler — Tony Buck, dr, electr.

Ne Zhdali (Estonia)
Leonid Soybelmann, g, voc — Ilya Komarov, b, didjeridoo, choir — Vadim Veeremaa, tp, horn, choir — Andrei Kulagin, Casio "rapman", voc, soundobjects — Oleg Davidovich, tb, g, choir — Vitaly Redchits, dr, choir

Monday June 5, 1995 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Para - Transmit Orchester Intermission Orchestra & Projektmusiker (BRD)
lntermission: Christine Rühmann, Francesca Simone, Jenison Thomkins, Hardey, Judith Amber, Marie Noelle Dupius, Jaspe Jambon. Volker Hamann, Michael Plewka, Jesus Canneloni, Andreas Fasbender, Horst Wollläger, Piet Blaser, Radan, Detlef Brenken, Frank Köllges, Karl Heinz Knallmann, Michael Bente, Ulf Bergh, Denise Bodenstein, Betty Boesner, Gernot Bogumil, Andre Bolten, Sebastian Cordes, Theo Ertel, Michael Frank, Kersten Ginsberg, Heike Glinka, Monika Hammermann, Nathalie Hazet, Detlef Heidkamp, Ralf Hemmers, Isolde Hermanns, Mischa Jasenev, Andreas Kappler, Josef Kirschgen, Melanie Kleinsorg, Brigitte Küpper, Sascha Ley, Rita Lützenkirchen, Lukas Matzerath, Sonja Mischor, Rolf Monitor, Rudolf Nauhauser, Vera Neikes, Luciano Prandini, Hermann Reinartz, Petra Schlüpmann, Angelika Schubert, Ulrike Schulten, Rainald Schückens, Hugh Tetley, Peter van Heusen, Helena Villalobos, Jörn Vrampe, Berhard Weitzell, Karl Wiebe, Jan Wiegand, Peter Wolf & weitere Projekt-Musiker... Action-posing des Fitness-Clubs Buchberger mit den Body-Buildern Jürgen Thekow (Sen. Vize-Weltmeister DBV) - Samir Dzuzdanovic

Bob Ostertag "Say No More" (USA)
Bob Ostertag, sampler — Phil Minton, voc — Mark Dresser, b — Gerry Hemingway, perc

Ken Vandermark Quartet (USA)
Ken Vandermark, reeds — Daniel Scanlan, g — Kent Kessler, b — Michael Zerang, dr

Vernon Reid & Masque (USA)
Vernon Reid, g & guitar synthesizer — Don Byron, cl, b-cl — DJ Logic, turntables — Hank Schroy, b — Leon Grunebaum, keyb — Curtis Watts, dr

David Murray Tribute to Albert Ayler (USA)
David Murray, ts — Hugh Ragin, tp — Kelly Roberti, b — Andrew Cyrille, dr

 

African Dance Night

Cheb Mami (Algeria)
Cheb Mami, voc — Serge Lavalette, g — Mejdoub Ftati, g — Mohammed Menni, perc — Mustapha Matoui, keyb — Youcet Boukella, b — Karim Ziad, dr

Salif Keita & Les Ambassadeurs (Mali)
Salif Keita, lead-voc — Glaucus Olivera Xavier, reeds — Lansine Kouyaté, balafon — Ousumane Kouyaté, g — Djéné doumbouya, voc — Béatrice Roy, voc — Eddy Emilien, keyb — Manu Chambo, keyb — N‘Doumbé Djengué, b — Souleymane Doumbia, perc — Mokhtar Samba, dr

Mario Canonge & Le Groupe Kann (Martinique/Guadeloupe)
Mario Canonge, p — Jocelyn Berodard, voc — Ralph Talmar, voc — Phillipe Marthely, voc — Alan Moist, reeds — Philippe Smolinsky, tp — Jaques Bolognesi, tp — Bago, perc — Thierry Fanant, b — Jean Philippe Fantant, dr

side projects

Projects

Loft Exil - Projekt (BRD)
Georg Gräwe, p — Frank Gratkowski, reeds — Thomas Witzmann, d — Horst Grabosch, tp — Hans Lüdemann, p — Achim Krämer, dr — Simon Nabatov, p — Matthias Schubert, ts — Radu Malfatti, tb — Melvin Poore, tuba — Paulo Alvarez, p — Hans Schneider, b — Pi-hsien Chen, p — Manos Zangaris, dr — Bull´s Eye Orchester : Georg Wissel, reeds — Jeffrey Morgan, reeds — Anna Lindblom, voc — Wolfgang Günter, voc — Paul Hubweber, tb — Lu Hübsch, tuba — Sebastian Grauss, b, cello — Robert Schleisiek, p, toys — Hans Kanty, perc — Stefan Hölker, perc — Konrad Düppert, reeds

Switchbox (USA/BRD)
Frank Schulte, synthesizer, sampler, tapes & records, conductor — Anna Homler, vocal, toy-instruments — Michael Moore, reeds, Martin Schütz, cello — Axel Otto, soundtable — David Shea, sampler — Tony Buck, dr, electronics

Seid lieb zueinander oder so... Die schrille Revue zur alltäglichen Gewalt mit Intermission Orchestra, Publikumsmusikern, Boxclub ABC-Rheinkamp

lntermission: Christine Rühmann, Francesca Simone, Jenison Thomkins, Hardey, Judith Amber, Marie Noelle Dupius, Jaspe Jambon. Volker Hamann, Michael Plewka, Jesus Canneloni, Andreas Fasbender, Horst Wollläger, Piet Blaser, Radan, Detlef Brenken, Frank Köllges, Karl Heinz Knallmann, Michael Bente, Ulf Bergh, Denise Bodenstein, Betty Boesner, Gernot Bogumil, Andre Bolten, Sebastian Cordes, Theo Ertel, Michael Frank, Kersten Ginsberg, Heike Glinka, Monika Hammermann, Nathalie Hazet, Detlef Heidkamp, Ralf Hemmers, Isolde Hermanns, Mischa Jasenev, Andreas Kappler, Josef Kirschgen, Melanie Kleinsorg, Brigitte Küpper, Sascha Ley, Rita Lützenkirchen, Lukas Matzerath, Sonja Mischor, Rolf Monitor, Rudolf Nauhauser, Vera Neikes, Luciano Prandini, Hermann Reinartz, Petra Schlüpmann, Angelika Schubert, Ulrike Schulten, Rainald Schückens, Hugh Tetley, Peter van Heusen, Helena Villalobos, Jörn Vrampe, Berhard Weitzell, Karl Wiebe, Jan Wiegand, Peter Wolf & Projekt-Musiker... ABC-Rheinkamp (Allgemeiner Box Club), Leitung: Frank Otto, Turgal Selcuk; Boxer: Dünc, Baris Uçak (Türkei, Bantamgew.), Özgür Uçak (Federgew.), Reda Abas (Marocco, Leichtgew.), Ali Abas (Halbmittelgew.) – Studio Buchberger/Kickboxing: Muhamed Burnic, (Westd. Meister Shaolin Kempo) & Ali Karabeg

 


 
1994

1994

Friday May 20, 1994 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Aka Moon (Belgium)
Fabrizio Cassol as, ss — Stéphane Galland, dr — Michel Hatzigeorgiou, b

Moondog & London Saxophonics (USA/GB)
Moondog, composer / conductor — Tim Reppath, ss — David Roach, ss — Bradley Grant, ss / as — Rob Buckland, as/ts — Andrew Scott, ts — Gareth Brady, ts — Jon Rebbeck, bs — Chris Caldwell, bs — Will Gregory, bs — Liam Noble, p — Graham Cole, perc

David Murray & Octofunk (USA)
David Murray, ts / bcl — Stanley Franks, g — Clarence "Pookie" Jenkins, eb — Ranzell "Randy"Merritt, dr

Saturday May 21, 1994 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

The Simpletones (Belgium)
Johan de Smet, leader, compositions — Joris Bosman, voc — Dirk Laplasse, voc — Guido Nässens, voc — Mark Bogaert, reeds — Bart Defoort, reeds — Jeroen Van Herzeele, reeds — Peter Vermeersch, reeds — Louis De Coninck, tp — Bart Marais, tp — Jan Weuts, tp — Vincent D‘Hondt, keyb — Daan Vandewalle, p — Paul Clinck, violin — Bernard Plouvier, violin — Femke Sonnen, violin — Luk Fierens, alto — Korneel Taekens, alto — Jan Kuijken, cello — Johan Van Weerst, cello — Louis Colan, b — Eric Cosaert, b — Kristof Roseeuw, b — Piet Jotrens, perc — Johan Derycke, perc — Willy Seeuws, perc

Die Knödel (Austria)
Cathi Aglibut, violin — Christof Dienz, bassoon, Chefcompositeur — Julia Feigl, violin, hölzernes Gelächter — Margreth Köll, harp — Michael Öttl, g — Andres Lackner, tp / horn — Alexandra Pedarnig, b, Hackbrett — Walter Seebacher, cl, Hackbrett

The Ex & Tom Cora (Netherlands/USA)
Katrin, dr, voc — Terrie, g — Luc, b — G.W. Sok, voc — Tom Cora, cello

Michel Waisvisz (Netherlands)
a one-man-electro-orchestra with child voices, Michel Waisvisz, live electronics

Ronald Shannon Jackson & The Decoding Society (USA)
Ronald Shannon Jackson, dr — James Carter, reeds — Jef Lee Johnson, g — Dave Fiuczynski, g — Dom Richards, b — Dan Richmond, eb

Third Person (USA/Japan)
Tom Cora, cello — Samm Bennett, dr, perc — Dr. Kazutoki Umezu, reeds

James Jabbo Ware & The Me, We And Them Orchestra (USA)
James Jabbo Ware, conductor — J.D. Parran, as, cl — Paavo Carey, ts, as — Gene Ghee, ts, cl — Patience Higgins, bs — Eddie Preston, tp — Cecil Bridgewater, tp — Frank Gordon, tp — Charles Stephens, tb — Richard Harper, tb — Bill Lowe, b-tb, tuba — Donald Smith, p — Clint Houston, b — Warren Smith, dr

Sunday May 22, 1994 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Klaus König Orchestra (BRD/USA/France/Canada)
Klaus König, comp., cond. — Wollie Kaiser, ss, ts, bcl — Frank Gratkowski, ss, as, fl — Matthias Schubert, ts, oboe — Reiner Winterschladen, tp — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Jörg Huke, tp, fl-h — Michel Godard, tuba — Robert Dick, fl — Mark Feldman, violin — Stefan Bauer, marimba — Mark Dresser, b — Gerry Hemingway, dr

Samm Bennett & Chunk (USA)
Samm Bennett, voc, electr, perc and other surprises — Hahn Rowe, g — The Dog, g, eb — Dickie Dworkin, dr

Exponential Enjoyment (BRD)
Duke T, voc, poetry — Sini the Goldlover D, voc — General GG, voc — Jens Fielser, g — Wolfgang Engelbertz, b — Georg Boskamp, perc — Didi Leibenguth, dr

Paulo Alvares & King Gong (Brazil/BRD)
Paulo Alvares, p, electr — Reiner Winterschladen, tp — Manos Tsangaris, dr, perc

Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Sound Symphony (USA)
Jamaaladeen Tacuma, b — YZ, voc — 99, voc, poetry — Zachary Breaux, g — Dennis Alston, dr, perc

Monday May 23, 1994 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Ned Rothenberg PowerLines (USA)
Mark Feldman, violin — Ruth Siegler, violin, viola — Erik Friedlander, cello — Mark Dresser, b — Gerry Hemingway, bcl, as — Eddie Allen, tp — Josh Roseman, tb — Kenny Berger, bcl, bs — Ned Rothenberg, bcl, as

Sabri Brothers (Pakistan)
Haji Ghuiam Farid Sabri, voc, harmonium (verstorben) — Haji Maqbool Ahmed Sabri, voc, harmonium — Haji Kamal Sabri, voc, chira terang — Haji Mehmood Ghanavi, voc, bongo — Amijid Farid, voc, chorus — Urmar Daraz, chorus — Mohammad anwar, tabla — Abdul Ghani, dholak — Abdul Aziz, chorus — Mr. Jamil, dholak — Mr. Javed Kamal Sabri, chorus

Evan Parker Extended Projekt (GB/BRD/ France/Martinique)
Evan Parker, ts — Martin Speicher, as, ss — Marc Boukouya, tp — Sophia Domacich, p — Francine Luce, voc — Mark Sanders, dr, perc — Aleksander Kolkowoski, violin — Regina Pastuszyk, cl, bcl, cbcl, tarogato

Para - Transmit – Orchester (BRD)
Intermission Orchestra — Frank Köllges, alias Adam Noidlt, Dirigat & weitere Projektmusiker 

Chico Hamilton & Euphoria (USA)
Chico Hamilton, dr — Cary DeNigris, g — Reggie Washington, b — Eric Person, reeds

 

African Dance Night

DDC Mlimani Park Orchestra (Tanzania)
Hassani Bitchuka, voc — Max Bushoka, voc — Henry Mkanyla, g — Huruka Uvuruge, g — Michel Bliali, g — Abdalla Ramadhani, b — Mashaka Shabani, perc, conga — Joseph Bernard, reeds — Juma Hassan "Town", reeds — Machaku Salum, tp — Hamisi Mirambo, tp — Machaku Salum, tp

Tupi Nagô (Brazil/France)
Régina Celia, voc — Catherine Renoir, voc — Robson Galadino, g — Marcelo Srreira, g — Christian Paoli, perc — Ney Olivera, perc — Silvano Michelino, perc — Ednei Pientzauer, perc — No, perc — Marcs China, perc — Rayala, perc — Giba, perc

Youssou N’Dour (Senegal)
Youssou N‘Dour, voc — Habib Faye, b, key — Babacar Faye, perc — Assane Thiam, tama — Papa Oumar Ngom, rhythm g — Jimi Mbaye, lead g — lbou Cisse, Key — Quizin Ndiaye, backing voc —Thierno Koite, as, ss — Issa Cissokho, ts — Gallas Niang, dr — Joseph Bouchanzi, dancer — Anna Ndiaye, dancer

side projects

Projects

Para - Transmit - Orchester Seminar
Frank Köllges, Dirigat — Intermission Orchester Köln & Teilnehmer des Workshops

Evan Parker Extended Project "Introductions & Improvisations"
Evan Parker, ts (GB) — Martin Speicher, as, ss (D) — Marc Boukouya, tp — Sophia Domancich, p (F) — Francine Lucine, voc (Martinique) — Mark Sanders, dr, perc (GB) — Aleksander Kolkowski, viol (GB) — Regina Pastuszyk, cl, b-+cb-cl, tarogato (D)

Michel Waisvisz
Michel Waisvisz, electr., comp., performance (NL) — Nicolass Collins, microcomputer (NY) — Sonia Mutsaerts, p (NL) — Ray Edgar, sweatstick — Joel Ryan, electr. (USA) — Richard Barrett, electr. (GB) — Jacques Palinckx, g (NL) — Peter Cussack, g, electr. (GB)

 


 
1993

1993

Friday May 28, 1993 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Welcome to the Monkey House (BRD)
Reiner Winterschladen, tp — Dirk Raulf, ss, ts, Bs, bcl — Frank Köllges, dr

Mallik Family (India)
Vidur Mallik, voc — Ramkumar Mallik, voc, tanpura — Premkumar Mallik, voc, tanpura — Ramji Upadhyaya, voc — Pakhawaj Pannke, voc — Peter Pannke, voc

Betty Carter - Geri Allen - Duo (USA)
Betty Carter, voc — Geri Allen, p

Saturday May 29, 1993 - Freizeitpark / festival tent

Compagnie Lubat (France)
Bernard Lubat, voc, p, acc, reeds — André Minvielle, voc, e-p, perc — Patrick Auzier, tb, perc, electr

The Waste Watchers (BRD)
Annemamie Roelofs, tb, violin, tapes, Hörrohr — Johannes Krämer, g, electr., Tapes — Dirk Marwedel, as, ss, electr.

Justin Vali Trio (Madagaskar)
Justin Vali, valiha, g, perc, voc — Dodo "Romeo" Tovoarimino, g, b, voc — Mamy Andrianjaka Mamy, g, fl, perc, voc

Basso Nouveau (Philadelphia/USA)
Jamaaladeen Tacuma, eb — Gerald Veasley, eb — Edgar Bateman, dr, perc — Jerome Hunter, acoustic bass — Juan Pablo Nahaar, acoustic bass

René Lussier - Le Trésor de La Langue (Kanada/USA)
René Lussier, g, tapes — Jean Derome, as, fl, key — Tom Walsh, tb — Bob Ostertag, sampler — Jean Francois Mertel, bs — Pierre Tanguay, dr

The New African Griots (USA)
Amka Uhuru, voc, fl, perc — Nia Bey Al-Rasul, voc, perc — Donald Williams, ts — Kenny Kellem, b — Baba Bobby Crowder, dr, perc — Maghunay, perc — Mohawane Mahlöle, perc

Cornell W. Rochester & the N.P. Boys (North Philadelphia/USA)
Andre "Black Snow" Harris, voc — Willie Williams, as, ts, ss — Uri Caine, p — Terry "Butter" Tyler, b — Cornell W. Rochester, dr

Sunday May 30, 1993 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

André Jaume Trio & Tavagna Piazza di Luna (France/Korsika)
André Jaume, ts, bcl, cl, fl, comp. et arr. — Rémi Charmasson, g — Jean-Marc Montera, g, reeds — Olivier Clerc, dr, perc — Korsische Sänger : Jackie Micaelli — Jean-Pierre Lanfranchi — Jean-Claude Albertini — Jean-Etienne Langianni — Francis Marcantei, all voc

Ground – Zero (Japan)
Otomo Yoshihide, turntables, g — Chino Syuichi, Keys, p — Hirose Junji, reeds — Kato Hideki, b — Lemura Masahiro, dr

Looping Home Orchestra (Sverige/Kanada/USA)
Lars Hollmer, comp., keys, acc, voc — Olle Sundin, keyb, perc — Lars Krantz, perc — Eino Haapala, g, mandola — Fred Frith, g, violin, homemade instr. — Jean Derome, ss, as, bs, fl

The Last Poets (USA)
Jalal Numreddin, voc — Suleiman El Hadi, voc — Abdu Mustapha, perc

Karelia (Finnland)
Seppo "Baron" Paakkunainen, tano-fl, rohrfl, reeds — Esa Kotilainen, acc, reeds — Matti Kontio, mandolin, kantele, jouhikko — Eerik Siikasaari, b — Jukka Wasama, finn.-perc, dr — Tapio "Mongo" Aaltonen, perc 

The Roots (USA)
Malik Blunt, voc — Pazi Plant, voc — Shorty, voc — Lord Aaquil, voc — A.J. Shine, voc — Tariq Luqmaan Trotter, voc — Ahmir Khalib Thompson, dr — Leonard Hubard, b — Scott Storch, keyb

Monday May 31, 1993 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Para – Transmit – Orchester (BRD...)
lntermission Orchestra / Leitung: Frank Köllges & 50 weitere Musiker

RinneRadio (Finnland)
Tapani Rinne, reeds — Wimme Saari, voc — Kimmo Kajastro, sampler — Janne Lehto, g — Jari Kokkonen, b

Trio de Clarinettes / Arcado String Trio (France)
Louis Sclavis, cl — Armand Angster, cl — Jaques Di Donato, cl - Mark Feldman, violin — Ernst Reijseger, cello — Mark Dresser, b

Musica Elettronica Viva (USA)
Frederic Rzewski, p — Richard Teitelbaum, reeds — Alvin Curran, reeds — Steve Lacy, ss — Garret List, tb — George Lewis, tb

The Craig Harris' Tailgater's Tales (USA)
Craig Harris, tb, didjeridoo — Darrell Grant, key — Bill White — Calvin Jones, b - Damon Duewhite, dr

 

African Dance Night

Vali Ball Salegy (Madagaskar)
Justin Vali, voc, valhia, perc, kabossy — Dodo Tovoarimino, voc, g — Mamy Andrianjakamamy, eb — Clement Randrianatoandro, dr, voc — Serge Ravelo-Herson, key, ts — Boubou Romagny, g — Niveau Ravelo-Hoerson, perc, voc — Michel Weelen, Congas, perc — Josee Rabeson, perc, voc — Carmen Ony, dance — Tiana Razafy, voc, dance

D’Gary solo (Madagaskar)
D’Gary - g

Papa Wemba (Zaire)
Papa Wemba, voc — Mubi Matadi, voc — Mèla Amisi, voc — Patrick Marie-Magdelaine, g — Hervé Rakotofiringa, p — Laurent Coatalen, perc — Magid Mahdi, b — Jean Phillippe Dary, p — Joseph Kuo, dr — Mohamed Bangura, perc

side projects

Projects

Para – Transmit – Orchester Seminar, Leitung Frank Köllges

Zingaro, Lewis & Guests

Interactive Computer Music Project mit Richard Teitelbaum, sampler, reeds, interactive computer systems — Carlos Zingaro, violin — Tom Cora, cello, electr. — Fred Frith, g — Michel Waisvisz, reeds — George Lewis, tb, electr. — Otomo Yoshihide, turntables, electr.

The Hub (USA)
John Bischof, Amiga 500 — Chris Brown, Mac IIci — Scot Gresham-Lancaster, PowerBook 170 — Tim Perkins, Mac IIci — Phil Stone, Amiga 3000 — Mark Trayle, Amiga 500

 


 
1992

1992

Friday June 5, 1992 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Misha Mengelberg & ICP Octet (NL)
Misha Mengelberg, p — Ab Baars, cl, reeds — Michael Moore, cl, reeds — Maartje ten Hoorn, violin — Ernst Glerum, b — Ernst Reijseger, cello — Wolter Wierbos, tb — Han Bennink, dr

Rubalcaba / Haden / Barreto (Cuba/USA)
Gonzalo Rubalcaba, p — Charlie Haden, b — Jul Barreto, perc

New Winds (USA)
Ned Rothenberg, reeds — J.D. Parran, cl — Robert Dick, fl

Lester Bowie’s New York Organ Ensemble (USA)
Lester Bowie, tp — James Carter, reeds — Amina Claudine Myers, organ — Steve Turre, tb — Jean Paul Bourelly, g — Don Moye, dr

Saturday June 6, 1992 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Rova Saxophone Ouartet, feat.: Alvin Curran & Scot Gresham–Lancaster (USA)
Larry Ochs, ts, as — John Raskin, as, ss, cl — Bruce Ackley, ss, cl — Steve Adams, ts, fl — Alvin Curran, electr., computer — Scot Gresham-Lancaster, electr., computer

Sachi Hayasaka & Stir Up (Japan)
Sachi Hayasaka, as, ss — Tatsuya Sato, reeds — Kyoko Kuroda, p — Toshiki Nagata, b — Tomohiro Yahiro, perc — Ken Tsunoda, dr

Baron Samedi s’Endimanche (France)
Michel Boiton, perc — Christian Rollet, perc — Michael Boudoux, perc — Abdelouab Abrit, perc — Michel Godard, tuba, serptent — Jean-Marie Maddeddu, mime, voc, perc

Kazue Sawai Koto Ensemble (Japan)
Kazue Sawai, koto, b-Koto, san-shin — Yoko Nishi, koto, b-koto — Etsuko Gunji, koto, b-koto — Michiyo Yagi, koto — Elizabeth Falconer, koto — Miki Maruta, koto — Makiko Goto, koto

Zap Mama (Zaire/Begium)
Marie Daulne, voc — Cécilia Kankonda, voc — Céline 't Hooft, voc — Sabine Kabonga, voc — Sylvie Nawasadio, voc

Don Byron Plays "The Music of Mickey Katz" (USA)
Don Byron, cl, cond & arr — J.D. Parran, cl, bcl, fl, ss — Mark Feldmann, violin — Dave Douglas, tp — Joshua Roseman, tb — Uri Caine, p — Steve Alcott, b — Richie Schwarz, dr, perc, Xylophone — Lorin Sklamberg, voc

Sunday June 7, 1992 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Il Trillo (Italia)
Lucilla Galezzi, voc, g — Carlo Rizzo, voc, perc, cl — Ambrogio Sparagna, voc, acc

Ned Rothenberg "Speaking in Tongues" (USA)
Ned Rothenberg, reeds, cl — Kazue Sawai, Koto — Sainkho Namtchylak, voc — Keiji Haino, g — Lé Quan Ninh, perc — Robert Dick, fl — Carlos Zingaro, viol, electr — Jim Staley, tb

ltalian Instabile Orchestra (Italy)
Renato Geremia, violin — Paolo Damiani, cello — Giorgio Gaslini, p — Eugenio Colombo, ss, fl — Carlo Actis dato, ts, Bs, bcl — Gianluigi Trovesi, as, bcl — Mario Schiano, as — Daniele Cavallanti, ts, bs — Guido Mazzon, tp — Giancarlo Schiaffini, tb, tuba — Martin Mayes, french horn — Lauro Rossi, tb — Pino Minafra, tp — Alberto Mandarini, tp — Sebi Tramontana, tb — Vittorino Curci, tp — Bruno Tommaso, b — Vincenzo Mazzone, dr, perc — Tiziano Tononi, dr, perc

Steffen Schorn & Claudio Puntin Duo (BRD/CH)
Steffen Schorn, bcl, bs, cbcl — Claudio Puntin, cl, bcl, taragot

MC 900 Ft Jesus (USA)
Mark Griffin, g, tp, voc — Chris McGuire, ts, bcl — Al Emert, dr — DJ Baby G, turntables

South African Jazz Pioneers (South-Africa)
Edmund "Ntemi" Piliso, as — Timothy Ndaba, ts — Sam Tshabangu, tp — Jasper Cook, tb — Kay Manana, g — Sipho Mtshali, dr — Bheki Buthelezi, b — Albert "Nkaka" Khumalo, g — Paladi "Fellow" Madumo, tp — Madoga Gxabeka, keys

Monday June 8, 1992 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Fred Frith & Que d‘La Gueule (GB/France)
Fred Frith, comp & director — Edmond Hosdikian, reeds — Claude Monteil, reeds — Christophe Costabel, g — Laurent Luci, g — Richard Peter, g — Frédéric Giuliani, p — Kiwi, reeds — Nadine Laporte, reeds — Denis Cabacho, bricolage — Didier Roth, electr. — Jean Christophe Ville, bricolage — Farid Khenfouf, b — Mathias Mopty, dr — Ahmed Compaore, dr

Vario 33 New Voices (BRD/Sweden)
Günter Christmann, tb, cello — Alexander Frangenheim, b — Michael Griener, perc — Mats Gustafsson, reeds — Rudi Mahall, b-cl — Georg Wolf, b

Horace Tapscott Ouartet (USA)
Horace Tapscott, p — Michael Session, reeds — Roberto Miranda, b — Fritz Wise, dr

Andy Emler Megaoctet (France)
Andy Emler, p, key — Benat Achiary, voc — Michel Massot, tb, tuba — Phillippe Sellam, as — Simon Spang- Hanssen, ts — Xavier Desandre, perc — Nguyên Lê, g — Francois Moutin, b — Tony Rabeson, dr

"Tribute to John Carter" (USA)
David Murray, cl, reeds — Bobby (Lee) Bradford, tp — Dave Burrel, p — Fred Hopkins, b — Andrew Cyrille, dr

 

African Dance Night

Super Rail Band de Bamako (Mali)
Kabindé Keita, reeds — Maguett Diop, dr — Djelimady Tounkara, g — Fanta Mady, g — Fotigui Keita, g — Lansana Bagayoko, perc — Damory Kouyate, voc — Modibo Diabate, voc — Abdoulaye Traore, voc — Mamadou Ouidrago, reeds — Bamba Dembele, djembé

Aster Aweke (Ethiopia)
Aster Aweke, voc — Colin Graham, tp — Ray Charless, reeds — Araya Wolde Michaels, Key — Alem Seged Kebede, b — Daniel Barnes, dr — Tekle Ghbremedmin, reeds

side projects

Projects

Speaking in Tongues (USA)
Ned Rothenberg, reeds, cl — Kazue Sawai, Koto — Sainkho Namtchylak, voc — Keiji Haino, g — Lé Quan Ninh, perc — Robert Dick, fl — Carlos Zingaro, viol, electr — Jim Staley, tb

Instabile Project (Italy)
Renato Geremia, violin — Paolo Damiani, cello — Giorgio Gaslini, p — Eugenio Colombo, ss, fl — Carlo Actis Dato, ts, Bs, bcl — Gianluigi Trovesi, as, bcl — Mario Schiano, as — Daniele Cavallanti, ts, Bs — Guido Mazzon, tp — Giancarlo Schiaffini, tb, tuba — Martin Mayes, french horn — Lauro Rossi, tb — Pino Minafra, tp — Alberto Mandarini, tp — Sebi Tramontana, tb — Vittorino Curci, tp — Bruno Tommaso, b — Vincenzo Mazzone, dr, perc — Tiziano Tononi, dr, perc

Vario 33 "New Voices" (Ger/Sverige)
Günter Christmann, tb, cello — Alexander Frangenheim, b — Michael Griener, perc — Mats Gustafsson, sax — Rudi Mahall, bcl — Georg Wolf, b

Kulturkneipe 'Die Röhre'

Films (Röhre)

*Street wise (Fred Frith & Que d’la Gueule) *C comme clarinette (Louis Sclavis – Portrait)

 


 
1991

1991

Friday May 17, 1991 / Freizeitpark — festival tent

Focus Pocus (Austria/Italia/BRD)
Werner Puntigam, voc, noise, tb — Gabriele Mirabassi, cl, bcl — Gero Kempf, voice, noise, b — Zoro Babel, dr, p, synth

Doktor Nerve (USA)
Nick Didkovsky, g — Yves Duboin, ss — Dave Douglas, tp — Rob Henke, tp — Michael Lytle, bcl — Marc Wagnon, vibes — Greg Anderson, eb — Leo Ciesa, dr

Afro Centrix (USA)
Kahil El Zabar, voc, perc — Keith Henderson, g — Ed. Wilber, Keys — Ari Brown, reeds — Oye Bisi, perc — Darryl Jones, b — Steve Cobb, dr

Myra Melford Trio (USA)
Myra Melford, p — Lindsey Horner, b — Reggie Nicholson, dr

Saturday May 18, 1991 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

WDR Bigband - Jerry van Royen (BRD/France/USA)
Compositions by Klaus König und Joachim Ulrich — WDR Bigband : Heiner Wiberni, reeds – Harald Rosenstein, reeds – Oliver Peters, reeds – Rolf Römer, reeds – Paul Peucker, reeds – Andy Haderer, tp – Rob Bruynen, tp – Klaus Osterloh, tp – Rick Kiefer, tp – Dave Horler, tb – Henning Berg, tb – Bernt Laukamp, tb – Roy Deuvall, tb -- feat. Ray Anderson, tb — Michel Godard, Tuba — Frank Gratkowski, as — Simon Nabatov, p — Werner Neumann, g — Tim Wells, b — Wolfgang Reisinger, dr

Sotto In Su (BRD)
Thomas Heberer, tp — Alexander Tuchacek, g, computer — Frank Schulte, synth, sampling, voc — Man Breuer, dr, perc — Boris Hanzer, sound — Uli Sigg, slide projector

Wolfgang Puschnig "Alpine Aspects" & Die Amstettner Musikanten (USA/A)
Wolfgang Puschnig, reeds, arr – Linda Sharrock, voc – Jon Sass, tuba – Bumi Fian, tp – Jamaaladeen Tacuma, b – Thomas Alkier, dr – Amstettner Musikanten, Kapellmeister Robert Pussecker – Oskar Eder, al, picc – Ingrid Schaupp, cl, reeds – Johann Leonhartsberger, cl, reeds – Raimund Aichinger, cl, reeds – Gerhard Aflenzer, tp, flg – Franz Rappersberger, tp, flg – Hermann Berger, tb, tenor – Günter Innerlohinger, tb, tenor – Leopold Libal, tb, tenor — Herbert Klaus, tuba – Wolfgang Schneider, dr

Linda Sharrock & the Three Man Band
Linda Sharrock, vocal — Wolfgang Puschnig, reeds, arr. — Jamaaladeen Tacuma, b — Frank Samba, dr

Louis Moholo "Viva La Black" (South Africa)
Marc Charig, tp — Sean Bergin, ts — Frank Douglas, g — Jean Jacques Avenel, b — Louis Moholo, dr, voc — Thebe Lipere, african perc, voc

Michel Godard "LE BUCHER DES SILENCES" (F)
Michel Godard, tuba — Valentin Clastrier, drehleier — Michael Riessler, reeds, cl — Gerard Siracusa, dr, perc

Mustafa Kandisirali (Turkey)
Mustafa Kandisirali, clarinet — Suat Senyaylar, acc — Erkan Dedeoglu, kanun — Ismet Uras, darikuba — Cavit Deringöl, keman

Sunday May 19, 1991 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

L‘Orchestre National de Jazz (France)
Claude Barthelemy, g — Serge Lazarevitch, g — Gerard Pansanel, g — Michel Godard, Tuba — Luca Bonvini, tb — Yves Favre, tb — Bobby Rangell, reeds — Michael Riessler, reeds — Jean-Francois Canape, tp — Patrick Fabert, tp — Jean-Louis Matinier, acc — Mico Nissim, p — Renaud Garcia-Fons, b — Jean-Luc Ponthieux, b — Manuel Denizet, dr — Christian Lete, dr

Ton . Klami (Japan/Korea)
Masahiko Sato, p — Midori Takada, perc — Kang Tae Hwan, reeds

Clonicos (Spain)
Pelayo Fdz. Arrizabalaga, as, bcl, electr. — Markus A. Breuss, tp — electr, voc — Antonio Garcia, g, voc, perc — Luis Eseribano, b, cello — Peter Dieterle, dr, perc — Miguel A. Ruiz, electr., tapes

Odean Pope Trio (USA)
Odean Pope, ts — Gerald Veasley, eb — Cornell Rochester, dr

Eugene Chadbourne & Daffy Duck Dozen (USA)
Dr. Eugene Chadbourne, g — Ashwin Batish, sitar — Jimmy Carl Black, dr — Evan Johns, g, lap steel — Don Preston, electr. — Murray Reams, perc — Brian Ritchie, b — Leslie Ross, bassoon — Jonathan Segel, violin, mandolin — Tony Trischka, Banjo — Chris Turner, harp — Bob Wiseman, acc

Monday May 20, 1991 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Andy Sheppard "Soft on the Inside" (GB)
Andy Sheppard, ts, ss — Pete hurt, reeds — Chris Biscoe, reeds — Stuart Brooks, tp — Claude Deppa, tp — Gary Valente, tb — Ernst Reijseger, Cello — Mano Ventura, g — Orphy Robinson, vibes — Steve lodder, reeds — Dave Buxton, p, reeds — Pete Maxfield, b — Han Bennink, dr — Simon Gore, dr

Ned Rothenberg Double Band (USA)
Ned Rothenberg, as — Thomas Chapin, as — Jerome Harris, g, b — Kermit Driscoll, b — Adam Rudolph, perc — Billy Martin, dr

Fred Frith "Just Guitars" (USA)
Fred Frith, g — Mark Howell, g — Nick Didkovsky, g — René Lussier, g

Louis Sclavis & Création Indigene (France)
Louis Sclavis, cl, reeds — Bruno Chevillon, b — Francois Raulin, keyb — Yves Robert, tb — Francis Lassus, dr — Valentin Chastrier, drehleier — Michel Aumont, bcl — Dominique Jouve, cl — Dominique Le Bozec, cl — Eric Marchand, cl — Bernard Subert, cl 

Dave Holland Quartet (USA)
Steve Coleman, reeds — Kevin Eubanks, g — Dave Holland, b — Marvin "Smitty" Smith, dr

 

African Dance Night, Sunday May 19, 1991 / Freizeitpark - festival tent

Salif Keita & Les Ambassadeurs
Salif Keita, voc and his 15 Piece band

Cheb Mami (Algerien)
Cheb Mami, voc, leader — Ftati Mejdoub, viol, leader of the orchestra — Mataoui Mustapha, keyb — Miziallaoua Khliff, g — Mokeddem Yahia, b — Mokeddem Amar, dr — Nenni Mohamed, perc

Projects

"1991 Free Muse Sinposium"
Dr. Eugene Chadbourne, g — Ashwin Batish, sitar — Jimmy Carl Black, dr — Evan Johns, g, lap steel — Don Preston, electr — Murray Reams, perc — Brian Ritchie, b — Leslie Ross, bassoon — Jonathan Segel, violin, mandolin — Tony Trischka, Banjo — Chris Turner, harp — Bob Wiseman, acc

Teruto Soejima & Kang Tae Hwan
Teruto Soejima, tapes, films — Kang Tae Hwan, reeds

Step Across the Border
A ninety minute celluloid improvisation by Nicholas Humbert and Werner Penzel, Music by Fred Frith

Tom Tom Alkier & Confusion
Thomas Alkier, dr — Peter Bolte, as — Christoph Eidens, vibes, marimba — Michael Schürmann, b

Präsent-Past-Präsent
BEA klein, tp — Christoph Eidens, vibes, Marimba — Pepe Berns, b — Roland Höppner, dr

Western Swing
Eugene Chadbourne, g — Ashwin Batish, Sitar — Evan Johns, g, lap steel — Don Preston, electronics — Brian Ritchie, b — Leslie Ross, bassoon — Chris Turner, harp — Bob Wiseman, acc — Jonathan Segel, violin, mandolin — Murray Reams, perc — Jimmy Carl Black, dr

 


 
1990

1990

Friday June 1, 1990 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

No Safety (USA)
Zeena Parkins, harp, keyb, acc, voc — Chris Cochrane, g, voc, — Doug Seidel, g, keyb, sampler, voc — Ann Rupel, b, voc — Tim Spelios, dr

Sean Bergin's Mob (NL)
Sean Bergin, reeds — Eric Boeren, tp — Walter Wierbos, tb — Paul Stocker, reeds — Tobias Delius, reeds — Jan Willem van der Ham, as, bassoon — Franky Douglas, g — Alex Maguire, p — Tristan Honsinger, cello — Ernst Glerum, b — Martin van Duynhoven, dr

Shankar (India)
Shankar, double violin — Ustad alla Rakha, tabla — Vikku Vinayakram, ghatam — Caroline, voc, tambourra

Roy Brooks & the Aboriginal Percussion Choir (Detroit/USA)
Roy Brooks, dr, steel dr, perc — Flash Beaver, tap dance — Lawrence Williams, vibes, dr, marimba — Charles Russel, steel dr, vibes, perc — Jerry Le duff, el-p, world perc — Iboe, afr. perc — Francesco Mora, latin perc — Hal Page, dr — Emile Borde, steel dr — Eli P. Fountain, perc — Ray Mantilla, perc — Alioune Diop, perc

Saturday June 2, 1990 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Krakatau (Finnland)
Raoul Björkenheim, g — Sampo Lassila, double b — Michel Lambert, dr

Franck Band (BRD)
Hinrich Franck, keyb, voc — Werner Neumann, g — Claus Fischer, b — Frank Gratkowski, as, ss, fl, bcl — Hardy Fischötter, dr

Hal Russell & the NRG Ensemble (USA)
Hal Russell Dr, vibes, reeds, coronet, tp — Mars Williams, reeds — Brian Sandstrom, b, g, tp — Kent Kessler, b — Steve Hunt, dr, vibes

Einstürzende Neubauten (USA)
Blixa Bargeld, g, voc — Mark Chung, b — Alexander Hacke, g — F.M. Einheit, dr, perc — N.U. Unruh, perc

Marcus Belgrave Septet (Detroit/USA)
Marcus Belgrave, tp, fl-h — Vincent York, reeds — Donald Waldon, reeds, fl — Rodney Whittaker, b — Gary Schunk, p — Jerome J. LeDuff, perc — Lawrence Willimass, dr, perc

Ivo Papasov & His Bulgarian Wedding Band (Bulgaria)
Ivo Papasov, cl — Maria Karafizieva, voc — Nechko Neshev, acc — Radi Kazakov, b — Youri Younakov, reeds — Andrey Kamzamalov, g — Stefan Angelov, dr

Sunday June 3, 1990 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

L'Impossible Trio (France)
Philippe Deschepper, g — Michael Godard, Tuba — Youval Micenmacher, dr, zarb, derbouka

Kenn Cox Guerilla Jam Band (Detroit/USA)
Kenn Cox, p — Raycee Biggs, tp — Brad Felt, tuba — Vincent Bowen, reeds, fl — Phil Lasley, as — Jaribu Shahid, b — Tani Tabbal, dr — Philipp E. Cox, oboe — Teresa G. Mora, voc 

New & Used (USA)
Andy Laster, as, Bs — Dave Douglas, tp — Mark Feldman, violin — Kermit Driscoll, b — Tom Rainey, dr

Hans Reichel "Hit & Miss" (BRD/Korea/USA/CHS/F/N/J)
Hans Reichel, g — Jin hi Kim, Komungo — J.A. Deane, tb, electr — Shelley Hirsch, voc — David Weinstein, synth, electr — Amy Denio, eb — Shoji Hano, dr — Erik Balke, reeds — Jonas Akerblom, reeds — Wädi Gysi, g — Eugene Chadbourne, g

James Carter Trio (Detroit/USA)
James Carter, reeds — Jaribu Shahid, b — Tanni Tabal, dr

Monday June 4, 1990 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (Pakistan)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, lead voc — Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan, voc, harmonium — Bildai Khan, tabla — Kokab Ali, voc — Mujahid Farid, senior voc — Ghulam Farid, Rahmat Ali, Kahhid Mahmood, Rahat Ali, Mohammad Ali, Asad Ali, all choir, voc, handclapping

Perfect Trouble (BRD/DDR/USA)
Sibylle Pomorin, as, ts — Maggie Nicols, voice — Peter Koch, cello — Klaus Wilmanns, b — Chris Cutler, dr

Kip Hanrahan "Look, the Moon" with special guest appearance by Jack Bruce (USA/Brasil)
Kip Hanrahan, voc — Chico Freeman, ts — Don Pullen, p , Fernando Saunders, eb — Jack Bruce, b — Steve Swallow, acc, b — Leo Nocentelli, g — Chokolate Armenteros, tp — Alfredo Treff, violin — Giovanni Hidalgo, Congas — Milton Cardona, Congas — Berroa Egnaceo, congas & tapdrum — Ralph Peterson jr., perc, tapdrum

Phil Haynes' 4 Horns & What? (USA)
Phil Haynes, dr, perc — Herb Robertson, brass — Paul Smoker, tp — Andy Laster, reeds — Ellery Eskelin, ts

Cherry – Hakmoun – Jasil – Rudolph (Marokko/USA)
Don Cherry, tp, perc — Hassan Hakmoun, sintir dr, oud — Abul Jasil, perc, voc, dance — Adam Rudolph, perc

 

African Dance Night

Kante Manfila (Mali/Guinea)
Kante Manfila, voc, leadg — Mama Diabate, voc, dance — Oumou Diabate, voc, dance — Kaba Kante, g — Cheik Tidiane Seck, keyb — Toumane Diakite, perc — Tagus, tp — Thiam, tp — Marino Japelini, reeds — Abou Bass, b — Tiaco, dr

Pépé Kallé & Orchester Empire Bakuba (Zaire)
Pépé-Kallé, voc — Emoro, animation, dance — Kabasele Yampanya, Dilu Dilumona, Matolu Dode, Enuya Lindomba, Kinanga Na Nzau, Lianza Bosanga, Mbemba Bawa Lezi, Bileku Mpasi, Ayila Bin Tumba`, Zayadiaku Manungini, Londa Nkosi, Mukoko Momni-Niombo

side projects

Projects 

Hans Reichel Sonic Renegades (BRD/Kor/USA/CH/F/N/J)
Hans Reichel, g — Jin hi Kim, Komungo — J.A. Deane, tb, electr — Shelley Hirsch, voc — David Weinstein, synth, electr — Amy Denio, eb — Shoji Hano, dr — Erik Balke, reeds — Jonas Akerblom, reeds — Wädi Gysi, g — Eugene Chadbourne, g

Kulturkneipe 'Die Röhre'
Step Across the Border - a ninety minute celluloid improvisation by Nicolas Humbert and Werner Penzel, mit Fred Frith and many others... (Film, Röhre)

Film Music: Fred Frith

 


 
1989

1989

Friday May 12, 1989 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Elliot Sharp & Jump Cut feat. Tatoeba (the Art Danse Grotesque) (USA/Japan)
Elliot Sharp, g, reeds — Zeena Parkins, harp — David Fulton, perc — Sam Bennet, perc — Leah Singer, Films — Minako Seki, dance — Yumiko Seki, dance — Yumiko Yoshioka, dance — Delta Ra`i, dance

Bill Frisell Band (USA)
Bill Frisell, g — Hank Roberts, Cello — Kermit Driscoll, b — Joey Baron, dr

Les Granules (Kanada)
Rene Lussier, g, b — Jean Derome, as, bs, fl

Jamaaladeen Tacuma & Spectacle (USA)
Jamaaladeen Tacuma, b, synth — James Watkins, reeds — Richard Tucker, g — Lawrence Weas Newton, voc — Johnny Croon, keyb — Dennis Alston, dr

Saturday May 13, 1989 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Jörg Drewing & the human forces (BRD)
Jörg Drewing, tb — Martin Fredebeul, as, fl — Marc Lehan, dr — Wietn Wito, b

Soldier String Ouartet (USA)
David Soldier, viol — Laura Seaton, viol — Ron Lawrence, viola — Mary Wooten, cello — Michael Suchorsky, dr — Ratso Harris, b

John Zorn & Naked City (USA)
John Zorn, reeds — Bill Frisell, g — Wayne Horwitz, p — Fred Frith, b — Joey Baron, dr

Mitch Watkins Quintet (USA)
Mitch Watkins, g, synth — Rob Lockart, reeds — Steve Zirkel, tp, keyb — Brannon Temple, dr — Chris Maresh, b

Dewey Redman Quartet (USA)
Dewey Redman, reeds — Geri Allen, p — Cameron Brown, b — Eddy Moore, dr

The Montreal Gospel Jubilation Singers (Kanada)
Trevor Payne, Direktor, p — Norman Zubis, organ — Hans Longpre, perc — Sopranos: Anita Allen — Zelma Badu — Michelle Browne — Anne Corbin — Florence McLean — Tracy Simpson — Lesley Warren — Altos: Germaine Davis — Roslyn Edwards — Carmen Husbands — Terry McGimpsey — Myrna Springer — Andrea Yerwood — Tenor: LAN Forster — Richard Gamble — David Gordon — Kenrick Julien — Clement Walker

Sunday May 14, 1989 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Room (USA)
Larry Ochs, reeds — Chris Brown, p, electr — William Winant, perc

The Pointy Birds (England)
David Fitzgerald, cello — Stephen Blake, ss — John Edwards, b

Fred Frith & Keep the Dog (USA/Canada/England/Japan)
Fred Frith, g, b, viol — Rene Lussier, g, b — Jean Derome, as, Bs, fl — Zeena Parkins, keyb, acc, el-harp — Bob Ostertag, radio, tapes, sampling — Kevin Norton, dr, Marimba — special guests: Heiner Goebbels, p — John Zorn, reeds — Tenko, voc

Pheeroan AK Laaf & Key One Band (USA)
Pheeroan AK Laaf, dr — Aiyb Dieng, perc — Charles Burnham, violin — Carlos Ward, as — Ira Coleman, b

Sergej Kurjochin & Popularnaja Mehanika (UdSSR)
Sergej Kurjochin, p — Vladimir Tarasov, dr — Vladimir Chekasin, reeds — Michail Kustjuschkin, ts — Sergej Tschernow, g — Oleg Garkuscha, Performance — Aleksandr Ljapin, g — Sergej Bugajew, g — Timur Nowikow, painter — Anton Adosinski, voc & special guests: Carsten Bolk, eb — Klaus Meyer, g — Gerd Dautzenberg, ts

Monday May 15, 1989 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Louis Sclavis Sextet (France)
Louis Sclavis, reeds, cl — Bruno Chevillon, b — Wolfgang Reisinger, dr — Yves Robert, tb — Francois Raulin, keyb — Ernst Reijseger, cello

Christoph Eidens & Suburban Dreams (BRD)
Christoph Eidens, vibraphone, marimba, perc — Peter Engelhardt, g — Hartmut Kracht, b — Matthias Rumpf, dr, perc — Alphonso "Poncho" Valdes, Timbales, perc — Daniel Bassanta, Conga, perc

Caspar Brötzmann & Mufti (BRD)
Caspar Brötzmann, g — Mufti, Schlagwerk, Stahl

David Murray Trio (USA)
David Murray, reeds — Wilbour Morris, b — Ralph Peterson, dr

Chico Freemann & Brainstorm (USA)
Chico Freeman, reeds, voc — Delmar Brown, keyb — Chris Walker, eb, keyb, voc — Victor Jones, dr, voc — Norman Hedman, perc, voc

 

African Dance Night

Cheb Khaled (Algerien)
Cheb Khaled, voc — Mustafa Kada, p — Abdel Moumni Noureddine, dr — Mohseine Chentouf, derbouka — Mohammed Daroussi, b — Stephane Miath, g

Femi Anikulapo Kuti & Positive Force (Nigeria)
Femi Anikulapo Kuti, voc, as, dance — Olusegun Ogedengbe, reeds — Otolorin Laleye, tp — Adeyinka Osindeinde, ts — Benga Laleye, tp — Dele Sosimi, keyb — Olasoyu Òlakunie, g — Chineyem Okolo, eb — Sola Anikulapo Kuti, voc, dance — Lucci John Taiwo, voc, dance — Olusegun Damisi, perc — Noyenbisi Olusola, perc — Afolushade Alalabe, dr

Projects

Projects

The Frith Connection (England/DDR/BRD/Canada/Japan)

Sally Silvers, dance — Dietmar Diesner(DDR), reeds — Jean Derome, fl — Rene Lussier, g — Chris Cochrane, g — Tenko, voc — Johannes Bauer(DDR), tb — Ikue Mori, dr — Pierre Herbert, Films — Zeena Parkins, harfe, acc — Bob Ostertag, electr — Kevin Norton, dr, perc — Fred Frith, g

Leningrad Projekt

Sergej Kurjochin & Popularnaja Mehanika

Helge Schneider "Muttertag Five" (BRD)

Helge Schneider, talk, fool — Peter Thoms, dr — Reinhard Glöder, b

 

 

 

 
1988

1988

Friday May 20, 1988 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Chris McGregor's "Brotherhood of Breath" (South Africa)
Julien Arguelles, fl, reeds — Annie Whitehead, tb — Dave Defries, tp — Fayyar Virji, tb — Tony Makonie, perc — Harry Becket, tp — Claude Deppa, tp — Robert Juritz, reeds — Ernest Mothle, reeds — Steve Williamson, reeds — Chris Biscoe, reeds — Jeff Gordon, reeds — Gilbert Matthews, dr — Chris McGregor, p

Geri Allen - Greg Osby Duo (USA)
Geri Allen, p, synth — Greg Osby, ts

Doudou N‘Diaye Rosé (Senegal)
Doudou N‘Diaye Rosé, perc – Elhadji Moustapha N’Diaye, perc – Aly Cisse N’Diaye, perc – Al Hadji Amadou Lamine N’Diaye, perc – Ousseynou M’Baye, perc – Bou Mohamed N’Diaye, perc – Mamadou N’Diaye, perc – Mamadou Gueye N’Diaye, perc – Mamadou M’Baye Seck, perc – Mor Coumba Mbengue, perc – Abib Mbengue, perc – Doudou Thiam Kante, perc – Mame Lesse Thioune, perc – Coumba Rose N’Diaye, perc – Ndeye Anta N’Diaye, perc – Bineta Farba N’Diaye, perc – Aminat N’Diaye, perc – Mame Bineta N’Diaye, perc – Fatou Cheikhou N’Diaye, perc – Ndeye Birame Gnagna N’Diaye, perc – Fatou N’Diaye, perc – Ndeye Ndoumbe N’Diaye, perc – Antoinette Tavarez, perc – Ndeye Awa Mbaye, perc – Fat Ndoye Fat Djigueul Mbaye, perc – Mame Kewe Faye, perc – M’Deye Adama Meare, perc

Mahlathini & the Mahotella Queens and Makgona Tsohle Band (South Africa)
Mahlathini, voc, dance — Hilda Tloubatla, voc, dance — Nobesuthu Shawe, voc, dance — Mildred "Faith" Mangxola, voc, dance — West Nkosi, reeds, pennywhistle — Marks Mankwane, g — Vivien Ngubane, g — Joseph Makwela, b — Lucky Monoma, dr

Saturday May 21, 1988 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

"Jazz Warriors" (England)
Patrick Cameron, perc — Paul Sharpe, fl — Cleveland Watkiss, voc — Harry Becket, tp — Clarence Adoo, tp — Claude Deppa, tp — Andy Grappy, Tuba — Adrian Reid, keyb — Robin Walker, tb — Winston Rollins, tb — Steve Washington, dr — Alan Weekes, g — Wayne Batchelor und Ike Leo, Double Basses — Glenn Williams, baritonsax — Jeff Gordon, ts — Steve Williamson, ts — Michael Rose, as — Jason Yarde, as — Carl Kirton, Engineer

Geri Allen, open on all sides (USA)
Geri Allen, p, synth — David Mc Murray, ts — Racy Biggs, tp — Gerald Savage, tb — Jaribu Shahid, b — Shahida Nurrallah, voc — Tani Tabal, dr - Sadiq Bey, perc

März Jazz (DDR=GDR)
Hans-Joachim Frank, voc — Charlie Eitner, g — Günter Heinz, tb — Hannes Zerbe, perc, synth

Samul Nori (Korea)
Kim Duk-Soo, changgo — Lee Kwang-Soo, kwang gwari — Choi Jong Sil, puk — Kang Min-Seok, ching

Red Sun & Samul Nori (Korea/USA/Austria)
Kim Duk-Soo, changgo — Lee Kwang-Soo, kwang gwari — Choi Jong Sil, puk — Kang Min-Seok, ching — Linda Sharrock, voc — Wolfgang Puschnig, as, fl — Jamaaladeen Tacuma, eb

Call Boys Call Incorporated (Austria)
Wolfgang Mitterer, comp., keyb — Klaus Dickbauer, cl — Gunter Schneider, g — Günter Selichar, special effects

 

 

Sunday May 22, 1988 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Mesure Pour Mesure (France)
Maurice Merle, reeds — Guy Villerd, reeds — Gilberd Raymond, reeds — Roger Michel Frederic, reeds — Felix Michel Frederic, tp — Georges Aubert, tb — Pascal Lloret, p — Xavier Garcia, synth — Jean Baulay, voc — Jean Bolcato, b — Gerard Vidal, b — Michel Boiton, dr

Tome XX (BRD)
Dirk Raulf, reeds, cl, perc — Thomas Heberer, tp, p, keyb — Tim Wells, b — Fritz Wittek, dr

The Pat Brothers (USA/Austria)
Linda Sharrock, voc — Wolfgang Puschnig, reeds — Jamaaladeen Tacuma, b — Dennis Alston, dr

Far East Ensemble (Japan)
Dr. Kazutoki Umezu, reeds — Kang Tae Hwan, reeds — Eiichi Hayashi, reeds — Hiroaki Katayama, reeds

Greg Osby Sound Theatre (USA)
Lonnie Plaxico, b — Paul Samuels, dr — Greg Osby, as — Kevin McNeal, g — Edward Simon, p

Monday May 23, 1988 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Shannon Jackson & Köln Society (USA/BRD)
Shannon Jackson, cond, dr — Eric Persson, reeds — Zane Massey, reeds — John Moody, b — Masujaa, g — Leslie Burrs, fl — Gerhard Veek, reeds — Mike Herting, keyb — Conny Mathieu, b — Wollie Kaiser, reeds — Andreas Terhoven, dr — Frank Samba, dr

Sylvain Kassap Octet (France)
Sylvain Kassap, reeds — Claude Barthelemy, g — Yves Robert, tb — Jaques Veille, tb — Michel Godard, Tuba — Pablo Cueco, perc — Bruno Chevillon, b — Jacques Mahieux, dr

Louis Sclavis Quintet (France)
Louis Sclavis, reeds, cl — Dominique Pifarely, viol — Francois Raulin, p — Bruno Chevillon, b — Christian Ville, dr

Kassav (Guadeloupe)
Jocelyne Beroard, voc — J. Philippe Marthely, voc — Jacob Desvarieux, g — Douglas M‘Bida, keyb — J. Claude Naimro, keyb — Freddy Hosepian, tp — Claude Thirifays, reeds — Hamid Belhocine, tb — Claude Romano, tb — George Decimus, eb — Cesar Durcin, perc — Claude Vamur, dr — Catherine Laupa, dance — M. Jose Gibon, dance

Karl Bumi Fian Band (Austria)
Bumi Fian, tp — Harri Stojka, g — Dejan Pecenko, keyb — Robert Riegler, b — Wolfgang Reisinger, dr

 

 

 

Afro-Caribean Dance Night

Femi Anikulapo Kuti & the Positive Force (Nigeria)
Femi Anikulapo Kuti, voc, as, dance — Olusegun Ogedengbe, reeds — Otolorin Laleye, tp — Adeyinka Osindeinde, ts — Dele Sosimi, keyb — Olasoju (Olakunie), g — Chineyem Okol, eb — Sola Anikulapo Kuti, voc, dance — Lucci John Taiwo, voc, dance — Olusegun Damisi, perc — Noyen Bisi Olusola, perc — Afolushade Alalabe, dr — Benga Laleye, tp

Malavoi (Martinique)
Pierre Michel Gertrude, lead voc — Marie Celine Chone, voc — Edith Lefel, voc — Emanuel Cesaire, viol — Jean Paul Soime, viol — Christian de Negri, viol — Patrick Hartwick, viol — Denis van Haecke, cello — Paul Rosine, keyb — Nicole Bernard, perc — Denis Dantin, dr

Nebenreihen

Projects

Vario 22 – Music & dance & poetry & film
Günther Christmann, tb, cello, films — Paul Lovens, perc — Torsten Müller, b — Susanne lbanez, dance — Elke Schipper, Lautpoesie

Nachtluft
Jacques Widmer, dr, perc — Andres Bosshard, Kassettenmaschinerie — Günter Müller, dr, Elektrozeug — Daniel Mouthon, voc

 


 
1987

1987

Friday June 5, 1987 / Freizeitpark — Zirkuszelt

Wondeur Brass (Canada)
Joane Hétu, reeds, synth — Diane Labrosse, synth, voc — Danielle Roger, dr, perc, drumolator — Marie Trudeau, b

Mahama Konate & Jon Hassell & Farafina Experience (Obervolta/USA)
Jon Hassell, Keys, tp — Jay Däne, El perc — Mahama Konate, balafon, voc — Soungalo Coulibary, fl, maracas — Léopold Sanou, perc — Béh Palm, perc, dance — Adame Ye Paco, perc, dance — Tiawara Keita, perc — Lassana Sanou, balafon, dance

Vienna Art Orchestra Special (Austria)
Mathias Rüegg, leader, arranger — Uli Scherer, key — Bumi Fian, tp — Hans Hassler, acc — Heiri Kaenzig, b — Woody Schabata, vibes — Wolfgang Reisinger, dr — Laureen Newton, voc — Sarah Barrett, voc — Renate Bochdansky, voc — Elfi Aichinger, voc — Maria Bayer, voc — Erich Dorfinger, sound

David Murray Trio (USA)
David Murray, ts — Fred Hopkins, b — Steve Mc Call, dr

Saturday June 6, 1987 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Leroy Jenkins' Sting (USA)
Leroy Jenkins, violin — Terry Jenoure, violin, voc — Brandon Ross, g — Eric Johnson, keyb — Melvin Gibbs, eb — Thurman Barker, dr

Ces Messieurs (France)
Francois Raulin, p, synth — Guy Villerd, reeds, voc — Michel Boiton, dr — Xavier Garcia, synth

Reichlich weiblich (BRD)
Angela Prätz, tp — Dorothée Hahne, tp, voc — Iris Timmermann, tp, voc — Ruth Exter, tb, voc — Gabriele Rosenberg, tb — Sibylle Pomorin, reeds, fl, voc — Sabine Koth, reeds, voc — Ilona Henz, reeds, voc — Sonja Griefahn, reeds, voc — Christine Hörmann, reeds, fl, voc — Ulrike Haage, Keys, voc — Barbara Buchholz, b, voc — Karl Godejohann, dr, voc

The Pat Brothers (USA/Austria)
Linda Sharrock, voc — Wolfgang Puschnig, reeds — Wolfgang Mitterer, synth — Wolfgang Reisinger, dr

David Murray Orchestra (USA)
David Murray, ts, cond — James Spaulding, reeds — Don Byron, bariton s, cl — Vincent Harrring, as — Rasul Sidik, tp — Roy Cambell, tp — Hugh Ragin, tp — Craig Harris, tb — Al Patterson, tb — Sharon Freeman, french Horn — John Sass, Tuba — Fred Hopkins, b — Ralph Peterson jr., dr — Sonelius Smith, p

Sunday June 7, 1987 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

New York Composers Orchestra (USA)
Wayne Horvitz, p, comp — Robin Holcomb, p, comp — Herb Robertson, tp — Leslie Dalaba, tp — Frank London, tp — Tom Varner, french horn — Jim Staley, tb — Jeff Hoyer, tb — Tim Berne, reeds — Bob de Belllis, reeds — Jim Hartog, reeds — Paul Shapiro, reeds — Mack Goldsbury, reeds — Dave Hofstra, b - Bobby Previte, dr

Your Neighborhood Saxophone Quartet (USA)
Steve Adams, s — Tom Hall, reeds — Allan Chase, reeds — Ben Schachter, reeds

Depart (Austria)
Harry Sokal, reeds — Heiri Kaenzig, b — Jojo Mayer, dr

R. Schiemann Group (BRD)
Karsten Scheunemann, reeds — Peter Apel, g — Günther Späth, b — Reinhard Schiemann, dr

Mark Heliass Group (USA)
Mark Heliass, b — Tim Berne, reeds — Herb Robertson, tp — Anthony Brown, dr

Monday June 8, 1987 / Freizeitpark - Zirkuszelt

Pata Orchester (BRD)
Norbert Stein, reeds, composer — Hennes Hehn, reeds — Wollie Kaiser, reeds, cl — Gerhard Veeck, reeds — Michael Heupel, fl — Thomas Heberer, tp — Achim Fink, tb, tuba — Joachim Gellert, tb — Mathias van Welck, Marimba, perc — Reiner Winterschladen, tp — Martin Kastenholz, synth — Georg Ruby, p — Ulla Oster, b — Reinhard Kobialka, dr — Fritz Wittek, dr

Maria Joao - Aki Takase Duo (Portugal/Japan)
Maria Joao, voc — Aki Takase, p

Canaille (CH/F/NL/DK)
Irène Schweizer, p, dr — Anick Nozati, voc — Marylin Mazur, perc — Anemarie Roloeffs, tb — Co Streif, reeds — Joëlle Léandre, b, Performance

Karnataka College of Percussion & oriental Wind (India/Turkye)
R.A. Ramamani, voc — T.A.S. Mani, mridangam — R.A. Rajagopal, ghatam — T.N. Shashikumar, kanjira — Okay Temiz, dr, perc — Lennat Aberg, reeds, fl — Bronislav Suchanek, b

Bob Stewart and the First Line Band (USA)
Bob Stewart, tuba — Stanton Davis, tp — Steve Turre, tb — Kelvyn Bell, g — Idrees Muhammad, dr

 

African Dance Night

Ray Lema (Zaire)
Ray Lema, Keys, voc — Lokua Kanza, g, voc — Emanuel Bex, keys — Xavier Jouvelet, perc — Jean Claude Yebga, reeds — Phillipe Marais, keys — Toroma Sika, B — Boffi Banengola, dr

Ghettoblaster (Nigeria)
Willy Nfor, b, leadvoc — P.P.P. Kiala Nzavotunga, g, leadvoc — Benoit Sourisse, keys — Stefan Mikhael Blaess, g, chorus — Nicholas Auom 'Black' Ringo, dr, chorus — Udoh Essiet, perc — Fefe Priso, as — Roger Kom, ts

Nebenreihen

Projects

New York Composers Projekt
Wayne Horvitz, p — Robin Holcomb, p — Herb Robertson, tp — Leslie Dalaba, tp — Frank London, tp — Tom Varner, french horn — Jim Staley, tb — Jeff Hoyer, tb — Tim Berne, reeds — Bob de Belllis, reeds — Jim Hartog, reeds — Paul Shapiro, reeds — Mack Goldsbury, reeds — Dave Hofstra, b - Bobby Previte, dr

Déjà VU
Günter Christmann, music, film, cello, b — Elke Schipper, Technik

The Ordinaires (Open Air)
Angela Babin, g — Robin Casey, viol — Sven Fürberg, b — Kurt Hoffmann, reeds — Peter Moffitt, cello, fl — Barbara Schloss, viol — Jim Thomas, dr — Fritz van Orden, reeds

 


 
1986

1986

Friday May 16, 1986 / Eissporthalle

The Lindsay Cooper Film Music Orchestra (GB)
Lindsay Cooper, reeds, p — Vicky Aspinall, violin, g — Georgie Born, b, cello — Sally Potter, voc — Phil Minton, voc, tp — Chris Cutler, dr

Frau Witzmann (BRD)
Heike Michaelis, casio — Michael Niesemann, oboe — Jacques Neureuter, cello — Thomas Witzmann, dr

Muhal Richard Abrams Octet (Chicago/USA)
Muhal Richard Abrams, p — Stanton Davis, tp — John Purcell, reeds — Marty Ehrlich, reeds — Rick Rozie, b — Ray Mantilla, perc — Thurman Barker, dr — Warren Smith, dr

Last Exit feat. Diamándá Galás (BRD/USA)
Diamándá Galás, voc — Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Sonny Sharrock, g — Bill Laswell, b — Shannon Jackson, dr

Saturday May 17, 1986 / Eissporthalle

New Horizon Ensemble (Chicago/USA)
Ernest Dawkins, reeds — Ameen Muhammed, tp — Steve Berry, tb — Malachi Favors, b — Reggie Nicholson, dr

Red Twist & Tuned Arrow (CH)
Christy Doran, g, effects — Fredy Studer, dr, perc — Stephan Wittwer, g, synth

Toshinori Kondo & IMA (Japan)
Toshinori Kondo, tp, voc — Taizo Sakai, g, b — Hideo Yamaki, dr, perc — Haruo Togashi, synth., p — Reck, g, synth.

Eight Bold Souls (Chicago/USA)
Edward Wilkerson, ts, cl — Mwata Bowden, Baritonsax, cl — Naomi Millender, cello — Aaron Dodd, Tuba — Robert Griffin, tp — Isaiah Jackson, tb — Richard Brown, b — Dushan Mosley, dr

Vernon Reid's "Living Colour"
Vernon Reid, g, voc — Mark Ledford, voc — Carl James, b — J. T. Lewis, dr

Sunday May 18, 1986 / Eissporthalle

South African Exiles‘ Thunderbolt (South Africa)
Chris McGregor, p, comp. — Harry Becket, tp — Saul Pinise, voc — Lucky Ranko, g — Dudu Pukwana, reeds — Johnny Dyani, b — Jonas Gwangwa, tb — Ernest Mothle, b — Thebi Lipere, perc — Gilbert Matthews, dr — Joah Makene, dance — Nomsa, dance — Rubi, dance

Taktlos (CH/USA/DDR/GB/France)
Irène Schweizer, p — George Lewis, tb — Maggie Nichols, vocal — Joëlle Léandre, b — Baby Sommer, dr, perc

John Fischer solo (USA)
John Fischer, p

Disagio (BRD)
Joachim Gies, reeds, keys — Thomas Böhm-Christl, cello, g — Rolf Haberbeck, dr

Kahil El‘ Zabar & Orchestra Infinity (Chicago/USA)
Kahil El‘ Zabar, comp, cond, — Ayo Cason, voc — Chavundaka, voc — Kiilu Rafiki, p, voc — Johnny Britt, synth., voc — Rita Warford, voc — Robert Griffin, tp — Isaiah Jackson, tb — Edward Wilkerson, reeds — Douglas Ewart, reeds — Ernest Dawkins, reeds — Mwata Bowden, reeds — Billy Bang, violin — Malachi Favors, b — Aaron Dodd, Tuba — Oye Bisi, perc — Kewu Goggins, penc — Musa Mosley, perc — Sura Ramses, perc — Babu Atiba, perc — Eli Hoeni, perc

Monday May 19, 1986 / Eissporthalle

Alfred 23 Harth - John Zorn
Alfred Harth, reeds — John Zorn, reeds

Musique (CH)
René Macherel, oboe — Claudio Polupijjia, french horn — Didier Hatt, tp — Mario Alberti, tp — Alain Bertholet, tp — Jean-Francios Bovard, tb — Runo Ericksson, tb — André Jaume, reeds — Daniel Bourquin, reeds — Léon Francioli, b — Jacques Ditisheim, perc — Pascal Auberson, perc — olivier Clerc, perc

Clarinet Choir (Chicago/USA)
Douglas Ewart, cl — Edward Wilkerson, cl — Mwata Bowden, cl — J. D. Parran, cl — Ernest Dawkins, cl — Malachi Favors, b

Steve Coleman & Five Elements (Chicago/USA)
Steve Coleman, reeds, voc — Graham Haynes, tp — Cassandra Wilson, voc — Geri Allen, synth — Kelvyn Bell, g — Kevin Bruce Harris, b, voc — Mark Johnson, dr, perc

Graig Harris Ouintet (USA)
Craig Harris, tb, — Baikida Carrol, tp — Don Byron, reeds — Anthony Cox, b — Pheroen AK Laaf, dr

 

African Dance Night, Sunday May 18, 1986 / Eissporthalle

Salif Keita et les Ambassadeurs (Mali)
Salif Keita, voc — Doumbouva Dienin, voc — Baegne Jeanne, voc — Traore Alpha Kabine, tp — Raux Richard, reeds — Hoist Allen, reeds — Kante Manfila, g — Kouyate Ousmane, g — Seck Tidiane Cheick, p — Kante Kaba, balafon — Diabate Sekou, b — Doumbia Souleymane, perc — Camara Mamoutou, dr

Thomas Mapfumo & the Blacks Unlimited (Zimbabwe)
Thomas Mapfumo, voc — Cjartwell Dutiro, tp — Everson Chibamu, tp — Hannock Manda, ts — Jonah Sithole, g — Emanuel Jera, g — Charles Mayana, keys — Shepard Munyama, b — Tobias Arekete, perc — Lancelot Kaseshe, perc — Sebastian Farado, dr — Princilla Masarira, back voc, claps — Theresa Mhuriro, bac voc, claps

Projects

Women‘s Music Project
Irène Schweizer, p — Lindsay Cooper, reeds, p — Sally Potter, voc — Maggie Nichols, voc — Georgie Born, b, cello — Joëlle Léandre, b

Hip Konzeption 86 - Performance & Music
Dietmar Hippler, tp, perc — Andy Geer, mime — Ellen Raab, dance — Ludger Schmidt, cello — Kathie Duck, dance, actress — Tristan Honsinger, cello, mime — Harry Sjöström, reeds

John Fischer (USA) Arts
Visuelle Gestaltung der Festivalhalle

Specials

Die Elefanten (BRD) Open Air
Michael Merkelbach, tp, fl-h — Gebhard Ullmann, ss, ts — Joachim Litty, as — Michael Rodach, g — Gerd Kauland, b — Ulli Moritz, perc — Burkhard Chefer, perc — Klaus M. Staffa, perc — Dudu Tucci, perc — Andreas Weiser, perc

Jazzgottesdienst (BRD/ South Africa)
Pfarrer Calaminus & Dudu Pukwana — Chris McGregor — Pinise Saul — Ernest Mothle

 
 
1985

1985

Friday May 24, 1985 / Eissporthalle

Das Siebengeschnetz (BRD/CH)
Wietn Wieto, eb — Jojo Mayer, dr

Amina Claudine Myers Quartet (USA)
Amina Claudine Myers, organ — Ricky Ford, ts — Fred Hopkins, b — Reggie Nicholson, dr

Skeleton Crew (USA)
Fred Frith, g, b, violin — Tom Cora, cello — Zeena Parkins, harp, keyb

James "Blood" Ulmer - George Adams "Phalanx" (USA)
James "Blood" Ulmer, g — George Adams, ts — Calvin Weston, dr — Amin Ali, eb

Saturday May 25, 1985 / Eissporthalle

Art Zoyd (France)
Patrica Dallio, p — Gerad Hourbette, violin, synth — Jean-Pierre Soarez, tp, perc — Thierry Zaboitzeff b, cello, synth, g, voc — Andre Mergen, as, cello, key — Daniel Denis, perc, key

Tisato Yamada "Tsugaro Syamisen-Group" (Japan)
Tisato "Senri" Yamada, shamisen — Ritsu Fukushi Yamada, voc — Osamu Okada, syamisen, perc — Kenichi Nagamine, syamisen

John Zorn "Cobra" (USA)
John Zorn, Composer, reeds — Carol Emanuel, harp — Zeena Parkins, harp — Arto Lindsay, g — Elliot Sharp, g — Bill Frisell, g — Wayne Horwitz, Key — Anthony Coleman, Key — Christian Marclay, turntables — Bob James, Tapes — Jim Staley, tb, fr-h — Guy Klucevec, Akkordion — Bobby Previte, conductor, dr

Heiner Goebbels "Compilation-Materialausgabe" (USA/Europe)
Heiner Goebbels p, Key & Arto Lindsay — Hans-Peter Gübert — Heinrich Goebel — Tom Cora — DIE TÖDLICHE DORIS — Dietrich Diedrichsen — John Zorn — Markus Oehlen — Moritz Rrr Reichelt — Fred Frith — Christoph anders — Walter E.Baumann — Peter Bayreuther — Johannes Beck — Indulis Bilzens — Malte Burba — Frieder Butzmann — Werner Cee — Lindsay Cooper — Chris Cutler — Kurt Dahlke — PYROLATOR — Frank Dietrich — Frank Fenstermacher — Mike Hentz — HYPNOBEAT — Thomas Kapitelski — Johannes Krämer — Nikel List — LUREX 4 — BRÄUNUNGSSTUDIO MALARIA — Christian Marclay — Christoph Martin — Peter Pochir — DER PLAN — Rolf Riehm — Annemarie Roelofs — Tobias Rüger — Frank Rühl – Trio — The ESSETIALS — Andreas Schäfer — Ole Schmidt — Eliott Sharp — Norbert umsonst — Frank Wolff — and many others

David Moss Dense Band (USA / Japan / Australia)
David Moss, dr, voc — Tenko, voc, g — John Rose, violin, Strings — Wayne Horwitz, key — Fred Frith, 6-string-b, voc — Christian Marclay, turntables — Jim Menessis, dr

Sunday May 26, 1985 / Eissporthalle

Mathias Rüegg & Vienna Art Choir feat. Wolfgang Puschnig / Christian Radovan (CH/Austria/USA/BRD)
Mathias Rüegg, Composer, Arranger, Leader — Renate Bochdansky, soprano — Maria Bayer, alto — Lis Malina, alto — Sharon Natalie, alto — Karin Riessner, alto — Peter Jelosits, tenor — Kurt Azesberger, tenor — Christof Pinz, b — Lauren Newton, leadvoc, solovoc — Johannes Prinz, b, leader of the choir — Wolfgang Puschnig, as, b-cl, fl, Piccolo, exotic fl — Herbert Joos, fl-h, Alphorn — Christian Radovan, tb — Woody Schabata, dulcimer, xyl

Scott Johnson - Solo (USA)
Scott Johnson, g, electr.

Betty Carter & Trio (USA)
Betty Carter, voc — Bennie Green, p — Tarik Shah, b — Lewis Nash, dr

Rimaak (BRD/USA/GB/Columbia)
Raimund Rennebaum, Key — Heiner Rennebaum, g — Peter Schulte, as — Karl Farrent, tp, fl-h — Ulli Fricke, dr, Marimba — Daniel Basanta, perc — Chuck Cornish, fr-h — Uwe Walter, b — Berthold Holewik, v — Ina Klettke, v — Heribert Kalthoff, Viola — Christian Jüttendonk, Violoncello

Jim Pepper‘s "Pow Wow" (USA)
Jim Pepper, reeds — Caren Knight, voc — Bruce Bicford, g — Gordon Like, p — Lester McFarland, b — Hamid Drake, dr and the "Indian Dancers of Ponca-Tribe" (Oklahoma) : Jim Grant, dance — Junior Holsen, dance — R.G. Harris, dance

Monday May 27, 1985 / Eissporthalle

Mathias Rüegg & Vienna Art Orchestra (CH/Austria/USA)
Mathias Rüegg, conductor — Lauren Newton voc — Harry Sokal, reeds — Hannes Kottek — Woody Schabata, perc — Uli Scherer, p — Hein Kaenzig, b — Jori Dudhi, dr — Wolfgang Reisinger, dr

Rova Saxophone Quartet + Stringquartet
John Raskin — Bruce Akley — Andrew Voigt — Larry Ochs, all reeds plus Konrad Ellegiers — Alfred Lutz — Stephan Blaumer, all violin — Hartwig Hönle, cello

Christian Marclay "Tower of Babel" (USA)
Christian Marclay, Composer, turntables — Sussan Deihim, voc, Tapes — Shelly Hirsch — Arto Lindsay — David Garland — David Moss, all voc

Max (USA/BRD)
Henry Scott III, tp — Frank Samba, dr — Evert Brettschneider, g — Maximilian Nobel, b

Paquito d‘ Rivera Ouintet (USA/Cuba)
Paquito d‘ Rivera, as — Claudia Roditi, tp — Daniel Freiberg p — Sergio Brandao, b — Portino, dr

 

African Dance Night, Sunday May 26, 1985 / Eissporthalle

Mori Kante (Guinea)
Mori Kante, Cora, voc — Hilaire Penda, b — Samba Ndiaye, g — Joseph Kuo, dr — Mobio Venance, key — Jenny Shorter, tp — Sophie Hellboy, reeds — Isha Diallo, voc — Kouyateh Diaw, voc, perc and Papa Demba Mbye

Projects

New York Projects
John Zorn — Christian Marclay — Lydia Lunch — Arto Lindsay — Elhiot Sharp — Fred Frith — Wayne Horwitz — Bob James — Susan Deheim — Carol Emanuel and many others.

Organ & Computer Projekte

mit: Wolfgang Mitterer — Bernd Köppen — Heinz Becker — Wolfgang Puschnig

Trombone – Workshop (USA/GB/BRD)
Bob Brookmeyer — Henning Berg — Dave Horler — Bernd Laukamp, all Tb — Jim McNeely, Key

Open Air : Three Mustapha Three (Albanien)
Houzam Mustapha, dr, cymbals — Oussack Mustapha, cello, v — Hijaz Mustapha, hv — Niaveti Mustapha III, accordion, zurna — Isfa Ani Mustapha, hand dr, perc — Patrell , bouzouk, voc, narrator (one accord only ...)

 
 
1984

1984

Friday June 8, 1984 / Eissporthalle

Alfred Harth "Gestalt et Jive" (BRD/GB/France)
Alfred Harth, reeds — Steve Beresford, organ, tp, voc — Ferdinand Richard, eb, voc — Uwe Schmitt, dr

Dr. Umezu Band (Japan)
Kazutoki Umezu, reeds — Hiroaki Katayama, reeds — Takeharu Hayakawa, eb — Takashi Kikuchi, dr, perc

Massacre (USA/Japan)
Fred Frith, g — Takeharu Hayakawa, eb — Takashi Kikuchi, dr

Art Ensemble of Chicago (USA)
Lester Bowie, tp — Joseph Jarman, reeds, fl, perc — Roscoe Mitchell, reeds, fl, perc — Malachi Favors, b, perc — Don Moye, dr, perc

Saturday June 9, 1984 / Eissporthalle

Music Universe – Double Concert of Jazzdance (USA/GB/BRD)
Double Concertos of Jazzdance — feat. Bigband des WDR — Ingrid Sertso, voc — David Mason, g — George Schutz, p — Mike Richmond, b — Danny Brubeck, dr — Karl Berger, vibes, p, leader — WDR - Bigband: Rick Kiefer, tp — Greg Ruvobo, tp — Klaus Osterloh, tp — John Eardly, tp — Jupp Keuser, tp — Heiner Wilberny, reeds — Harald Rosenstein, reeds — Oliver Peters, reeds — Rolf Römer, reeds — Paul Peucker, reeds — David Horler, tb — Henning Berg, tb — Bernt Laukamp, tb — Jeff Perkins, tb — Milan Lulic, g — Bora Rokovic, p — Jean Warland, b — Speri Karas, dr

Franz de Byl (BRD)
Franz de Byl, g, electr

Didier Levallet Quintet (France)
Jean Quartier, reeds — André Jaume, reeds — Jeff Sicard, reeds — Didier Levalbet, b — Jean Claude Montradon, dr

Don Moye – Fodé Youla – Andrew Cyrille + Kenny Clarke (USA/Guinea)
Famoudou Don Moye, perc — Kenny Clarke, perc — Andrew Cyrille, perc — Fodé Youla, perc

Hearts & Chips (BRD)
Jürgen Dahmen, keyb, dr, computerguitar – Rainer Winterschladen, tp, fl-h – Werner Lambertz, computer, tape, sound – Walfried Böcker, b – Axel Petry, reeds, fl

Lester Bowie - Dollar Brand - Duo + special Guest Carlos ward (USA/Südafrika)
Lester Bowie, tp, perc — Dollar Brand (Abdullah Ibrahim), p, vocal – Carlos Ward, as

Sunday June 10, 1984 / Eissporthalle

La Marmite infernale (France)
Maurice Maria, reeds — Louis Sclavis, reeds, cl — Guy Villerd, reeds — Alain Rellay, reeds — Jean Mereau, tp — J.F. Carnappe, tp — Alain Gibert, tb, dr — Yves Robert, tb — Christian Rolllet, tb, dr — Christian Ville, dr — Jean Bolcato, b — Francois Raulin, p — Steve Warring, g, voc, reeds

Paul Smoker Trio (USA)
Paul Smoker, tp — Ronnie Horovit, b — Phil Haynes, dr

New Orleans Saxophone Ensemble (USA)
Earl Turbington, reeds — Roger Lewis, reeds — Tony Dagradi, reeds — Fred Kamp, reeds

Trevor Watts Moire Music (GB/Ghana/Irland/Südafrika)
Trevor Watts, as, ss, leader — Lol Coxhil, sopraninos, ss — Larry Stabbins, ts — Keith Beal, ss, Baritonsax, bs — Peter Knight, violin — Steve Dunache, violin — Ernest Mothle, b, b-g — Veryan Weston, p — Nana Tsiboe, Marimba, african perc - Liam Genockey, dr, bodhran

The Moss Men (USA)
David Moss, perc, electr, voc — Fred Frith, g, electr, voc — Arto Lindsay, g — Christian Marclay, turntables

Monday June 11, 1984 / Eissporthalle

Pension Winnetou (BRD)
Rainer Winterschladen, tp — Georg Grislof, g — Wietn Wieto, b — Dietmar Hippler, dr

Airmail (Austria)
Wolfgang Puschnig, reeds, fl — Karl "Bummi" Fian, tp — Mike Richmond, b — Wolfgang Reisinger, dr 

Yoshiaki Fujikawa & Eastasia Orchestra (Japan)
Yoshiaki Fujikawa, as, leader — Tetsuji Yoshida, tp — Ichijuu Komiya, tp — Hiroshi Itaya, tb — Haruki Satoh, tb — Kazutoki Umezu, reeds — Keizou Inoue, reeds — Junji Hirose, reeds — Hiroaki Katayama, reeds — Keiki Midowikawa, cello — Takeharu Hayakawa, b — Sabu Toyozumi, dr — Tatsuji Yokoyama, dr

29th Street Saxophone Quartet (USA)
Ed Jackson, as — Rich Rothenburg, ts — Bobby Watson, as — Jim Hartog, Baritonsax

Lester Bowie Brass Fantasy (USA)
Lester Bowie, tp — Malachi Thompson, tp — Bruce Purse, tp — Stanton Davis, tp — Craig Harris, tb — Steve Turre, tb — Vincent Chancy, french horn — Bob Stewart, Tuba — Phillip Wilson, dr

 

Projects

Frankreich - Projekt
Maurice Merle, reeds — Louis Sclavis, cl, reeds — Guy Villerd, reeds — Alain Rellay, ts — Jean Mereu, tp — J.F. Carnappe, tp — Alain Gibert, tb — Yves Robert, tb — Christian Rolllet, tb, dr — Christian Ville, dr — Jean Bolcato, b — Francois Raulin, p — Steve Warring, g, voice, reeds

Japan – Projekt
Yoshiaki Fujikawa, as, leader — Tetsuji Yoshida, tp — Ichijuu Komiya, tp — Hiroshi Itaya, tb — Haruki Satoh, tb — Kazutoki Umezu, reeds — Keizou Inoue, reeds — Junji Hirose, reeds — Hiroaki Katayama, reeds — Keiki Midowi-kawa, cello — Takeharu Hayakawa, b — Sabu Toyozumi, dr — Tatsuji Yokoyama, dr — Takashi Kikushi, dr

New York Noise - Projekt
David Moss, perc, electr., voc — Fred Frith, g, electr., voc — Arto Lindsay, g, voc — Christian Marclay, turntables — Tom Guralnik, reeds — Anne Ruppel, b — John Zorn, reeds

projects

Nanu – (BRD) PunkArtJazz
Buddy Love, dr — Slowhand Harry, g — Killer Fabian, b — Ben Sostinuto, tb — Eldrich E. Elch, ts — Mr.Sunshine Marcin, as, ss — Headless Achim, Mixer

Debile Menthol – (CH) Freefunkjazz
Patrice Uengme, cl, etc. — Marie Schwab, v, voc, etc. — Yvan Chkolnix, b, g, etc. — Christian Addor, keyb, etc. — Jean-Maurice Rossel, b etc. — Jean-Vincent Hugenin, g, etc.

42nd Street – (BRD) Funk
Christoph Dewenter, g — Joachim Haubruck, b — Andreas Pieper, dr — Frank Reinert, keyb

projects

The Moss Men + surprising Guests

Jazz – Film – Matinee des Jugend – Filmclub Moers

Rimaak – (BRD/GB/USA/Kolumbia) Jazzrockfunk
Heiner Rennebaum, g — Raimund Rennebaum, keyb — Peter Schulte, reeds, fl — Karl Farrent, tp, flh — Chuck Cornish, Horn, voc — Uwe Walter, b — Ulli Fricke, dr — Daniel Basanta, perc

Paul Smoker Trio
Paul Smoker, tp — Ronnie Horovit, b — Phil Haynes, dr 

Mercanlar – (Turkey)
Günes Fikret, e-saz, voc — Orhan Güntepe, e-saz, voc — Sahin Özen, dr — Fedai Sentürk, darbuka

Hasbi Ayhan – saz, (Turkey)
Hasbi Ayhan – saz

 
 
1983

1983

Friday May 20, 1983 / Eissporthalle

iday JuCommitment (USA)
Takishi Zen Matsuura, dr — William Parker, string-b — Jason Hwang, violin — Will Conell jr., reeds

Duck and Cover (USA/GB/BRD)
Fred Frith, g, electr — Heiner Goebbels, reeds — Alfred Harth, reeds — Dagmar Krause, voc — George Lewis, tb — Chris Cutler, dr — Tom Cora, cello

Odean Pope Trio (USA)
Odean Pope, ts — Gerald Veasley, b — Cornell Rochester, dr

Golden Palaminos (USA)
John Zorn, reeds — Arthuro Lindsay, g — Bill Laswell, eb — Fred Frith, g — David Moss, perc, voc — Anton Fier, dr

Saturday May 21, 1983 / Eissporthalle

Music Universe (USA/India/Senegal/Brasilia)
Karl Berger, vibes, p — George Schulz, p — Steve Gorne, reeds — Mike Richmond, b — Trilok Gurtu, perc — Nana, perc — Ayi b Djeng, perc — Ing Rid, voc — Paulo Mora, as

Dr. Umezu Band (Japan)
Dr. Kazutoki Umezu, reeds — Hiroaki Katayama, reeds — Takeharu Hayakawa, b — Takashi Kikuchi, dr, perc

Carlos Santos solo (Spain-Katalan.)
Carlos Santos,voc, p

Rhys Chatham Band (USA)
Rhys Chatham, g — Susan Springfield, g — Karin Haglof, g — Craig Kafton, g — James Lo, dr

Tom Varner Ouartet (USA)
Tom Varner, french horn — Ed Jackson, reeds — Ed Schuller, b — Billy Hart, dr

Hariprasad Chaurasia - Zakir Hussain (India)
Hariprasad Chaurasuia, fl — Zakir Hussainers, tabla - two tanpura-players

Sunday May 22, 1983 / Eissporthalle

Skeleton Crew (USA)
Fred Frith, g, el, dr, voc — Tom Cora, cello, b, el

Vocal Summit (USA)
Jeanne Lee — Jay Clayton — Urszula Dudziak & Lauren Newton, all voc

Härte 10 (BRD)
Frank Köllges, perc, voc — Valerie Kohlmetz, voc, perc — Mike Herting, electr, keys, voc

Roscoe Mitchell Sound & Space Ensemble (USA)
Roscoe Mitchell, reeds — Gerald Oshita, reeds — Tom Buckner, voc — Hugh Ragin, tp — A. Spencer Barefield, g — Jaribu Shahid, b — Tani Tabbal, perc

Mathias Rüegg‘s Vienna Art Choir "From No-Art to Mo-(z)Art" (A/USA/BRD/CH)
George Lewis, tb — Lauren Newton, voc — Wolfgang Puschnig, reeds — Mathias Rüegg, comp, cond — Renate Bochdansky, voc — Maria Günzl-Bayer, voc — Karin Riessner, voc — Natalie Sharon, voc — Peter Jelositz, voc — Kurt Azesberger, voc — Ronald Streiner, voc — Christoph Prinz, voc — Winfried Stelzmüller, voc — Johannes Prinz, voc, leader — Liselotte Malina, voc

Monday May 23, 1983 / Eissporthalle

George Lewis Orchestra (USA/GB/DDR/Canada/BRD/NL)
Ernst-Ludwig Petrovsky, as — Douglas Ewart, as — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Heinz Becker, tp — Conny Bauer, tb — Garret List, tb — Bobby Few, p — Maarten Altena, b — Heiner Goebbels, reeds — Oliver Johnson, dr — Lauren Newton, voc — Dagmar Krause, voc — Melvin Poore, Tuba, — plus 6 Violinisten, 2 Cellisten und 2 Flöten

L. Shankar solo (India)
L. Shankar, 12-string violin

Wittek - Kaiser – Manderscheid (BRD)
Fritz Wittek, dr — Wollie Kaiser, reeds — Dieter Manderscheid, b

Don Cherry - Ed Blackwell – Duo (USA)
Don Cherry, tp, p, organ — Ed Blackwell, dr

Dave Holland Quintet (USA)
Dave Holland, b — Julian Priester, tb — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Steve Coleman, reeds — Steve Ellington, dr

 

Projects

Vario 6 (BRD/NL)
Udo Blickensdorf, acrobat — Regina Baumgart, dance — Bernd Hallek, actor — Maarten Altena, b — Günter Christmann, tb, Cello — Paul Lovens, dr

Woodstock Workshop (Senegal/Brasilia/India/USA)
Ing. Rid, voc — George Schutz, p — Karl Berger, vibes, p — Steve Gorne, reeds — Trilok Gurtu, perc — Nana, perc — Ayib Djeng, perc — Mike Richmond, b — Paulo Mora, as

Specials

Screaming Jay Hawkins Blues Band (7 pieces, USA)

Voxtrott (BRD)
Günter Kraus, e-gt - Joe Huster, as - Fritz Krisse, b, voc - Hadlef Schinke, p - Klaus Lorey, dr

Härte 10 & Aerobic Breath (BRD)
Mike Herting, electr, keyb, voc — Frank Köllges, perc, voc — Valerie Kohlmetz, voc, perc — Wietn Wietno, eb — Christian Bollmann, tp — Rainer Winterschladen, tp — Achim Fink, tb — Thomas Freier, ts, ss — Stefani Molino, action & special effects

 
 
1982

1982

Friday May 28, 1982 / Freizeitpark

Axel – Petry – Ouintett (BRD)
Georg Grisloff, g, perc — Jürgen Dahmen, dr, perc, p — Axel Petry, fl, cl, ss, as, perc — Jochen Schmidt, vibes, perc, — Walfried Boecker, contrabass, perc

Noodband (NL)
Greetje Bijma, voc – Alan Laurillard, s – Frans Vermeerssens, s – Gerard Ammerlaan, e-b – Sybrand Hoeksma, e-b – Bert Kleijn, dr – Charles Huffstadt, dr

David Murray Octet (USA)
David Murray, ss, ts, bcl – John Carter, cl – Bobby Bradford, tp – Lawrence "Butch" Morris, cornet – George Lewis, tb – Don Pullen, p – Wilber Morris, b – Billy Higgins, dr

Saturday May 29, 1982 / Freizeitpark

Michele Rosewoman Ouartet (USA)
Michele Rosewoman, p — Kelvyn Bell, g — Bob Stewart, Tuba — Ronnie Burrage, dr

Bergisch - Brandenburgisches Quartett (BRD/DDR/Sverige)
Ernst-Ludwig Petrovsky, reeds, cl, fl — Hans Reichel, g, violin — Sven - Ake Johansson, voc, dr — Rüdiger Carl, reeds, cl, fl

Luther Thomas Ouartet (USA)
Luther Thomas, as — Danny Petroni, g — J. Joseph Jacobs, b — Kevin Cook, dr

Globe Unity Orchestra (USA / Japan / DDR / GB / BRD)
Ernst-Ludwig Petrovsky, reeds — Evan Parker, reeds — Gerd Dudek, reeds — Toshinoro Kondo, tp — Kenny Wheeler, tp — George Lewis, tp — Günter Christmann, tb — Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Bob Stewart, tuba — Alexander von Schlippenbach, p — Alan Silva, b — Paul Lovens, dr

Sunday May 30, 1982 / Freizeitpark

Edward "Kid" Jordan and the Improvisational Arts Ensemble (USA)
Edward "Kid" Jordan, as, ts, ss — Kent Jordan, piccolo & other fl. — Clyde Kerr, tp — Elton Heron, b, p — Alvin Fielder, dr

Conrad Bauer Ouartett (DDR)
Conrad Bauer, tb — Johannes Bauer, tb — Uwe Kropinksky, g — Joe Sachse, g

TVIST (Sverige)
Johan Petri, reeds — Nils Danell, dr — Tomme Skotte, b

Keshavan & Loved by Millions (USA)
Keshavan Maslak, as, ts — Pamela Lyons, voc — Rhys Chatham, g — Charnett Moffett, b — Charles Moffett, dr — Codaryl Moffett, dr, p

Monday May 31, 1982 / Freizeitpark

Goebbels, Harth plus Dagmar Krause (BRD)
Heiner Goebbels, p, cembalo, orgel, eb, geige, perc — Alfred Harth, as, ts, cl, perc — Dagmar Krause, voc

Masahiko Sato, solo (Japan)
Masahiko Sato, p

Rip, Rig & Panic (GB/USA)
(Neneh) Nehe Cherry, voc — Gereth Sager, voc, bs, g — Mark Springer, p, fl — Sean Oliver, eb — Bruce Smith, dr – (Andrea Oliver, voc, dance – David de Fries, tp – Gerald Parsett, bs – David Wright,ss )

Shannon Jackson & the Decoding Society (USA)
Ronald Shannon Jackson, dr — Vernon Reid, eg — Henry Scott, tp — Zane Massey, as — Melvin Gibbs, eb — Bruce Johnson, eb

Cleansing Department Orchestra / Gemeente Reinigungsorkest Vaalbleek (NL)
Willem Kuehne, p — Peter Mingaars, eg — Toon de Gouw, tp — Hans Sparla, tb — Paul van Kemenade, as — Henk Koekoek, ts — Frans van Grinsven, dr — Niko Langenhuijsen, b

Jack de Johnette Special Edition (USA)
David Murray, ts — John Purcell, as — Peter Warren, b — Jack de Johnette, dr

 

Projects

Portraits & Interaction (USA/BRD/Japan/DDR/GB)
Leslie Dalaba, tp — David Moss, perc — Charles Noyes, perc — Tom Cora, cello — Fred Frith, g — Bob Ostertag, electr — John Zorn, reeds — Phil Minton, voc — Günter Christmann, tb — Tohinoro Kondo, tp — Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Ernst-Ludwig Petrowsky, reeds — Martin Theurer, p — Andy Geer, mime — Todashi Endo, mime — Lynn Parkerson, dance — Hans Reichel, g

 
 
1981

1981

Friday June 5, 1981 / Freizeitpark

iday Charlie Parker Memorial Concert
Dizzy Gillespie, tp — James Moody, as — Max Roach, dr feat. WDR - Bigband : Werner Müller, conductor — Bob Coassin, tp — Rick Kiefer, tp — Heinz Schachtner, tp — Jupp Keuser, tp — Jiggs Wigham, tb — Dave Horler, tb — Heinz Zimmermann, tb — Hugo Dörfler, tb — R. Warleigh, as — Eddi Reisner, as — Harald Rosenstein, ts — Heiner Wiberny, ts — Paul Peucker, Baritons — Bora Rokovic, p — Jean Warland, b — Milan Lulic, git — Spiro Karras, dr

Portraits & lnteraction, Rova (USA)
Larry Ochs, ts, as, ss — Bruce Ackley, ss, alto-cl, BB — Andrew Voigt, as, ss, fl — Jan Raskin, as, ss, cl — Henry Kaiser, g, electr. - Greg Goodman, p

Vario II (GB/NL/BRD)
Maggie Nichols, voc — John Russell, g — Günter Christmann, tb, b — Märten Altena, b — Paul Lovens, perc — John Rose, violin

Alterations (GB)
Peter Cusack, g — Terry Day, perc — David Toop, fl, cello — Steve Beresford, p, eb, perc

Keizo Inoue Solo (Japan)
Keizo Inoue, cl

Saturday June 6, 1981 / Freizeitpark

Hannes Zerbe Blechband (DDR=GDR)
Hannes Zerbe, p — Harry Kuhn, tp — Heinz Becker, tp — Manfred Hering, reeds — Manfred Schulze, cl, reeds — Bernd Swoboda, tb — Rainer Hofmann, French Horn — Dieter Unkrodt, tuba — Peter Grönning, dr — special guests: Melvyn Poore, Tuba — Pinguin Moschner, tuba

Diamándá Galás – Solo (USA)
Diamándá Galás, solo voice & tapes

Frank Wright Quintet (USA)
Frank Wright, reeds — Arthur Jones, reeds — Bobby Few, p — Jean Jacques Avenel, b — Muhamed Ali, dr

Luther Thomas & Dizzazz (USA)
Luther Thomas, reeds, voc — Frank Cruz, tp — Marvin Neal, tb — BilIy Patterson, g — Tracy Wormworth, eb — Dengel Benbow, dr

Akira Sakata Trio (Japan)
Akira Sakata, as, acl – Hiroshi Yoshino, b – Nobuo Fujii, dr

Sunday June 7, 1981 / Freizeitpark

Chris Mc Gregor Brotherhood of Breath (Southafrica/GB/France/USA)
Harry Becket, tp — Mark Charig, tp — David Devries, tp — Ray Anderson, tb — Peter Segone, tp — Nick Evans, tb — Radu Malfatti, tb — Andre Goudbeek, reeds — Bruce Grant, reeds — Francois Jeanneau, reeds — Louis Sclavis, reeds — John Tchicai, reeds — Brian Abrahams, dr — Jean - Claude Montredon, dr — Didier Lcvallet, b — Ernest Mothle, b — Chris McGregor, p — Carahine Collins, Cello

Erhard Hirt Quartett (BRD)
Erhard Hirt, g — Wolfgang Fuchs, cl — Hans Schneider, b — Jochen Twelker, perc

Odean Pope Trio (USA)
Odean Pope, ts — Gerald Veasley, b — Cornell Rochester, dr

Shannon Jackson & the Decoding Society (USA)
Lee Rozie, reeds — Zane Massey, reeds — Vernon Reid, g — Melvin Gibbs, eb — Bruce Johnson, eb — Shannon Jackson, dr

Monday June 8, 1981 / Freizeitpark

Vienna Art Orchestra (Austria/CH/BRD)
Lauren Newton, voc — Harry Sokal, reeds — Wolfgang Puschnig, reeds — Roman Schwaller, reeds — Herbert Joos, Flügelhorn, tp — Karl Fian, Flügelhorn — Christian Radovan, tb — Stefan Bauer, vibes — Uli Scherer, p — Jens Dudli, dr — Wolfgang Reisinger, perc — Matthias Rüegg, leader, comp, arr

Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (USA)
Kahil El Zabar, perc, — Edward Wilkerson, reeds — "Light" Henry Huff, reeds

Martin Theurer Solo (BRD)
Martin Theurer, p

Ornette Coleman Prime Time (USA)
Ornette Coleman, reeds — Bernd Nix, g — Charlie Ellerby, g — Albert McDowell, eb — Jamaaladeen Tacuma, eb — Kelvin Weston, dr — Deonardo Coleman, dr

Michael Jüllich & the Moers Music Time Maschine
Publikumsorchester

 

Projects

Rova (USA)
Larry Ochs, t-a-ss — Bruce Ackley, ss, alto-cl, BB — Andrew Voigt, as, fl — Jon Raskin, as, cl — Henry Kaiser, g, electr. — Greg Goodman, p

Jon Rose, violin solo (Australien)

Torsten Müller, cello, b, solo (BRD)

Keizo Inoue, cl (Japan)

Andy Geer everywhere, mime, fool

Vario II (GB/NL/BRD)
Maggie Nichols, voc — John Russell, g — Günter Christmann, tb, b — Maarten Altena, b — Paul Lovens, perc

Alterations (GB)
Peter Cusack, g — Terry Day, perc — David Toop, fl, cello — Steve Beresford, p, eb, percussion

Henry Kaiser – Toshinori Kondo – Greg Goodman (USA/Japan)
Henry Kaiser, g, electronics — Toshinori Kondo, tp — Greg Goodman, p

 
 
1980

1980

Friday May 23, 1980 / Freizeitpark

Michael Jüllich Solo (Essen-BRD)
Michael Jüllich, dr, perc

John Linberg – Marty Ehrlich Quartet (USA)
John Linberg, b — Marty Ehrlich, reeds, tp — Hugh Ragin, tp — John Betsch, dr

Old & New Dreams (USA)
Don Cherry, tp — Dewey Redman, ts — Charlie Haden, b — Ed. Blackwell, dr

Art Ensemble of Chicago (USA)
Lester Bowie, tp — Joseph Jarman, reeds — Roscoe Mitchell, reeds — Malachi Favors, b — Don Moye, dr, perc

Saturday May 24, 1980 / Freizeitpark

Mike Westbrook Orchestra (GB)
Mike Westbrook, p, tuba — Chris Biscoe, as, ss, bs, fl — Lindsay Cooper, bassoon, oboe, ss — Steve Cook, b, g — Mike Davis, tp — Phil Minton, tp, voc — Dave Barry, dr, perc — Chris Hunter, as, ss, fl — Georgie Born, cello — Alan Sinclair, Tuba — Kate Westbrook, tenor horn, piccolo, voc, — Brian Godding, g — Dick Pearce, tp — Malcolm Griffiths, tb

Idris Ackamoor "Cultural Odyssey" (USA)
Idris Ackamoor, reeds, perc — Rasul Sidik, tp — John McKinley, b — John Baker, dr

John Carter Quintet ( USA)
John Carter, cl — James Newton, fl — Bobby Bradford, tp — Roberto Miranda, b — William Jeffrey, dr

Odean Pope Saxophone Choir (USA)
Odean Pope, reeds — Charles Bowen, reeds — Earl Grubbs, reeds — Gregory Pope, reeds — Joe Sudler, reeds — Sylvester Middleton, reeds — Robert Landham, reeds — Zack Zachery, reeds — Ray Wright, reeds —Eddie Green, keyb — Gerald Veasley, b — Cornell Rochester, dr

Billy Bang Sextet (USA)
Billy Bang, viol — Curtis Clark, p — Butch Morris, tp — Wilbor Morris, b — Muhammad Ali, dr — Rashid Ali, dr

Sunday May 25, 1980 / Freizeitpark

Uli P. Lask Urban Musik Ensemble (BRD/DDR/NL/GB)
Uli P. Lask, as — Ernst-Ludwig Petrowsky, as — Hermann Basten, bs — Theo Jörgensmann, cl — Maggie Nichols, voc — Heinz Becker, tp — Willem van Maanen, tb — Stefan Bauer, vibraphone — Georg Gräwe, p — Pinguin Moschner, tuba — Kai Kanthak, b — Dyonisius Kube, dr — Stefan Krämer, dr

Benny Wallace –Trio (USA)
Benny Wallace, reeds — Edi Gomez, b — Danny Richmond, dr

Ray Anderson Quartet (USA)
Ray Anderson, tb — Alan Jaffee, g — Mark Dresser, b — Gerry Hemingway, dr

Rick & Lee Rozie Trio
R. Rozie, b — L. Rozie, reeds — Rashied Ali, dr

Irakere (Cuba)
Paquito D’Rivera, reeds — Carlos Averhoff, reeds — Oscar Valdés, voc — Arturo Sandoval, tp — Jesus "Chucho" Valdés, p — Jorge "El Nino" Alfonso, perc — Enrique Plá, perc — Carlos Emilo Morales, eg — Armando Cuervo, b — Jorge Varona, tp — Carlos del Puerto, eg

Monday May 26, 1980 / Freizeitpark

Hans Rempel Orchester (DDR=GDR)
Hans Rempel, p — Heinz Becker, tp — Joachim Graswurm, tp — Johannes Bauer, tb — Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe — Ernst-Ludwig Petrowsky, reeds — Helmut Forsthoff, reeds — Wolfgang Weber, cello — Klaus Koch, b — Andreas Aigmüller, dr

New Direktion Unit (Japan)
Masayuki Takayanagi, g — Kenji Marl, reeds — Nobuyoshi Ino, b, cello — Yasuhiro Yamazaki, dr

Ethnic Heritage Ensemble (USA)
Kahil El Zabar, dr — Edward Wilkerson, reeds — Light Henry Huff, reeds

Clovis Bordeaux solo (USA)
Clovis Bordeaux, p

Revelation Ensemble – (USA)
James "Blood" Ulmer, g — David Murray, reeds — Amin Lee, eb — Shannon Jackson, dr

Moers Music - Publikums - Orchester
150 – Mann/Frau - Publikumsorchester — Michael Jüllich, Konzept & Regie

 

Projects

Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang, Rhythm & Blues

Sadba (BRD)

Peter Sonntag Quintett (BRD)
Peter Sonntag, b — Günter Krause, g — Walter Sembritzki, reeds — Hermann Basten, reeds — Albert Leidner, dr

Full Moon Orchestra (BRD)
Willy Heinrich Hill, reeds, g, perc — Ragnar Stanley Lotz, reeds, perc — Buschi Buchweiz, dr, perc — Jochen Erbach, tb, g, voc — Bogumil, Cello

String Project
La Donna Smith, viola, violin — Davey Williams, g, banjo, mandolin

Trans Museq (USA)
LaDonna Smith, Viola, v — Davey Williams, g, Banjo, mandolin

Rick Rozie, b - solo (USA)

Posaunen - Projekt

Conrad Bauer (DDR) — Ray Anderson (USA) — Pingouin Moschner (BRD)

Vocal Project

Diamándá Galás — Maggie Nicols

 
 
1979

1979

Friday June 1, 1979 / Freizeitpark

Globe Unity Orchestra (BRD/GB/USA)
Alexander von Schlippenbach, p — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Enrico Rava, tp — Mark Charig, tp — Roswell Rudd, tb — Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Paul Rutherford, tb — Günter Christmann, tb — Evan Parker, reeds — Gerd Dudek, reeds — Tristan Honsinger, cello — Bob Stewart, tuba — Buschi Niebergall, b — Paul Lovens, perc

Fred Anderson Quartett (Chicago-USA)
Fred Anderson, reeds — Bill Brimfield, tp — Steven Palmore, b — Hank Drake, dr

Sun Ra – solo (USA)
Sun Ra, p, electronics

Chico – Freemann – Quartet (USA)
Chico Freeman, reeds — Jay Hoggard, vibes — Rick Roozie, b — Don Moye, dr

Saturday June 2, 1979 / Freizeitpark

Europamerica Big Band (France/USA)
Jef Gilson, keys — Francois Couturier, keys — Jean - Louis Chautemps, reeds — Philippe Maté, reeds — Andre Jaumé, reeds, cl — Alain Hatot, reeds — Patrick Bourgoin, reeds — Jacques Di Donato, reeds — Jean - Charles Capon, cello — Pierre-Yves Sorin, b — Jacques, dr — feat. Byard Lancaster, reeds

Rova Sophone Quartet (USA)
Larry Ochs, ts — Jon Raskin, reeds, cl — Andrew Voigt, reeds — Bruce Ackley, reeds, cl

Barry Altschul – Trio (USA)
Barry Altschul, dr — Ray Andersen, tb — Mark Heliass, b

Breuker - Cuypers – Duo (NL)
Willem Breuker, reeds, cl — Leo Cuypers, p

Free Music Trio (Japan)
Yoshiaki Fujikawa, reeds — Keiki Midorikawa b, cello — Yoshisaburo Toyozumi, dr

Sunday June 3, 1979 / Freizeitpark

Leo Smith - Roscoe Mitchell Creative – Orchestra (USA)
Leo Smith, tp — Mike Mossmann, tp — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Rob Howard, tp —Douglas Ewart, reeds, cl — Dwight Andrews, reeds — Marty Ehrlich, reeds — Wallace McMillan, reeds — George Lewis, tb — Hugh Ragin, tp — Ray Anderson, tb — Bobby Naughton, vibes — Marilyn Crispell, p — Wes Brown, b — Paul Maddox aka Pheroen AK Laaf, dr — Roscoe Mitchell, reeds

Berliner lmprovisations Quartett (DDR=GDR)
Hermann Keller, p — Manfred Schulze, reeds, cl — Andreas Altenfelder, tp — Wilfried Staufenbiel, cello, voc

Lewis Jordan Quartet (SanFrancisco/USA)
Lewis Jordan, reeds — George Sams, tp, fl-h — Andrew St. James, b — Carl Hoffman, dr

James Newton - Anthony Davis Quartet (USA)
J. Newton, fl — Anthony Davis, p — Rick Rozie, b — Paul Maddox aka Pheroen AK Laaf, dr

Sunny Murray – Trio (USA)
Sunny Murray, dr — David Murray, ts — Malachi Favors, b

Monday June 4, 1979 / Freizeitpark

Loek Dikker - Waterland Big Band (NL)
Loek Dikker, p — Leo van Oostrom, reeds — Keshavan Maslak, reeds — Ab Baars, reeds — Ferdinand Povel, reeds — Rijs Hendricks, reeds — Frank Grasso, tp — Boy Raymaakers, tp — Charles Green, tp — Nils Landgren, tb — Willem van Maanen, tb —Gerhard Zwiers, tb — Jerome Goldstein, vibes — Nico Langenhuisen, b — Joop van Eroen, dr

Jimmy – Lyons – Quartet (USA)
Jimmy Lyons, reeds — Karen Borca, bassoon — Jay Oliver, b — Paul Mercy, dr

Ernst - Ludwig - Petrowsky – Octett (DDR=GDR)
Ernst-Ludwig Petrowsky, reeds — Manfred Hering, reeds — Helmut Forsthoff, reeds — Heinz Becker, tp — Conny Bauer, tb — Ulli Gumpert, p — Klaus Koch, b — Baby Sommer, dr

George - Lewis – Quartet (USA)
George Lewis, tb, electr — Douglas Ewart, reeds, cl — J. D. Parran, reeds, cl — Richard Teitelbaum, synth

Sun Ra Arkestra (USA)
Sun Ra, p — John Gilmore, reeds — Marshal Allen, reeds — Danny Thompson, reeds — Leroy Taylor, cl — Michael Ray, tp — James Jackson, bassoon — June Tyson, dance — Arny Wilson, vibes — Richard Wilkinson, special effects

 

Projects

Woodwind - Projekt
Hamiet Bluiett, cl solo — John Carter, cl solo — Theo Jörgensmann, cl solo

String – Projekt (USA)
Billy Bang, viol — James Emery, g — John Lindberg, b

Christmann – Honsinger - Duo
Günter Christmann, b — Tristan Honsinger, cello

Percussion - Projekt
Schoenenberg - Jüllich - Duo, dr, perc 

Andrew Cyrille - Rashid Ali- Duo, dr, perc
Theater & Music

Willem Breuker - Leo Cuypers - Duo
Willem Breuker, reeds, cl — Leo Cuypers, p

Gianni Basso Sextet
Gianni Basso, tens — Sergio Fanni, tp — Rudi Migliardi, tb — Ettore Righello, p — Riccardo del Fra, b — Bruno Biriaco, dr

 


 
1978

1978

Friday May 12, 1978 / Freizeitpark

Willem Breuker Kollektief (NL)
Willem Breuker, reeds — Leo Cuypers, p — Bob Driessen, reeds — Arien Gorter, b — Bernhard Hunekink, tb — Willem van Manen, tb — Maarten van Norden, reeds — Boy Raaymakers, tp — Rob Verdurnen, dr — Jan Wolff, Horn

Leroy - Jenkins - Trio (USA)
Leroy Jenkins, viol — Anthony Davis, p — Andrew Cyrille, dr

European Jazz Quintet (GB/Polen/BRD/NL)
Alan Skidmore, reeds — Gerd Dudek, reeds — Leszek Zadlo, reeds — Ali Haurand, b — Pierre Courbois, dr, perc

Cecil Taylor Sextet (USA)
Cecil Taylor, p — Raphe Malik, tp — James Lyons, reeds — Ron Johnson, dr — Ramsey Ameen, viol — Sirone, b

Saturday May 13, 1978 / Freizeitpark

Double Image (USA)
David Friedman, vibraphone — David Samuels, marimbaphone — Harvie Swartz, b — Mike de Pasqua, dr, perc

Trio Manus (NL)
Marcel Edixhoven, cl — Ed de Vos, b — Bert van Beek, dr

Phillip - Wilson - Quartet (USA)
P. Wilson, dr — Olu Dara, tp — Fred Williams, b — Frank Lowe, reeds

Christmann - Schönenberg – Duo plus Harald Boje (BRD)
Günter Christmann, tb — Detlef Schoenenberg, dr, perc — Harald Boje, elektronium

Terumasa - Hino – Quartett (Japan/USA)
Terumasa Hino, tp — Bob Degen, p — Cameron Brown, b — Motohiko Hino, dr

Guido Mazzon Precarious Orchestra (Italia)
Guido Mazzon, tp, fl-h — Mark Charig, tp — Radu Malfatti, tb — Renato Geremia, reeds — Bruno Marini, reeds — Mauro Periotti, b — Toni Rusconi, dr, perc

Art Ensemble of Chicago (USA)
Lester Bowie, tp, perc — Joseph Jarman, reeds, perc — Roscoe Mitchell, reeds, perc — Don Moye, dr, perc

Sunday May 14, 1978 / Freizeitpark

Lewis - Ewart – Duo (USA)
George Lewis, tb — Douglas Ewart, reeds, perc

Theo Jörgensmann – Quartett (BRD)
Theo Jörgensmann, cl — Uli Pütz, reeds, horn, fl — Toto Schulte, b — Uli-Dionys Kube, dr, perc

Peter Brötzmann – Sextett (BRD/NL/GB)
Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Willem Breuker, reeds — Michel Pilz, reeds — Derek Bailey, g — Misha Mengelberg, p — Han Bennink, dr, perc

Creative Music Orchestra (USA/GB/BRD)
Anthony Braxton, reeds — Vinny Golia, reeds, cl — Dwight Andrews, reeds — Edward (Ned) Rothenberg, reeds — Robert Ostertag, electr — J.D. Parran, reeds — Marty Ehrlich, reeds — Leo Smith, tp, conductor — Rob Howard, tp — Michael Mossmann, tp — Kenny Wheeler, tp — George Lewis, tb — Ray Andersen, tb — Joseph Bowie, tb — James King Roosia, tb — Marilyn Crispell, p — Bobby Naughton, vibraphone — James Emery, g — Birgit Taubhorn, acc — John Lindberg, b — Brian Smith, b — Thurman Barker, dr — Bobo Shaw, dr

Art Blakey & the Jazzmessengers (USA)
Art Blakey, dr, perc — Valéry Ponomarev, tp — David Schnitter, reeds — Bobby Watson, reeds — Dennis lrwin, b — James Williams, p

Human Arts Ensemble (USA)
Charles Bobo Shaw, dr, perc — James Ewery, g — Joseph Bowie, tb — Luther Thomas, reeds — John Lindberg, b

Kenny Wheeler Quartet (GB)
Kenny Wheeler, tp — Evan Parker, reeds — Barry Guy, b — Paul Lytton, dr, perc

Monday May 15, 1978 / Freizeitpark

Leo Smith Trio (USA)
Leo Smith, tp — Bobby Naughton, vibes — Dwight Andrews, reeds

Blasverbot (BRD)
Teddy Biesterfeld, reeds — Christoph Eidens, p — Klaus Dusek, b — Rainer Broden, dr

Buschi Niebergall Trio (BRD)
Buschi Johannes Niebergall, b — Michel Pilz, cl — Uwe Schmitt, dr

Anthony Braxton Quartet (USA)
Anthony Braxton, reeds, cl — Ray Anderson, tb — Brian Smith, b — Thurman Barker, dr

Fred Anderson Quintet (USA)
Fred Anderson, ts — George Lewis, tb — Bill Briemfield, b — Brian Smith, dr

Surman - Mangelsdorff – Duo (GB/BRD)
John Surman, reeds, cl — Albert Mangelsdorff, tb

 
 
 
1977

1977

Friday May 27, 1977 / Freizeitpark

Willem Breuker Kollektief (NL)
Willem Breuker, reeds — Lodewijk de Boer, v — Leo Cuypers, p — Bob Driessen, reeds — Arjen Gorter, b — Bernhard Hunekink, tb — Willem van Manen, tb — Maarten van Norden, reeds — Boy Raaymakers, tp — Ronald Snijders, fl — Rob Verdurnen, dr — Jan Wolff, Horn

Lester Bowie - Don Moye Duo (USA)
Lester Bowie, tp, voc, perc — Don Moye, dr

Trombone Workshop (BRD/USA/GB)
Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Günter Christmann, tb — George Lewis, tb — Paul Rutherford, tb

Dollar Brand Trio (South Africa)
Dollar Brand, p — Johny Dyani, b — Makaya Ntschoko, dr

Saturday May 28, 1977 / Freizeitpark

Yosuke Yamashita Trio (Japan)
Yosuke Yamashita, p — Akira Sakato, reeds — Shota Koyama, dr

Guido Mazzon Quartet (Italy)
Guido Mazzon, tp — Renato Geremia, reeds — Roberto Bellatella, b — Tony Rusconi, dr 

Portal - Dudek - Haurand – Courbois (France/BRD/NL)
Michel Portal, cl, bcl, acc — Gerd Dudek, reeds — Ali Haurand, b — Pierre Courbois, dr

Re-Percussion ( USA/BRD/Suisse)
Barry Altschul, dr, perc — Detlef Schoenenberg, dr, perc — Reto Weber, dr, perc

Sam Rivers Trio ( USA)
Sam Rivers, reeds — Joe Daily, tu — Bobby Battle, dr, perc

The World Saxophone Quartet ( USA)
Julius Hemphill, as — David Murray, ts — Oliver Lake, as — Hamiet Bluiet, bs

Sunday May 29, 1977 / Freizeitpark

Blasverbot (BRD)
Achim Niemann, reeds, fl – Daniel Jakobs, dr – Klaus Dusek, b – Christoph Eidens, p

George Lewis Solo (USA)
George Lewis, tb

Anthony Braxton Quintet (USA)
Anthony Braxton, reeds — Muhal Richard Abrams, p — George Lewis, tb — Dave Holland, b — Barry Altschul, dr

Christmann - Schoenenberg – Duo ( BRD)
Günter Christmann, tb — Detlef Schoenenberg, dr, perc

Air ( USA)
Henry Threadgill, as, fl — Fred Hopkins, b — Steve McCall, dr, perc

Paul Rutherford - Barry Guy – Duo ( England)
Paul Rutherford, tb — Barry Guy, b

Art Ensemble of Chicago (USA)
Lester Bowie, tp, perc — Joseph Jarman, reeds, perc — Roscoe Mitchell, reeds, perc — Malachi Favours, b, perc — Don Moye, dr, perc

Monday May 30, 1977 / Freizeitpark

Robert Schumann Quartett (BRD) plays Compositions of Anthony Braxton

Charles Tyler Quartet (USA)
Charles Tyler, Bs — Earl Cross, tp — Ronny Boykins, b — Steve Reid, dr, perc

Lovens - Lytton – Sextet (GB/BRD/USA)
Kenny Wheeler, tp — Evan Parker, reeds — Paul Rutherford, tb — Dave Holland, b — Paul Lovens, dr, perc — Paul Lytton, dr, perc

Muhal Richard Abrams - Malachi Favours – Duo (USA)
Muhal Richard Abrams, p — Malachi Favours, b

David Friedmann & Double Image (USA)
David Friedmann, vib — David Samuels, marimbaphone — Harvie Swartz, b — Mike de Pasqua, dr

Oliver Lake Quartet (USA)
Oliver Lake, as — Gregory Jackson, g — Fred Hopkins, b — Paul Maddox aka Pheroen AK Laaf, dr 

Braxton - Jarman - Mitchell (USA)
Anthony Braxton, reeds — Joseph Jarman, reeds — Roscoe Mitchell, reeds 

 
 


 
1976

1976

Friday June 4, 1976 / Freizeitpark

Friedrich Gulda plus Ursula Anders (Austria)
Friedrich Gulda, p — Ursula Anders, dr, perc

SENSE (USA/GB/NL/BRD)
Bobby Jotnes, cl, reeds — Wilton Gaynair, fl, reeds — Jan Hydts, p, el-p — Ali Haurand, b — Frank Köllges, dr

Art Blakey and His Jazzmessengers (USA)
Art Blakey, dr — Bill Hartman, tp — David Schnitter, ts — Walter Davis jr., p — Chen Suzuki, b

The Art of the solo (USA)
Cecil Taylor, p

Saturday June 5, 1976 / Freizeitpark

The Art of the solo: Paul Rutherford (GB)
Paul Rutherford, tb

Atilla Zoller Trio (USA)
Atilla Zoller, g — Frank Luther, b — Joe Chambers, dr

Schoenenberg — Christmann Duo (BRD)
Detlev Schoenenberg, dr — Günter Christmann, tb

Misha Mengelberg Tentett (NL)
Misha Mengelberg, p — Peter Bennink, reeds — Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Bert Koppelaar, tb — Guilias Bergeyk, reeds —Maurice Horsthuis, viola — Derek Bailey, g — Tristan Honzinger, cello — Märten van Regteren-Altena, b — Han Bennink, dr, perc

Yosuke Yamashita Trio (Japan)
Yosuke Yamashita, p — Akira Sakata, reeds — Takeo Moriyama, dr

Sunday June 6, 1976 / Freizeitpark

Bennink — Mengelberg Duo (NL)
Han Bennink, dr, perc — Misha Mengelberg, p 

The Trio (GB)
John Surman, reeds, electronics — Barre Phillips, b — Stu Martin, dr

Globe Unity Orchestra plus Gardemusikzug Blau-Weiss Moers e.V. & Wuppermusikanten
Alexander von Schlippenbach, p — Evan Parker, reeds — Peter Brötzmann, reeds —Rüdiger Carl, reeds — Gerd Dudek, reeds — Michel Pilz, b-cl — Manfred Schoof, tp — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Günter Christmann, tb — Paul Rutherford, tb — Buschi Niebergall, b — Peter Kowald, b, tu — Paul Lovens, dr, perc — Gardemusikzug Blau- Weiss Moers plus Wuppermusikanten, Leitg. Friedel Kolb

Elvin Jones Quartett (USA)
Elvin Jones, dr — Pat La Barbera, fl, reeds — Yoshiaki Masua, g — David Williams, b

Anthony Braxton Quartett (USA)
Anthony Braxton, reeds — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Dave Holland, b — Barry Altschul, dr

Monday June 7, 1976 / Freizeitpark

Evan Parker - Paul Lytton Duo (GB)
Evan Parker, reeds — Paul Lytton, dr, perc

Chris McGregor Brotherhood of Breath (South-Africa)
Chris McGregor, p — Dudu Pukwana, as — Mike Osborne, as — Elton Dean, as — Evan Parker, ts — Joachim van der Grant, Bs — Marc Charig, tp — Harry Beckett, tp — Radu Malfatti, tb — Harry Miller, b — Johnny Dyani, b — Louis Moholo, dr 

Archie Shepp Quintett (USA)
Archie Shepp, reeds — Dave Burrell, p — Richard Greenslee, tb — Cameron Brown, b — Beaver Harris, dr

Frank Wright Quartet (USA)
Frank Wright, reeds — Booby Few, p — Alan Silva, b — Muhammad Ali, dr

Anthony Braxton - Leo Smith Duo (USA)
Anthony Braxton, reeds — Leo Smith, tp

 
 
 
1975

1975

Friday May 16, 1975 / Freizeitpark

Gunter Hampel Galaxie Dream Band (USA/BRD)
Gunter Hampel, vib, b-cl, p — Thomas Keyserling, fl — Allan Praskin, reeds — Martin Bues, dr

Tomasz Stanko Trio (Polen)
Tomasz Stanko, tp — Adam Makowicz, el-p — Czeslaw Bartkowski, dr

Michel Portal Quartet (France/NL/BRD)
Michel Portal, cl, reeds — Bernard Lubat, p — Peter Kowald, b — Han Bennink, dr

Sos (GB)
John Surman, bs, ss, minimoog, e-p, ventilhorn — Mike Osborne, as, cl, p, perc — Alan Skidmore, reeds, fl, dr, perc, effectspedals, electr.

Saturday May 17, 1975 / Freizeitpark

Jazztrack (Belgien/BRD)
Michel Heer, el-p — Ulli Beckerhoff, tp, fl-h — Wolfgang Engstfeld, ts — Siggi Busch, b — Heinrich Hock, dr

The Art of the solo (BRD)
Albert Mangelsdorff, tb

Mild Maniac Orchestra (Polen BRD)
Volker Kriegel, g — Stefan Diez, g — Leszek Zadlo, ts, fl — Günter Lenz, b — Joe Nay, dr

Noah Howard Quartet (USA)
Noah Howard, reeds — Takashi Kaako, p — Kent Carter, b — Oliver Johnson, dr

Yosuke Yamashita Trio (Japan)
Yosuke Yamashita, p — Akira Sakato, reeds — Takeo Moriyama, dr

Sunday May 18, 1975 / Freizeitpark

Hans Reichel Trio (NL/BRD)
Hans Reichel, g — Michel Waiszvisz, reeds — Maarten van Regteren-Altena, b

Third Eye (NL/China)
Jan Huydts, el-p, reeds — Nippi Noya, cga — Ali Haurand, b — Leo de Reuter, dr, perc — Frank Köllges, e-p, dr

Brötzmann - van Hove – Bennink plus Albert Mangelsdorff (NL/Belgien/BRD)
Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Fred van Hove, p — Han Bennink, dr, perc

Frank Wright Quartet (USA)
Frank Wright, reeds — Bobby Few, p — Alan Silva, b — Muhammad Ali, dr

Globe Unity Orchestra (GB/BRD)
Alexander von Schlippenbach, p — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Manfred Schoof, tp — Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Paul Rutherford, tb — Günter Christmann, tb — Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Evan Parker, sax — Rüdiger Carl, reeds — Gerd Dudek, sax — Michel Pilz, b-cl — Buschi Niebergall, b — Peter Kowald, b, tu — Paul Lovens, dr, perc

Monday May 19, 1975 / Freizeitpark

Rüdiger Carl - Irène Schweizer Trio (CH/BRD/GB)
Irène Schweizer, p — Rüdiger Carl, reeds — Buschi Niebergall, b — Louis Moholo, dr

VIRGO (USA/Polen/BRD)
Bobby Stern, reeds — Henryk Darlowski, p — Reinhard Glöder, b — Lothar Scharf, dr

Anthony Braxton Quartet (USA)
Anthony Braxton, reeds — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Dave Holland, b — Barry Altschul, dr

Keith Tippet Quartet (GB)
Julie Tippet-Driscoll, voc — Keith Tippet, p — Harry Miller, b — Frank Perrey, dr, perc

The Sunrise Orchestra (USA)
Hannibal Marvin Peterson, tp — Michael Cochran, p — Jürgen Wuchner, b — Janusz Stefanski, dr

 
 
 
1974

1974

Friday May 31, 1974 / Schlosshof

Jazztrack (Belgien/BRD)
Wolfgang Engstfeld, reeds — Ulli Beckerhoff, tp — Michel Heer, el-p — Sigi Busch, b — Heinrich Hock, dr

Synthesis (BRD)
Klaus Röder, g, electronics — Axel Petry, reeds

Strinx (BRD)
Wolfgang Kliegel, el-v — Werner Geck, el-p — Meinhard Puhl, b — Thomas Groß, dr, perc

Saturday June 1, 1974 / Schlosshof

Michel Pilz Quintett (Belgien/BRD)
Michel Pilz, reeds, b-cl — Wolfgang Engstfeld, reeds — Stefan Diez, g — Reinhard Glöder, b — Peter Weiss, dr

Anthony Braxton Solo (USA)
Anthony Braxton, as

Bassworkshop – In Memoriam Peter Trunk (GB/BRD)
Harry Miller, b — Buschi Niebergall, b — Peter Kowald, b — Ali Haurand, b

Steve Lacy Group (USA)
Steve Lacy, reeds — Michael Smith, p — Kent Carter, b — Oliver Johnson, dr

Frank Wright Unity (USA)
Frank Wright, ts — Booby Few, p — Alan Silva, b — Muhammad Ali, dr, perc

Schlippenbach - Kowald Quartett (GB/BRD)
Alexander von Schlippenbach, p — Peter Kowald, b — Evan Parker, ts — Paul Lovens, dr

Sunday June 2, 1974 / Schlosshof

Yosuke Yamashita Trio (Japan)
Yosuke Yamashita, p — Akira Sakato, reeds — Takeo Moriyama, dr

Albert Mangelsdorff Ouintett (BRD)
Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Heinz Sauer, reeds — Gerd Dudek, reeds — Buschi Niebergall, b — Peter Giger, dr

Brötzmann - van Hoove - Bennink (NL/Belgien/BRD)
Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Fred van Hoove, p — Han Bennink, dr

Wilhelm Breuker 11Piece Band (NL)
Wilhelm Breuker, reeds — Bob Driessen, reeds — Hermann de Witt, reeds, — Ronald Snyders, reeds, fl — Maurice Horsthuis, viola — Leo Cuypers, el-p — Jan Wolff, Horns — Willem van Maanen, tb — Bernhard Hunekink, tb — Michel Waisvicz, reeds — Marten van Regteren-Altena, b

Monday, June 3rd, 1974 / Schlosshof

Formation (CH)

Marcus Geiger, reeds — Urs Voerkel, p — Peter Frey, b — Allen Blairman, dr

Burton Greene Quintet (USA)

Burton Greene, p — Bruce Grant, reeds, fl, oboe — Daoud Amin, bo, perc — Arijn Gorter, b — Ivan Krillzarin, dr

Free Sound (Poland/Austria)

Hans Koller, reeds — Zbigniew Seifert, el-v — Adelhard Rodinger, b — Janusz Stefanski, dr

Harry Beckett's S & R Powerhouse Sektion (GB)

Harry Beckett, tp, fl-h — Alan Skidmore, reeds — Ian Henry, p — Ron Mathewson, b — Martin David, perc — John Webb, dr

Globe Unity Orchestra (GB/BRD)

Alexander von Schlippenbach, p — Evan Parker, reeds — Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Gerd Dudek, reeds — Michel Pilz, reeds — Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Paul Rutherford, tb — Günter Christmann, tb — Manfred Schoof, tp — Kenny Wheeler, tp — Mongezi Feza, tp — Buschi Niebergall, b — Peter Kowald, b, tu — Paul Lovens, dr, perc

 

Special concert of the youth welfare office of the city of Moers / Schlosshof

Blues & Pianobattle (Chicago-New-York/USA)
Blind John Davis, p, voc — Willie Mabon, p, bluesharp, voc — Errol Dixon, p, voc

 
 
1973

1973

Saturday June 9, 1973 / Schlosshof

Association p.c. (NL/BRD)
Joachim Kühn, p, as — Toto Blanke, g — Sigi Busch, b — Pierre Courbois, dr, perc

Jeremy Steig - solo (USA)
Jeremy Steig, fl

Four Men Only (BRD)
Helmut Zimmer, p, perc — Herbert Joos, tp, horns — Wilfried Eichhorn, reeds, fl — Dr. Rudi Theilmann, dr, perc

Globe Unity Orchestra (GB/BRD)
Manfred Schoof, tp — Paul Rutherford, tb — Günter Christmann, tb — Evan Parker, reeds — Gerd Dudek, reeds — Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Michel Pilz, reeds — Alexander Schlippenbach, p — Peter Kowald, b, tu — Buschi Nibergall, b — Paul Lovens, dr

Sunday June 10, 1973 / Schlosshof

Michal Urbaniak Group (Poland)
Michal Urbaniak, el-v, reeds — Urzula Dudziak, voice, perc — Adam Makowicz, el-p — Woijtek Karolak, organ — Czeslaw Bartkowski, dr, perc

We Play (BRD)
Günter Christmann, tb — Detlef Schoenenberg, dr, perc

Third Eye plus One (NL)
Jan Huydts, el-p, reeds — John Schuursma, g — Ali Haurand, b, Radharfe — Leo de Ruyter, dr, perc

Jan Garbarek Trio (Norwegen)
Jan Garbarek, as — Arild Anderson, b — Ewald Vesala, dr, perc

Frank Wright Unity (USA)
Frank Wright, ts — Booby Few, p — Alan Silva, b — Muhammad Ali, dr, perc

Montag, 11. Juni 1973 / Schlosshof

Irene Schweizer Quartett (USA/NL/CH/BRD)
Irene Schweizer, p — Rüdiger Carl, reeds — Ajan Gorter, b — Allan Blairmann, dr, perc

Terje Rypdal Trio (Norwegen)
Terje Rypdal, g — Barre Phillips, b — Jon Christensen, dr, perc

Wolfgang Dauner et cetera (USA/Jugoslavia/BRD)
Wolfgang Dauner, el-p, reeds — Matthias Thurow, b, sithar — Fred Braceful, dr — Bronislav Kovacec, dr — Jürgen Schmidt - Öhm, el-v

Gunter Hampel Galaxie Dream Band (USA)
Gunter Hampel, vib, b-cl, p — Jeanne Lee, voice — Perry Robinson, cl — Mark Whitecage, a-cl, fl — Allan Praskin, reeds — Jack Gregg, b — Jonathan Kline, v — Charlie Miller, tp, fl-h

Bernd Köppen Unit (BRD)
Bernd Köppen, p — Owe Volkquartz, reeds — Ulli Weiche, b

Brötzmann - van Hoove - Bennink (NL/Belgien/BRD)
Peter Brötzmann, reeds — Fred van Hoove, p — Han J. Bennink, dr, perc

 
 
 
1972

1972

Saturday June 10, 1972 / Schlosshof

Michal Urbaniak Constellation (Warschau-Polen)
Michal Urbaniak, el-v, reeds — Urzula Dudziak, voice, perc — Adam Makowicz, el-p — Woijtek Karolak, organ — Czeslaw Bartkowski, dr, perc

Peter Kowald Quintet (GB/BRD/NL)
Peter Kowald, b — Peter van de Locht, reeds — Günter Christmann, tb — Paul Rutherford, tb — Paul Lovens, dr

New Jazz Trio (Köln-BRD)
Manfred Schoof, tp — Peter Trunk, b — Cees See, dr

Thomasz Stanko Quintet (Polen)
Thomasz Stanko, tp — Zbiniew Seifert, v — Adam Makowicz, p — b = unknown — Janusz Stefanski, dr

Karl Berger Company (USA)
Karl Berger, vibes — Ingrid Berger, voc — Peter Kowald, b — Allan Blairman, dr

Peter Brötzmann Group (NL/Belgien)
Peter Brötzmann, ts, bs — Fred van Hoove, p — Han Bennink, perc

Sunday June 11, 1972 / Schlosshof

Christmann / Schönenberg Free (BRD)
Günter Christmann, tb — Detlev Schönenberg, dr

Third Eye (NL)
Jan Huydts, p — Alfred Haurand, b — Leo de Ruyter, dr

Sweet et cetera (USA/BRD)
Stella Banks, voc — Jasper van't Hof, p — Phillipe Catherine, g — Peter Trunk, b — Garcia Morales, dr 

Ibliss (Irak/BRD)
Basil Hammoudi, cga, voc — Rainer Büchel, ts — Wolfgang Büllmeyer, g — Norbert Büllmeier, eb — Andreas Homann, dr

Albert Mangelsdorff Quartet (BRD)
Albert Mangelsdorff, tb — Heinz Sauer, ts — Eberhard Weber, b — Klaus Hübner, dr

Chris Hinze Combination (USA/NL)
Chris Hinze, fl — Jim Shapiro, dr 

 
 
 
to top